CAPITAL SHIPS
Battleships
BARHAM
(31,100t, 1915), sunk by U-boat torpedoes off
Sollum, Egypt, November 25, 1941 (Casualty
List)
PRINCE
OF WALES
(35,000t, 31/3/41), sunk by Japanese
torpedo-aircraft, E coast of Malaya, December 10, 1941 (Casualty
List)
ROYAL
OAK
(29,150t, 1916), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Scapa
Flow, Orkneys, October 14, 1939
(Casualty List)
Battlecruisers
HOOD
(42,000t, 1920), sunk in action with Bismarck,
N Atlantic, May 24, 1941 (Casualty
List)
REPULSE
(33,250, 1916), sunk by Japanese
torpedo-aircraft, E coast of Malaya, December 10, 1941 (Casualty
List)
Monitor
TERROR (7,200t, 1916), bombed
(22nd) and sunk off Derna, Libya, February 23, 1941
AIRCRAFT
CARRIERS
Fleet carriers
ARK
ROYAL
(22,000t, 1938), torpedoed (13th) by U-boat and
sunk, W Mediterranean, November 14, 1941 (Casualty
List)
COURAGEOUS
(22,500t, 1917, ex-cruiser, carrier from 1928),
sunk by U-boat torpedo W of Ireland, September 17, 1939
(Casualty
List)
EAGLE
(22,600t, 1924), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W
Mediterranean, August 11, 1942 (Casualty
List)
GLORIOUS
(22,500t,1917, ex-cruiser, carrier from 1930),
sunk by gunfire, "Scharnhorst" and "Gneisenau", latitude of
Narvik,
Norway, June 8, 1940 (Casualty
List)
HERMES
(10,850t, 1924), sunk by Japanese aircraft off
Ceylon, April 9, 1942 (Casualty
List)
Escort carriers
AUDACITY
(ex-Hannover, German prize, 11,000t deep, 1939;
as 9/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, December 21,
1941 (Casualty
List)
AVENGER
(13,785t deep,
2/3/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Gibraltar Straits,
November 15,
1942 (Casualty
List)
DASHER
(13,785t, 2/7/42), sunk, probably due to petrol
explosion, South of Cumbrae Island, W Scotland, March 27,
1943 (Casualty
List)
CRUISERS
BONAVENTURE
(5,450t, 24/5/40), sunk by U-boat torpedoes, S
of Crete, March 31, 1941 (Casualty
List)
CAIRO
(AA ship, 4,200t, 1919),
sunk by U-boat torpedo off Bizerta, Tunis, August 12, 1942 (Casualty
List)
CALCUTTA
(AA ship, 4,200t,
1919), sunk by aircraft bombs during evacuation of Crete,
June 1, 1941 (Casualty
List)
CALYPSO
(4,180t, 1917), sunk by
U-boat torpedo, S of Crete, June 12, 1940 (Casualty
List)
CHARYBDIS
(5,450t, 3/12/41), sunk by E-boat torpedoes,
English Channel, October 23, 1943 (Casualty
List)
CORNWALL
(10,000t, 1928), sunk
by Japanese dive bombers, Indian Ocean, April 5, 1942 (Casualty
List)
COVENTRY
(AA ship, 4,290t, 1918), sunk by dive bombers,
E Mediterranean, September 14, 1942 (Casualty
List)
CURACOA
(AA ship, 4,290t, 1918), lost in collision, NW Approaches,
October 2, 1942 (Casualty
List)
CURLEW
(AA ship, 4,290t, 1917), sunk by aircraft bombs, off
Ofotfiord, Norway, May 26, 1940 (Casualty
List)
DORSETSHIRE
(9,975t, 1930), sunk by Japanese dive bombers,
Indian Ocean, April 5, 1942 (Casualty
List)
DRAGON
(On loan to Polish Navy, 4,850t, 1918), damaged by human
torpedo off Normandy, Constructive total loss, July 8, 1944
DUNEDIN
(4,850t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, between W Africa and
Brazil, November 24, 1941 (Casualty
List)
DURBAN
(4,850t, 1919), sunk as blockship for Mulberry Harbour,
Normandy, N France, June 9, 1944
EDINBURGH
(10,000t, 6/7/39), sunk by destroyer,
torpedoes, after U-boat damage (30th Apr), Barent's Sea,
Arctic, May 2,
1942 (Casualty
List)
EFFINGHAM
(9,550t, 1925)
Struck submerged rock and wrecked, Vestfiord, Norway, May
18, 1940
EXETER
(8,390t, 1931), sunk in
action with Japanese surface craft, Java Seas, March 1, 1942
(Casualty List)
FIJI
(8,000t, 17/5/40), sunk by aircraft bombs during evacuation
of Crete, May 22, 1941 (Casualty
List)
GALATEA
(5,220t, 1935), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Alexandria,
December 14, 1941 (Casualty
List)
GLOUCESTER
(9,600t, 31/1/39), sunk by aircraft bombs
during evacuation of Crete, May 22, 1941 (Casualty
List)
HERMIONE
(5,450t, 25/3/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E
Mediterranean, June 16, 1942 (Casualty
List)
MANCHESTER
(9,400t, 1938), sunk by E-boat torpedo off
Kelibia Roads, Tunisia, August 13, 1942 (Casualty
List)
NAIAD
(5,450t, 24/7/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean,
March 11 1942 (Casualty
List)
NEPTUNE
(7,175t, 1934), sunk by mine off Tripoli, Libya, December
19, 1941 (Casualty
List)
PENELOPE
(5,270t, 1936), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Anzio
area, W Italy, February 18, 1944 (Casualty
List)
SOUTHAMPTON
(9,100t, 1937), sunk by dive bombers, E of
Malta, January 11, 1941 (Casualty
List)
SPARTAN
(5,770t, 10/8/43), sunk by aircraft, glider-bomb, off Anzio,
W Italy, January 29, 1944 (Casualty
List)
TRINIDAD
(8,000t, 14/10/41), sunk by own forces after
damage by torpedo carrying aircraft, Barents Sea, Arctic,
May 15, 1942 (Casualty
List)
YORK
(8,250, 1930), lost at Suda
Bay, Crete after damage on various dates by explosive motor
boats and
aircraft, May 22, 1941
Cruiser
minelayers
ABDIEL
(2,650t, 15/4/41), sunk by mine in Taranto Bay, S Italy,
September 10, 1943 (Casualty
List)
LATONA
(2,650y, 4/5/41), attacked by aircraft, E Mediterranean,
October 25, 1941 (Casualty
List)
WELSHMAN
(2,650t, 25/8/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo off
Libya, February 1, 1943 (Casualty
List)
DESTROYERS
ACASTA (1,350t, 1930), sunk by
Scharnhorst and Gneisenau gunfire, returning from Norway,
June 8, 1940
ACHATES (1,330t, 1930), sunk by
surface craft gunfire, when escorting convoy, Barents Sea,
Arctic,
December 31, 1942
ACHERON ( 1,350t, 1931), sunk by
mine off Isle of Wight, S England, December 17, 1940
AFRIDI (Leader, 1,870t, 1938),
sunk by aircraft bombs, off Norway, May 3, 1940
ARDENT (1,350t, 1930), sunk by
Scharnhorst and Gneisenau gunfire, returning from Norway,
June 8, 1940
BASILISK (1,360t, 1931), sunk by
aircraft bombs, off Dunkirk, France, June 1, 1940
BATH (On loan to R Norwegian
Navy, 1,060t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, SW of Ireland,
August 19,
1941
BEDOUIN (1,870t, 15/3/39), sunk
by aircraft torpedo, Central Mediterranean, June 15, 1942
BELMONT (1,190t, 1919), sunk by
U-boat torpedo, W Atlantic, January 31, 1942
BEVERLEY (1,190t, 1920), sunk by
U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, April 11, 1943
BLANCHE (1,360t, 1931), sunk by
mine, Thames Estuary, November 13, 1939
BOADICEA (1,360t, 1931), sunk by
aircraft torpedo off Portland, English Channel, June 13,
1944
BRAZEN (1,360t, 1931), sunk by
aircraft off Dover, S England, July 20, 1940
BROADWATER (1,190, 1920), sunk
by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, October 18, 1941
BROKE (Leader, 1,480t, 1925),
sunk by gunfire, shore batteries, Algiers, Algeria November
8, 1942
CAMPBELTOWN (1,090t, 1919), sunk
as explosion vessel at St Nazaire, March 28, 1942
CODRINGTON (Leader, 1,540t,
1930), bombed and sunk in Dover Harbour, S England, July 27,
1940
COSSACK (1,870t, 1938),
foundered after being torpedoed by U-boat (23rd), W of
Gibraltar,
October 27, 1941
DAINTY (1,375t, 1932), sunk by
aircraft, off Tobruk, Libya, February 24, 1941
DARING (1,375t, 1932), sunk by
U-boat torpedo off Duncansby Head, N Scotland, February 18,
1940
DEFENDER (1,375t, 1932), sunk by
aircraft bombs, off Sidi Barrani, Egypt, July 11, 1941
DEIATELNYI (ex-CHURCHILL, on
loan to Soviet Navy, 1,190t, 1920), sunk by U-boat torpedo,
Arctic,
January 16, 1945
DELIGHT (1,375t, 1933), bombed
and sunk off Portland, S England, July 29, 1940
DIAMOND (1,375t, 1932), sunk by
aircraft bombs during evacuation of Greece, May 27, 1941
DUCHESS (1,375t, 1933), sunk in
collision W of Scotland, December 12, 1939
ECLIPSE (1,375t, 1934), sunk by
mine off Kalimno, Dodecanese, October 24, 1943
ELECTRA (1,375t, 1934), sunk by
surface craft, gunfire, Java Sea, February 27, 1942
ENCOUNTER (1,375t, 1934), sunk
in action, surface craft, Java Sea, March 1, 1942
(1,375t, 1934), sunk by U-boat
torpedo, W Mediterranean, July 11, 1940
ESK (1,375t, 1934), sunk by
mine, North Sea, September 1, 1940
EXMOUTH (Leader, 1,475t, 1934),
sunk by U-boat torpedo, Moray Firth, off W Scotland, January
21, 1940
FEARLESS (1,375t, 1934), sunk
during air attack on convoy, Central Mediterranean, July 23,
1941
FIREDRAKE (1,350t, 1935), sunk
by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, December 16, 1942
FORESIGHT (1,350t, 1935), sunk
by aircraft torpedo, Central Mediterranean, August 13, 1942
FURY (1,350t, 1935), damaged
beyond repair by mine off Normandy, June 21, 1944
GALLANT (1,335t, 1936), damaged
by mine (10th) and taken in tow. Later bombed and sunk in
Malta
Harbour, January 20, 1941
GIPSY (1,335t, 1936), sunk by
mine off Harwich, November 21, 1939
GLOWWORM (1,345t, 1936), sunk by
gunfire, Admiral Hipper, off Norway, April 8, 1940
GRAFTON (1,335T, 1936), sunk by
E-boat torpedo off Dunkirk, France, May 29, 1940
GRENADE (1,335t, 1936), sunk by
aircraft bombs, in Dunkirk Harbour, France, May 29, 1940
GRENVILLE (Leader, 1,485t,
1936), sunk by mine, North Sea, January 19, 1940
GREYHOUND (1,335t, 1936), sunk
by aircraft bombs during battle of Crete, May 22, 1941
GURKHA (1,870t, 1938), sunk by
aircraft bombs, off Stavanger, Norway, April 9, 1940
GURKHA (ex LARNE, 1,920t,
18/2/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean, January
17 1942
HARDY (Leader, 1,505t, 1936)
Driven ashore, gunfire, Narvik, April 10, 1940
HARDY (Leader, 1,730t, 14/8/43),
sunk by U-boat torpedo, Barents Sea, Arctic, January 30,
1944
HARVESTER (1,400t, 25/3/40),
sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, March 11, 1943
HASTY (1,340t, 1936), sunk by
U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean, June 15, 1942
HAVANT (1,400t, 1939), sunk by
aircraft bombs, off Dunkirk, France, June 1, 1940
HAVOCK (1,340t, 1937), grounded,
total loss, off Kelibia, Tunisia, April 6, 1942
HEREWARD (1,340t, 1936), sunk by
aircraft bombs, off Crete, May 29, 1941
HOSTILE (1,340t, 1936), mined
and sunk off Cape Bon, Tunisia, August 23, 1940
HUNTER (1,340t, 1936), sunk by
surface ship gunfire, in battle of Narvik, April 10, 1940
HURRICANE (1,400t, 21/6/40),
sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, December 24, 1943
HYPERION (1,340t, 1936), sunk by
mine off Pantellaria, SW of Sicily, December 22, 1940
IMOGEN (1,370t, 1937), damaged
in collision, caught fire, abandoned of Duncansby Head, N
Scotland,
July 16, 1940
IMPERIAL (1,370t, 1937), sunk by
own forces after being bombed, off Crete, May 29, 1941
INGLEFIELD (Leader, 1,530t,
1937), sunk by aircraft, glider-bomb,off Anzio, W Italy,
February 25,
1944
INTREPID (1,370t, 1937), sunk by
aircraft, in Leros Harbour, Dodecanese, September 27, 1943
ISIS (1,370t, 1937), sunk by
human torpedo or mine off Normandy, July 20, 1944
IVANHOE (1,370t, 1937), sunk by
mine, North Sea, September 1
JACKAL (1,760t, 13/4/39), sunk
by aircraft, E Mediterranean, May 12, 1942
JAGUAR (1,760t, 12/9/39), sunk
by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean, March 26, 1942
JANUS (1,760t, 5/8/39), sunk by
aircraft torpedo off Anzio, W Italy, January 23, 1944
JERSEY (1,760t, 28/4/39), mined
in entrance to Grand Harbour, Malta, May 2, 1941
JUNO (1,760t, 25/8/39), sunk by
aircraft bombs during battle of Crete, May 21, 1941
JUPITER (1,760t, 25/6/39), sunk
by torpedo, Java Sea, February 27, 1942
KANDAHAR (1,760t, 10/10/39),
mined off Tripoli, Libya, and subsequently sunk by own
forces, December
19, 1941
KASHMIR (1,760t, 26/10/39), sunk
by aircraft bombs during battle of Crete, May 23, 1941
KEITH (Leader, 1,400t, 1931),
sunk by aircraft bombs, off Dunkirk, France, June 1, 1940
KELLY (Leader, 1,760t, 23/8/39),
sunk by aircraft bombs during battle of Crete, May 23, 1941
KHARTOUM (1,710t, 1939) Beached
after damage by internal explosion caused by burst air
vessel off Perim Harbour, Red Sea, June 23, 1940
KINGSTON (1,760t, 14/9/39), sunk
by aircraft bombs, at Malta, April 11, 1942
KIPLING (1,760t, 22/12/39), sunk
by aircraft, E Mediterranean, May 11, 1942
KUJAWIAK (ex OAKLEY, on loan to
Polish Navy, 1,050t, 17/6/41), sunk by mine off Malta, June
16, 1942
LA COMBATTANTE (ex-HALDON, on
loan to French Navy, 1,050t, 30/12/42), sunk by mine, North
Sea,
February 23, 1945
LAFOREY (Leader, 1,935t,
26/8/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, North of Sicily, March 30,
1944
LANCE (1,920t, 13/5/41), sunk by
aircraft bombs, at Malta Subsequently salved, April 9, 1942
LEGION (1,920t, 19/12/40), sunk
by aircraft, Malta Harbour, March 26, 1942
LIGHTNING (1,920t, 28/5/41),
sunk by E-boat torpedo, Central Mediterranean 1943, March
12, 1943
LIVELY (1,920t, 20/7/41), sunk
by aircraft, E Mediterranean, May 11, 1942
MAHRATTA (1,920t, 8/4/43), sunk
by U-boat torpedo, Barents Sea, Arctic, February 25, 1944
MAORI (1,870t, 30/11/38), sunk
during air raid on Grand Harbour, Malta. Date given as
11th-12th,
February 12, 1942
MARTIN (1,920t, 4/4/42), sunk by
U-boat torpedo W Mediterranean, November 10, 1942
MASHONA (1,370t, 30/3/39), sunk
by aircraft bombs, N Atlantic, May 28, 1941
MATABELE (1,870t, 25/1/39), sunk
by U-boat torpedo, Barent's Sea, Arctic, January 17, 1942
MOHAWK (1,870t, 1938), torpedoed
by destroyer, East of Tunisia Sunk by own, April 16, 1941
NESTOR (On loan to RAN, 1,760t,
12/2/41), sunk by aircraft bombs, E Mediterranean, June 15,
1942
ORKAN (ex-MYRMIDON, on loan to
Polish Navy, 1,920t, 5/12/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N
Atlantic,
October 8, 1943
PAKENHAM (Leader, 1,550t,
4/2/42), sunk by own forces after damage in action with
destroyers off
Sicily, April 16, 1943
PANTHER (1,540t, 12/12/41), sunk
by aircraft bombs, Scarpanto Strait, Dodecanese, October 9,
1943
PARTRIDGE (1,540t, 22/2/42),
sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Mediterranean, December 18, 1942
PUCKERIDGE (1,550t, 30/7/41),
sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Mediterranean, September 6, 1943
PUNJABI (1,870t, 29/3/39), sunk
after collision, N Atlantic, May 1, 1942
QUAIL (1,705t, 7/1/43), sunk in
tow, Bari to Taranto, after damage by mine (15th Nov 1943,
), June 18,
1944
QUENTIN (1,705t, 15/4/42), sunk
by aircraft torpedo, W Mediterranean, December 2, 1942
ROCKINGHAM (1,190t, 1919), sunk
by mine, E Scotland, September 27, 1944
SIKH (1,870t, 12/10/38), sunk by
gunfire, shore batteries, Tobruk, Libya, September 14, 1942
SOMALI (Leader, 1,870t,
7/12/38), sunk in tow, after U-boat torpedo (20th), off
Iceland,
September 24, 1942
STANLEY (1,190t, 1919), sunk by
U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, December 19, 1941
STRONGHOLD (905t, 1919), sunk in
action, surface craft, South of Java, March 2, 1942
STURDY (905t, 1919), wrecked,
Tiree Island, W Scotland, October 30, 1940
SVENNER (ex-SHARK, on loan to R
Norwegian Navy, 1,710t, 18/3/44), sunk by surface ship,
torpedo off
Normandy, June 6, 1944
SWIFT (1,710t, 6/12/43), sunk by
mine off Normandy, June 24, 1944
TENEDOS (1,000t, 1919), sunk by
aircraft during attack on Colombo, April 5, 1942
THANET (1,000t, 1919), sunk in
action with Japanese surface craft, off Malaya, January 27,
1942
VALENTINE (Leader, 1,090t, 1917),
bombed, grounded and abandoned in River Scheldt, Belgium,
May 15, 1940
VAMPIRE (On loan to RAN, 1,090t,
1917), sunk by aircraft bombs, E of Ceylon, April 9, 1942
VENETIA (1,090t, 1917), sunk by
mine, Thames Estuary, SE England, October 19, 1940
VETERAN (1,120t, 1919), sunk by
U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, September 26, 1942
VIMIERA (1,090t, 1917), sunk by
mine, Thames Estuary, January 9, 1942
VORTIGERN (1,090t, 1918), sunk
by E-boat torpedo off Cromer, E England, March 15, 1942
WAKEFUL (1,100t, 1917), sunk by
E-boat torp off Dunkirk, France, May 29, 1940
WARWICK (1,200t, 1918), sunk by
U-boat torpedo off W Cornwall, SW England, February 20, 1944
WATERHEN (On loan to RAN,
1,100t, 1918), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Sollum, Egypt,
June 29, 1941
WESSEX (1,100t, 1918), sunk by
aircraft bombs, off Calais, France, May 24, 1940
WHIRLWIND (1,100t, 1918), sunk by
U-boat torpedo, SW of Ireland, July 5, 1940
WHITLEY (1,100t, 1918), damaged
by bombs, beached between Nieuport and Ostend, Belgium, May
19, 1940
WILD SWAN (1,120t, 19), sunk by
aircraft bombs, Western Approaches, June 17, 1942
WREN (1,120t, 1923), bombed and
sunk off Aldeburgh, Suffolk, E England, September 27, 1940
WRESTLER (1,100t, 1918), damaged
beyond repair by mine off Normandy, June 6, 1944
WRYNECK (1,100t, 1918), sunk by
aircraft bombs during evacuation of Greece, May 27, 1941
ZULU (1, 870t, 6/9/38), sunk by
aircraft bombs, E Mediterranean, September 14, 1942
Escort
destroyers
AIREDALE (1,050t, 8/1/42), sunk
by aircraft during attack on convoy, E Mediterranean, June
15, 1942
ALDENHAM (1,050t, 5/2/42), sunk
by mine, NE Adriatic, December 14, 1944
BERKELEY (1,000t, 6/6/40), sunk
by aircraft during operations at Dieppe, August 19, 1942
BLEAN (1,050t, 23/3/42), sunk by
U-boat torpedo, W of Oran, Algeria, December 11, 1942
DULVERTON (1,050t, 27/9/41),
sunk by aircraft, glider bomb, off Kos, Dodecanese, November
13, 1943
ESKDALE (On loan to R Norwegian
Navy, 1,050t, 31/7/42), sunk by E-boat torpedo off Lizard
Head,
Cornwall, SW England, April 14, 1943
EXMOOR (1,000t, 1/11/40), sunk
by explosion presumed E-boat torpedo off Lowestoft, E
England, February
25, 1941
GROVE (1,050t, 5/2/42), sunk by
U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean, June 12, 1942
HEYTHROP (1,050t, 21/6/41), sunk
by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean, March 20, 1942
HOLCOMBE (1,050t, 16/9/42), sunk
by U-boat torpedo, W Mediterranean, December 12, 1943
HURWORTH (1,050t, 5/10/41), sunk
by mine off Kalimno, Dodecanese, October 22, 1943
LIMBOURNE (1,050t, 24/10/42),
sunk by own forces after damage by E-boat torpedoes, English
Channel,
October 23, 1943
PENYLAN (1,050t, 31/ 8/42), sunk
by E-boat torpedo, English Channel, December 3, 1942
QUORN (1,000t, 21/9/40), sunk by
human torpedo or mine off Normandy, August 3, 1944
SOUTHWOLD (1,050t, 9/10/41),
sunk by mine off Malta, March 24, 1942
TYNDALE (1,000t, 2/12/40), sunk
by U-boat torpedo, W Mediterranean, December 12, 1943
SUBMARINES
B-1(ex-SUNFISH, on loan to
Soviet Navy, 670t, 1937), lost on passage to USSR with
Soviet crew,
July 27, 1944
CACHALOT (1,520t, 1938), rammed
by Italian destroyer off Cyrenaica. Formally paid off,
August 4, 1941
GRAMPUS (1,520t, 1937), lost off
August a, Sicily, cause unknown, June 24, 1940
H-31 (410t, 1919), presumed
mined, Bay of Biscay, December 24, 1941
H-49 (410t, 1919), lost,
depth-charged off Dutch Coast, German A/S surface craft.
Formally paid off, October 27, 1940
JASTRZAB (ex-P-551, on loan to
Polish Navy, 800t, 1923), sunk by gunfire, own forces, N
Norway, Arctic
Ocean, after accidental damage, May 2, 1942
NARWHAL (1,520t, 1936), lost,
probably off Trondheim, Norway, cause unknown. Formally paid
off, August 1, 1940
ODIN (1,475t, 1929), lost in Gulf
of Taranto, S Italy, cause unknown, June 27, 1940
OLYMPUS (1,475, 1930), sunk by
mine off Grand Harbour, Malta, May 8, 1942
ORPHEUS (1,475t, 1930), lost,
probably torpedoed by Italian submarine between Malta and
Alexandria, June 27, 1940
OSWALD (1,475t, 1929), rammed
and sunk, 10 miles SE Spartivento Bay, by Italian destroyer,
August 1, 1940
OXLEY (1,350t, 1927), sunk by
accident off Norway, September 10, 1940
P-32 (540t, 3/5/41), formally
paid off, August 23, 1941
P-33 (540t, 30/5/41), presumed
mined off Tripoli, Libya, August 20, 1941
P-36 (540t, 24/9/41), sunk by
aircraft during raid on Malta Harbour, April 1, 1942
P-38 (540t, 17/10/41), lost,
possibly mined, Gulf of Hammamet, Tunisia, February 25, 1942
P-39 (540t, 16/11/41), sunk by
aircraft bombs, at Malta, March 26, 1942
P-48 (540t, 18/6/42), lost,
possibly mined, Gulf of Tunis, January 4, 1943
P-222 (715t, 4/5/42), lost,
probably by surface craft, depth-charges, off Naples, W
Italy, December
12, 1942
P-311 (1,090t, 7/8/42), lost,
possibly mined, off Maddalena, Sardinia, January 8, 1943
P-514 (530t, 1918), rammed and
sunk by own forces, W Atlantic, June 21, 1942
P-715 (ex-GRAPH, German prize
vessel, 880t), dismantled, broke adrift and lost on West
Coast of
Islay, W Scotland, March 20, 1944
PANDORA (1,475t, 1930), sunk by
aircraft during raid on Malta Harbour, April 1, 1942
PARTHIAN (1,475t, 1931), lost,
possibly mined, S Adriatic, August 11, 1943
PERSEUS (1,475t, 1930), mined
off Zante, W Greece, December 1, 1941
PHOENIX (1,475t, 1931), lost off
Sicily, cause unknown, July 17, 1940
PORPOISE (1,500t, 1933), sunk,
probably by aircraft, Malacca Strait, E Indies. Date
approximate,
January 19, 1945
RAINBOW (1,475t, 1932), sunk off
Calabria, S Italy, by gunfire, Italian submarine. Formally
paid off, October 19, 1940
REGENT (1,475t, 1930), sunk by
surface craft, Straits of Otranto, SE Italy, April 16, 1943
REGULUS (1,475t, 1930), lost,
Otranto Strait, S Italy, cause unknown. Formally paid off,
December 6, 1940
SAHIB (715t, 13/5/42), scuttled
after depth-charge attack off Cape Milazzo Sicily, April 24,
1943
SALMON (670t, 1935), lost,
probably mined, SW Norway, July 14, 1940
SARACEN (715t, 27/6/42), sunk by
surface craft, depth-charges, off Bastia, Corsica, August
18, 1943
SEAHORSE (640t, 1933), lost in
Heligoland Bight, North Sea, January 10, 1940
SHARK (670t, 1934), lost to
aircraft, off Skudenses, Norway, July 6, 1940
SICKLE (715t, 1/12/42), sunk,
probably mined,Anti-Kithera Channel, Greece. Date
approximate, June 18,
1944
SIMOOM (715t, 30/12/42), lost,
Dardanelles Approaches. Date approximate, November 19, 1943
SNAPPER (670t, 1935), lost, Bay
of Biscay. Formally paid off, February 12, 1941
SPEARFISH (670t, 1936), lost,
probably by U-boat torpedo off Norway. Formally paid off,
August 2, 1940
SPLENDID (7157, 8/8/42),
scuttled after depth-charge attack, W Coast of Corsica,
April 21, 1943
STARFISH (640t, 1933), lost in
Heligoland Bight, North Sea, depth-charged by surface craft.
Formally paid-off, January 20, 1940
STERLET (670t, 1938), lost,
Skagerrak, cause unknown, April 27, 1940
STONEHENGE (715t, 15/6/43), lost
on patrol, probably off Nicobar Islands, Indian Ocean. Date
approximate, March 22, 1944
STRATAGEM (715t, 9/10/43), sunk
by surface vessel, depth-charges, off Malacca, East Indies,
November
22, 1944
SWORDFISH (640t, 1932), lost, off
Ushant, cause unknown, November 16, 1940
SYRTIS (715t, 23/4/43), sunk by
mine off Bodo, Norway, March 28, 1944
TALISMAN (1,090t, 29/6/40),
lost, in Sicilian Channel. Formally paid off, September 18,
1942
TARPON (1,090t, 8/2/40), lost
North Sea, probably mined, April 22, 1940
TEMPEST (1,090t, 6/12/41), sunk
by depth-charges, Italian surface craft, Gulf of Taranto.
Date
approximate, February 13, 1942
TETRARCH (1,095t, 15/2/40), lost
W Mediterranean, on passage Malta to Gibraltar, November 2,
1941
THAMES (1,805t, 1932), lost, off
Norway, probably mined, August 3, 1940
THISTLE (1,090t, 1939), lost off
Skudenses, Norway, torpedoed by U-boat, April 14, 1940
THORN (1,090t, 26/8/41), lost,
probably mined, Libya, E Mediterranean. Formally paid off,
August 11,
1942
THUNDERBOLT (1,090t, 2/11/40),
sunk by surface craft, depth-charges, off Cape Milazzo,
Sicily, March
13, 1943
TIGRIS (1,090t, 20/6/40), lost,
cause unknown, Gulf of Naples, March 10, 1943
TRAVELLER (1,090t, 10/4/42),
lost, probably by depth-charges from Italian torpedo boat
Gulf of
Taranto. Formally paid off, December 12, 1942
TRIAD (1,090t, 16/9/39), lost off
Calabria, S Italy, cause unknown, October 20, 1940
TRITON (1,095t, 1933), lost in S
Adriatic, probably mined, December 18, 1940
TRIUMPH (1,090t, 2/5/39), lost,
possibly mined, Aegean Sea. Formally paid off, January 20,
1942
TROOPER (1,090t, 29/8/42), lost,
possibly mined, Aegean Sea, October 17, 1943
TURBULENT (1,090t, 2/12/41),
lost, probably mined, off Sardinia. Date approximate, March
23, 1943
UMPIRE (540t, 10/7/41), rammed
and sunk by trawler North Sea, off the Wash, July 19, 1941
UNBEATEN (540t, 20/11/40), lost,
possibly by own forces, Bay of Biscay, November 21, 1942
UNDAUNTED (540t, 30/12/40),
presumed Sunk by depth charges, surface craft, off Tripoli,
Libya, May
13, 1941
UNDINE (540t, 1938), lost in
Heligoland Bight, North Sea, depth-charged by surface craft.
Formally paid-off, January 15, 1940
UNION (540t, 22/2/41), presumed
lost between Tunisia and Pantellaria, July 22, 1941
UNIQUE (540t, 27/9/40), lost,
cause unknown, W of Gibraltar Straits, October 24, 1942
UNITY (540t, 1938), lost in
collision, Tyne area, April 29, 1940
UNTAMED (540t, 14/4/43), failed
to surface during exercises off Campbeltown, Scotland Raised
and
renamed "Vitality", May 30, 1943
UPHOLDER (540t, 31/10/40), lost,
probably surface craft, depth-charges, off Tripoli, Libya,
April 14,
1942
UREDD (On loan to R Norwegian
Navy, 540t, 12/12/41), lost, probably mined, Bodo area,
Norway. Date
approximate, February 24, 1943
URGE (540t, 12/12/40), lost,
possibly mined, E Mediterranean, May 6, 1942
USK (540t, 11/10/40), presumed
mined, off Cape Bon, Tunisia, May 3, 1941
USURPER (540t, 2/2/43), lost,
probably mined, Gulf of Genoa, NW Italy. Date approximate,
October 11,
1943
UTMOST (540t, 17/8/40), lost,
probably by surface craft, depth-charges off Cape Marittimo,
W of
Sicily, November 24, 1942
VANDAL (540t, 20/2/43), lost by
accident, Firth of Clyde, W Scotland, February 24, 1943
Midget
submarines, X-craft
X-5 (298t, 29/12/42), lost in
attack on "Tirpitz", Kaa Fiord, Alten Fiord, Norway,
September 22, 1943
X-6 (298t, 21/1/43), lost in
attack on "Tirpitz", Kaa Fiord, Alten Fiord, Norway,
September 22, 1943
X-7 (298t, 14/1/43), lost in
attack on "Tirpitz", Kaa Fiord, Alten Fiord, Norway,
September 22, 1943
X-8 (298t, 21/1/43), lost in
attack on "Tirpitz", Kaa Fiord, Alten Fiord, Norway,
September 17, 1943
X-9 (298t, 29/1/43), lost in
attack on "Tirpitz", Kaa Fiord, Alten Fiord, Norway, October
15, 1943
X-10 (298t, 8/2/43), lost in
attack on "Tirpitz", Kaa Fiord, Alten Fiord, Norway, October
3, 1943
X-22 (298t, 31/10/43), lost in
collision, Pentland Firth, N Scotland, February 7, 1944
Midget
submarines, Welman craft
No.10 (24t, 12/5/43), lost by
accident during exercises, September 9, 1943
No.45 (24t, 2/9/43), lost during
attack on Bergen Harbour, Norway, November 22, 1943
No.46 (24t, 2/9/43), lost during
attack on Bergen Harbour, Norway, November 22, 1943
No.47 (24t, 2/9/43), lost during
attack on Bergen Harbour, Norway, November 22, 1943
No.48 (24t, 2/9/43), lost during
attack on Bergen Harbour, Norway, November 22, 1943
Human
torpedoes/Chariots
No.V (12t, 1/9/42), lost, W
Scotland. Date reported, June, 1945
No.VI (12t, 8/9/42), lost in
attack on Tirpitz (Operation Title), Ofto Fiord, Norway,
October 31,
1942
No.VIII (12t, 11/9/42), lost in
attack on Tirpitz (Operation Title), Ofto Fiord, Norway,
October 31,
1942
No.X (12t, 15/9/42), lost in
Operation Principal (Maddalena, Sardinia), January 8, 1943
No.XI (12t, 1/9/42), lost at
Malta. Date reported, June, 1945
No.XII (12t, 30/9/42), lost in
Operation Welcome (Tripoli, Libya), January 19, 1943
No.XIII (12t, 30/9/42), lost in
Operation Welcome (Tripoli, Libya), January 19, 1943
No.XIV (12t, 5/10/42), lost at
Malta. Date reported, June, 1945
No.XV (12t, 6/10/42), lost in
Operation Principal (Palermo, Sicily), January 2, 1943
No.XVI (12t, 10/10/42), lost in
Operation Principal (Palermo, Sicily), January 2, 1943
No.XV11 (12t, 3/10/42), lost at
Malta. Date reported, June, 1945
No.XVIII (12t, 14/10/42), lost
in Operation Principal (Maddalena, Sardinia), January 8,
1943
No.XIX (12t, 16/10/42), lost in
Operation Principal (Palermo, Sicily), January 2, 1943
No.XX (12t, 16/10/42), lost at
Malta. Date reported, June, 1945
No.XXI (12t, 19/10/42), lost at
Malta. Date reported, June, 1945
No.XXII (12t, 29/10/42), lost in
Operation Principal (Palermo, Sicily), January 2, 1943
No.XXIII (12t, 23/10/42), lost
in Operation Principal (Palermo, Sicily), January 2, 1943
No.XXIV (12t, 17/11/42), lost at
Malta. Date reported, June, 1945
No.XXV (12r, 23/11/42), lost at
Malta. Date reported, June, 1945
No.XXIX (12t, 18/1/43), lost, W
Scotland. Date reported, June, 1945
No.XXX1 (12t, 19/1/43), lost, W
Scotland. Date reported, June, 1945
No.XXXIV (12t, 8/2/43), lost, W
Scotland. Date reported, June, 1945
No.LII (12t, 14/5/43), lost in
heavy weather in attack on "Tirpitz", Norwegian Fiords,
December 22,
1943
No.LVIII (12t, 11/6/43), lost in
attack on Spezia, NW Italy, June 22, 1944
No.LX (12t, 17/8/43), lost in
attack on Spezia, NW Italy, June 22, 1944
No.LVII (12t, 29/6/43), lost in
heavy weather in attack on "Tirpitz", Norwegian Fiords,
December 22,
1943
No.LXXIX (194t, 17/4/44), lost
in operation, Puket Harbour, Thailand, October 28, 1944
No.LXXX (194t, 15/5/44), lost in
operation, Puket Harbour, Thailand, October 28, 1944
RIVER GUN BOATS
CICALA
(625t, 1916), sunk by aircraft bombs, Hong Kong, December
21, 1941 (Casualty
List)
DRAGONFLY
(625t, 1939), sailing from Singapore and sunk
by aircraft bombs, February 14, 1942 (Casualty
List)
GNAT
(625t, 1915), torpedoed by U-boat off Bardia, Libya, total
loss,
October 21, 1941
GRASSHOPPER
(625t, 1939), sailing from Singapore and sunk
by aircraft bombs, February 14, 1942 (Casualty
List)
LADYBIRD
(625t, 1916), dive-bombed and sunk, Tobruk,
Libya, May 12, 1941 (Casualty
List)
MOSQUITO (585t, April 1940),
German aircraft off Dunkirk, while withdrawing from Dunkirk,
June 1, 1940
MOTH (625t, 1916), scuttled at
Hong Kong, December 12, 1941
PETEREL
(310t, 1927), sunk by Japanese Forces at
Shanghai, December 8, 1941 (Casualty
List)
ROBIN
(226t, 1934), scuttled at Hong Kong, December
25, 1941
SCORPION (700t, 1938), sunk by
gunfire from Japanese surface craft, Banka Straits, after
aircraft
attack on the 9th, February 13, 1942
TERN (262t, 1917), scuttled at
Hong Kong, December 19, 1941
DEPOT SHIPS
Destroyer depot ship HECLA
(10,850t, 6/1/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Gibraltar
Straits,
November, 1942
Submarine depot ship
MEDWAY
(14,650t, 1929), sunk by U-boat torpedo off
Alexandria, Egypt, June 30, 1942 (Casualty
List)
ESCORT VESSELS
Frigates
BICKERTON
(1,300t, 17/10/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo,
Barents Sea, Arctic, August 22, 1944 (Casualty
List)
BLACKWOOD (1,150t, 29/3/43),
sunk by U-boat torpedo, English Channel, June 15, 1944
BULLEN (1,300t, 25/10/43), sunk
by U-boat torpedo, NW Scotland, December 6, 1944
CAPEL (1,150t, 16/8/43), sunk by
U-boat torpedo off Cherbourg, NW France, December 26, 1944
GOODALL (1,150t, 4/10/43),
torpedoed by U-boat, off Kola Inlet, N Russia Sunk by own
forces, April
29, 1945
GOULD (1,600, 18/9/43), sunk by
U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, March 1, 1944
ITCHEN (1,325t, 28/12/42), sunk
by U-boat torpedo, North Atlantic, September 23, 1943
LAWFORD (1,150t, 3/11/43),
bombed and sunk on service as HQ ship,Normandy, June 8, 1944
MOURNE (1,365t, 30/4/43), sunk
by U-boat torpedo, English Channel, June 15, 1944
TWEED (1,375t, 28/4/43), sunk by
U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, January 7, 1944
Sloops
AUCKLAND (1,250t, 1933), sunk by
aircraft bombs off Tobruk, Libya, June 24, 1941
BITTERN (1,190t, 1938), German
bombers off Namsos, Norway, April 30, 1940
DUNDEE (1,060t, 1933), torpedoed
by German U-boat, North Atlantic, September 15, 1940
EGRET (1,250t, 1938), sunk by
aircraft glider bomb off NW Spain in Atlantic Ocean, August
27, 1943
GRIMSBY (990t, 1934), sunk by
aircraft off Tobruk, Libya, May 25, 1941
IBIS (1,300t, 30/8/41), sunk by
aircraft, W Mediterranean, November 10, 1942
KITE (1,350t, 1/3/43), sunk by
U-boat torpedo, Greenland Sea, August 21, 1944
LAPWING (1,460t, 21/3/44), sunk
by U-boat torpedo off Kola Inlet, N Russia, March 20, 1945
LARK (1,350t, 10/4/44), damaged
beyond repair by torpedo, February 17, 1945
PENZANCE (1,025t, 1931),
torpedoed by German U-boat, North Atlantic, August 24, 1940
PINTAIL (580t, 1939), mined off
Humber, June 10, 1941
WOODPECKER (1,350t, 14/12/42)
Stern blown off (20th) by torpedo Capsized and sank in tow,
N Atlantic,
February 27, 1944
ex-US
Coastguard cutters
CULVER (1,546t,
1929), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, January 31, 1942
HARTLAND (1,546t, 1928), sunk by
gunfire, Oran Harbour, November 8, 1942
WALNEY (1,546t, 1930), sunk by
gunfire, Oran Harbour, November 8, 1942
Corvettes
ALYSSE (ex- Alyssum, Free French
Navy, 950t, 17/6/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo W Atlantic,
February 8,
1942
ARBUTUS (900t, 12/10/40), sunk
by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, February 5, 1942
ASPHODEL (1,015t, 11/9/40), sunk
by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, March 9, 1944
AURICULA (915t, 5/3/41), mined
Courrier Bay, Madagascar, May 5, 1942
BLUEBELL
(1,060t, 19/7/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo,
Barents Sea, Arctic, February 17, 1945 (Casualty
List)
DENBIGH CASTLE (1,060t,
30/12/44), damaged by mine or U-boat torpedo, grounded,
total loss, N
Russia, February 13, 1945
ERICA (955t, 7/8/40), sunk by
mine, NE of Benghazi, Libya, February 9, 1943
FLEUR DE LYS (900t, 26/8/40),
sunk by U-boat torpedo, West of Gibraltar, October 14, 1941
GARDENIA (1,015t, 24/5/40)
Collision with own forces, off Oran, Algeria, November 9,
1942
GLADIOLUS (965t, 6/4/40),
presumed torpedoed by U-boat, N Atlantic, October 16, 1941
GODETIA (940t, July 1940)
Collision off Northern Ireland, September 6, 1940
HOLLYHOCK
(1,010t, 19/11/40), sunk by aircraft bombs, E
of Ceylon, April 9, 1942 (Casualty
List)
HURST CASTLE (1,060t, 9/6/44),
sunk by U-boat torpedo off NW Ireland, September 1, 1944
MARIGOLD (1,015t, 28/2/41), sunk
by aircraft torpedo, Gibraltar Straits, December 9, 1942
MIMOSA (Free French Navy,
1,015t, 11/5/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Atlantic, June
9, 1942
MONTBRETIA (Royal Norwegian
Navy, 1,015t, 29/9/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic,
November
18, 1942, 1942
PICOTEE (900t, 5/9/1940),
presumed lost, probably torpedoed by U-boat off Iceland,
August 12, 1941
POLYANTHUS (1,015t, 23/4/41),
sunk by U-boat torpedo, North Atlantic, September 20, 1943
ROSE (On loan to R Norwegian
Navy, 1,060t, 31/10/41), sunk in collision, W Atlantic,
October 26, 1944
SALVIA (955t, 20/9/40), sunk by
U-boat torpedo off Egypt, December 24, 1941
SAMPHIRE (1,015t, 30/6/41), sunk
by U-boat torpedo, Western Mediterranean, January 30, 1943
SNAPDRAGON (955t, 28/10/40),
sunk by aircraft bombs, Mediterranean, December 19, 1942
SPIKENARD (RCN, 900t, 7/4/41),
sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, February 11, 1942
TUNSBERG CASTLE (ex-SHREWSBURY
CASTLE, on loan to R Norwegian Navy, 1,060t, 29/4/44), sunk
by mine off
N Russia, Arctic, December 12, 1944
VERVAIN (1,020t, 9/6/41), sunk
by U-boat torpedo off S Ireland, February 20, 1945
WINDFLOWER (RCN, 900t, 4/2/41),
sunk by collision in fog, W Atlantic, December 7, 1941
ZINNIA (900t, 30/3/41), sunk by
U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, August 23, 1941
MINE WARFARE
Minelayers
(including
Requisitioned)
CORNCRAKE (700t, 7/12/42),
foundered in bad weather, North Atlantic, January 25, 1943
KUNG WO (R, 4,636t, 1921), sunk
by aircraft bombs near Lingga Archipelago, Singapore area,
February 14,
1942
PORT NAPIER (R, 9,600t, 1940)
lost by fire, Loch Alsh, W Scotland, November 27, 1940
PRINCESS VICTORIA (R, 2,179t,
1939), mined, entrance to R Humber, E England. Date given as
18th-19th, May 19, 1940
REDSTART (498t, 1938), scuttled
at Hong Kong, December 19, 1941
Minesweepers
(including
Requisitioned)
ABINGDON
(710t, 1918), sunk by aircraft bombs during
raid on Malta, April 5, 1942
ALGERINE
(940t, 23/3/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Bougie, Algeria,
November 15, 1942 (Casualty
List)
BANKA (R, 623t, 1914), sunk by
mine or aircraft, E Coast of Malaya, December 10, 1941
BRAMBLE
(815t, 1939), sunk by surface ship gunfire,
Barents Sea, Arctic, December 31, 1942 (Casualty
List)
BRIGHTON BELLE (R, 396t, 1900)
Collision with submerged wreck, The Downs, English Channel,
May 28, 1940
BRIGHTON QUEEN (R, 807t, 1905),
lost by gunfire off Dunkirk, June 1, 1940
BRITOMART (815t, 24/8/39), sunk
by accident in attack by friendly aircraft off Normandy,
August 27, 1944
CATO (1,110t, 29/7/43), sunk by
human torpedo off Normandy, July 6, 1944
CHANGTEH (R, 244t), sunk by
aircraft bombs, Singapore area, February 14, 1942
CITY OF ROCHESTER (194t, 1904),
sunk by aerial mine, Chatham, SE England, May 19, 1941
CLACTON (605t, 4/6/42), sunk by
mine off Corsica, December 31, 1943
CROMARTY (605t, 13/12/41), sunk
by mine, W Approaches to Straits of Bonifacio,
Mediterranean, October
23, 1943
CROMER (656t, 4/4/41), mined, E
Mediterranean, November 9, 1942
DEVONIA (R, 622t, 1905), damaged
by German bombers, beached and abandoned, off Dunkirk, May
31, 1940
DUNDALK (710t, 1919), mined off
Harwich, SE England, October 16, 1940
DUNOON
(710t, 1919), mined off Great Yarmouth, E England, April 30,
1940 (Casualty
List)
FELIXSTOWE (656t, 11/7/41), sunk
by mine off Sardinia, December 18, 1943
FERMOY (710t, 1919), sunk by
aircraft bombs in dock at Malta, May 4, 1941
FITZROY (800t, 1919), mined off
Yarmouth, May 27, 1942
FUH WO (R, 953t, 1922), lost by
enemy action or destroyed at Singapore, February-March
GOSSAMER (815t, 1938), sunk by
aircraft bombs, Kola Inlet, N Russia, June 24, 1942
GRACIE FIELDS (R, 393t, 1936),
sunk by German bombers off Dunkirk, N France, May 29, 1940
GUYBOROUGH (On loan to RCN,
672t, 22/4/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Bay of Biscay, March
17, 1945
HEBE (815t, 1937), sunk by mine
off Bari, E Italy, November 22, 1943
HUA TONG (R, 280t, 1927), sunk
by aircraft in Palembang River, Sumatra, February 13, 1942
HUNTLEY (710t, 1919), sunk by
aircraft, E Mediterranean, January 31, 1941
HUSSAR
(815t, 1935), sunk by accident in attack by
friendly aircraft off Normandy, August 27, 1944 (Casualty
List)
HYTHE (605t, 5/3/42), sunk by
U-boat torpedo off Bougie, Algeria, October 11, 1943
JARAK (R, 208t), sunk by A/C
bombs, Singapore area, February 17, 1942
KLIAS (R, 207t, 1927), scuttled
at Palembang, Sumatra, February 15, 1942
LEDA
(815t, 1938), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Greenland
Sea, September 20, 1942 (Casualty
List)
LI WO (R, 707t,1938), lost by
enemy action or destroyed at Singapore, February-March, 1942
LOYALTY
(940t, 22/4/43), sunk by mine, or U-boat
torpedo, English Channel, August 22, 1944 (Casualty
List)
MAGIC (1,110t, 28/10/43), sunk
by human torpedo off Normandy, July 6, 1944
MALACCA (R, 210t, 1927),
scuttled in Tjemako river, Sumatra, February 18, 1942
MARMION (R, 409t, 1906), sunk by
aircraft at Harwich Salvaged but constructive total loss,
April 9, 1941
MERCURY (R, 621t, 1934), damaged
by own mine, S of Ireland, December 25, 1940
NIGER
(815t, 1936), mined off Iceland, July 6, 1942 (Casualty
List)
PYLADES (1,110t, 27/11/43), sunk
by human torpedo off Normandy, July 8, 1944
REGULUS (1,010t, 20/5/44), sunk
by mine, Corfu Channel, Greece, January 12, 1945
SCOTT HARLEY (R, 620t, 1913),
sunk, probably by surface craft, Indian Ocean, March 3, 1942
SIN AIK LEE (R, 198t, 1928),
lost by enemy action or destroyed at Singapore,
February-March, 1942
SKIPJACK (815t, 1934), German
bombers off Dunkirk, June 1, 1940
SNAEFELL (R, 466t, 1907), sunk
by aircraft, Tyne Area, July 5, 1941
SOUTHSEA (R, 825t, 1930), mined
and beached off Tyne, constructive total loss, February 16,
1941
SPHINX
(875t, July 1939), German bombers off NE
Scotland, February 3, 1940 (Casualty
List)
SQUIRREL
(940t, 16/8/44), damaged by mine off Puket,
Siam (Thailand), sunk by own forces, July 24, 1945 (Casualty
List)
STOKE (710t, 1918), sunk by
aircraft at Tobruk, Libya, May 41, 1941
TAPAH (R, 208t, 1926), lost by
enemy action or destroyed at Singapore, February-March, 1942
VESTAL (940t, 10/9/43), sunk by
aircraft, off Puket, Siam (Thailand), July 26, 1945
WAVERLEY (R, 537t, 1899), sunk by
German bombers off Dunkirk, N France, May 29, 1940
WIDNES (710t, 1913), bombed and
beached in Suda Bay, Crete, May 20, 1941
British Yard
Minesweepers, BYMS
No.2019 (290t,
15/8/42), mined and beached off Cotrone, Italy, September
19, 1943
No.2022 (290t, 12/9/42), lost
after damage by mine, Frejus Gulf, S S France, August 16,
1944
No.2030 (290t, 30/7/42), sunk by
mine off Le Havre, N France, October 8, 1944
No.2053 (290t, 11/6/43), sunk by
mine off Porto Corsini, NE Italy, April 28, 1945
No.2077 (290t, 7/7/43), sunk by
mine, Gulf of Corinth, Greece, October 25, 1944
No.2255 (290t, 30/11/43), sunk
by mine, Boulogne, N France, October 5, 1944
Motor
Minesweepers, MMS
No.8 (255t, 8/1/41), sunk by
mine off Normandy, June 24
No.39 (226t, 26/4/41), mined and
sunk, Thames Estuary, August 7, 1941
No.51 (226t, 29/11/41), scuttled
S of Java to prevent capture by Japanese, March 4, 1942
No.55 (255t, 3/9/41), sunk by
mine off Normandy, July 10, 1944
No.68 255t, 28/12/41), sunk by
mine off Cephalonia, Greece, February 4, 1945
No.70 (240t, 18/5/42), believed
mined in Gulf of Taranto, Italy, September 24, 1943
No.89 (240t, 5/1/42), mined off
Bizerta, Tunisia, May 12, 1943
No.101 (255t, 6/2/43), sunk by
mine off Salonika, Greece, November 29, 1944
No.117 (255t, 7/4/42), sunk by
mine, Civita Vecchia, W Italy, September 1, 1944
No.168 (255t, 5/7/42), sunk by
mine in Genoa Harbour, Italy, June 25, 1945
No.170 (255t, 7/9/42), sunk by
mine off Gorgona Island, W Italy, October 12, 1944
No.174 (226t, 6/7/42), sunk in
aircraft attack, Brixham, Devon Later salvaged, July 12,
1942
No.180 (226t, 29/1/42), rammed
in convoy, sank off Tyne, February 13, 1942
No.229 (255t, 25/10/42), sunk by
mine off Normandy, June 13, 1944
No.248 (255t, 11/9/43), sunk by
mine off River Schelde, Holland, January 30, 1945
No.257 (255t, 9/10/43), sunk by
mine, River Schelde, Holland, December 11, 1944
No.278 (255t, 8/3/43), stranded
on rocks in La Rance River, St Malo, N France, September 14,
1944
No.1019 (360t, 23/8/43), sunk by
mine off Cherbourg, July 2, 1944
Mine
destructor vessels
CORBURN (3,060t, 1936), mined
off Le Havre, N France, May 21, 1940
CORFIELD (3,000t, 1937), sunk by
mine explosion off Humber, September 8, 1941
QUEENWORTH (3,010t, 1925), sunk
by aircraft, North Sea, May 09, 1941
Degaussing
ships
BALMORE (R, 1,925t, 1920) Air
attack, Atlantic, November 11, 1940
DAISY (R, 50t, 1902), lost in
heavy weather at Greenock, April 25, 1942