Armed Merchant
Cruisers
ANDANIA (R, 13,950t, 1922, AMC
from 11/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, SE of Iceland, June 16,
1940
CARINTHIA (R, 20,277t, 1925, AMC
from 1/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Ireland, June 7,
1940
COMORIN (R, 15,241,1925, AMC
from 1/40), destroyed by fire, N Atlantic, April 6, 1941
DUNVEGAN CASTLE (R, 15,007t,
1936, AMC from 12/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Ireland,
August 28,
1940
FORFAR (R, 16,402t, 1922, AMC
from 11/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Ireland, December
2, 1940
HECTOR (R, 11,198t, 1924),
bombed and set on fire during Japanese carrier aircraft raid
on
Colombo, April 3, 1942
JERVIS BAY (R, 14,164t, 1922,
AMC from 10/39), sunk by "Admiral Scheer", N, Atlantic,
November 5, 1940
LAURENTIC (R, 18,724t, 1927, AMC
from 10/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, NW Approaches, November
3, 1940
PATROCLUS (R, 11,314t, 1923, AMC
from 1/40), attacked by U-boat on the 3rd Sank W of Ireland,
November
4, 1940
RAJPUTANA (R, 16,641t, 1926, AMC
from 12/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Iceland, April 13,
1941
RAWALPINDI (R, 16,697t, 1925,
AMC from 10/39), gunfire of German battlecruiser
"Scharnhorst" SE of
Iceland, November 23, 1939
SALOPIAN (R, 10,549t, 1926, AMC
from 10/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, May 13,
1941
SCOTSTOUN (R, 17,046t, 1925, AMC
from 9/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo NW Approaches, June 13,
1940
TRANSYLVANIA (R, 16,923t, 1925,
AMC from 10/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N of Ireland,
August 10, 1940
VOLTAIRE (R, 13,301t, 1923, AMC
from 1/40), gunfire of German surface raider, mid-Atlantic,
April 4,
1941
Armed Boarding
Vessels
CHAKDINA (R, 3,033t, 1914), sunk
by aircraft, E Mediterranean, December 5, 1941
CHANTALA (R, 3,129t, 1920),
mined, Tobruk Harbour, December 7, 1941
KING ORRY (R, 1,877t, 1913),
German aircraft attack, Dunkirk, N France, May 30, 1940
ROSAURA (R, 1,552t, 1905), mined
off Tobruk, Libya, March 18, 1941
VAN DYCK (R, 13,241t, 1921),
lost in convoy probably by German air attack, Narvik area,
Norway, June
10, 1940
Ocean
Boarding Vessels
CAMITO (R, 6,833t, 1915), sunk
by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, May 6, 1941
CRISPIN (R, 5,051t, 1935), sunk
by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, February 3, 1941
LADY SOMERS (R, 8,194t, 1929),
sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, July 15, 1941
MALVERNIAN (R, 3,133t, 1937),
abandoned after being bombed, North Atlantic, July 19, 1941
MANISTEE (R, 5,368t, 1920), sunk
by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, February 24, 1941
Examination
Vessels
FRATTON (R, 757t, 1925), sunk at
anchor by underwater explosion, probably torpedoed by
surface craft,
Seine Bay, Normandy, August 18, 1944
LADY SLATER (R, 273t, 1934),
caught fire and became total loss, July 30, 1940
No.4 (R), sunk by enemy action,
February 1941
No.10 (R, 281t), mined off
entrance to Milford Haven, SW Wales, June 7, 1941
SOLEN (R), presumed lost at
Singapore, February 1942
TUNG WO (R, 1,337t, 1914),
abandoned as a result of enemy action off Penang, Malaya,
December 13,
1941
Auxiliary
Fighter Catapult Ships
PATIA (R, 5,355t, 1922), sunk by
aircraft off Northumberland, April 27, 1941
SPRINGBANK (R, 5,155t, 1926),
sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, September 27, 1941
Auxiliary
Anti-aircraft Ships
CRESTED EAGLE (R, 1,110t, 1925),
German aircraft, off Dunkirk, N France, May 29, 1940
FOYLE BANK (R, 5,582t, 1930),
German aircraft, Portland, S England, July 4, 1940
GLEN AVON (R, 678t deep, 1912),
foundered in gale, Seine Bay, Normandy, September 2, 1944
HELVELLYN (R, 642t, 1937), sunk
by aircraft, London Docks, March 20, 1941
POZARICA (4,540t, 7/3/41),
capsized after aircraft torpedo attack off Bougie, Algeria
on 29th
January 1943, February 13, 1943
TYNWALD (3,650t, 1/10/41), mined
off Bougie, Algeria, November 12, 1942
Auxiliary
Anti-submarine Vessels
KAMPAR (R, 971t, 1915), damaged
on the 12th, then destroyed by aircraft at Penang, December
13, 1941
KUALA (R, 954t, 1911), sunk by
aircraft, Dutch East Indies, February 14, 1942
MATA HARI (R, 1,020t, 1915),
sunk by aircraft in Sunda Strait, Java Sea, February 28,
1942
SHU KWANG (R, 788t, 1924), sunk
by aircraft, Dutch East Indies, February 13, 1942
SIANG WO (R, 2,595t, 1926),
bombed and beached Dutch East Indies, February 13, 1942
TIEN KWANG (R, 787t, 1925), lost
or destroyed to falling into enemy hands, Singapore Area,
February 1942
Patrol
Vessel
Patrol vessel GIANG BEE (R,
1,646t, 1908), lost or destroyed to prevent falling into
enemy hands
Singapore area, February 1942
Convoy
Service Ships
CHAKLA (R, 3,081t, 1914), sunk
by aircraft, Tobruk Harbour, Libya, April 29, 1941
FIONA (R, 2,190t, 1927), sunk by
aircraft off Sidi Barrani, Egypt, April 18, 1941
Rescue Ship
ST SUNNIVA (R, 1,368t, 1931),
marine cause, January 22, 1943
Trawlers
Admiralty and
Requisitioned
ADONIS (1,004t, 1915), sunk by
E-boat torpedo off Lowestoft, April 15, 1943
AGATE (627t, 1934), grounded off
Cromer Norfolk; total loss, August 6, 1941
AGHIOS GEORGIS IV (R, 164t),
Mozambique Channel, June 8, 1942
AKRANES (R, 358t, 1929), sunk by
aircraft Bridlington Bay, Yorkshire, July 4, 1941
ALBERIC (R, 286t, 1910), sunk in
collision off Scapa, Orkneys, May 3, 1941
ALDER (560t, 1929), grounded E
Scotland; total loss, October 22, 1941
ALMOND (505t, 20/8/40), mined
off Falmouth, February 2, 1941
ALOUETTE (R, 520t, 1939), sunk
by U-boat torpedo off Portugal, September 19, 1942
AMETHYST (627t, 1934), sunk by
mine, Thames Estuary, November 24, 1940
ARACARI (R, 245t, 1908),
grounded, total Ioss, Filicudi island, North of Sicily,
October 3, 1943
ARAGONITE (R, 315t, 1934), mined
off Deal, November 22, 1939
ARCTIC TRAPPER (R, 352t, 1928),
sunk by aircraft off Ramsgate, February 3, 1941
ARGYLLSHIRE (R, 540t, 1938),
sunk by E-boat during evacuation from Dunkirk, June 1, 1940
ARLEY (R, 304t, 1914), damaged
by mine Sank in tow, North Sea, February 3, 1945
ARSENAL (530t, 1933), sunk in
collision off Clyde, Scotland, November 16, 1940
ASAMA (R, 303t, 1929), sunk by
aircraft in Plymouth, March 21, 1941
ASH (505t, 6/5/40), mined,
Thames Estuary, June 5, 1941
ASTON VILLA (R, 546t, 1937),
sunk by aircraft off Norway, May 3, 1940
AVANTURINE (R, 296t, 1930), sunk
by E-boats off Beachy Head, S England, December 1, 1943
BANDOLERO (913t, 1935), sunk in
collision, Gulf of Sollum Egypt, December 30, 1940
BARBARA ROBERTSON (R, 325t,
1919), German U-boat gunfire, North of Hebrides, W Scotland,
December
23, 1939
BEDFORDSHIRE (on loan to USN,
913t, 1935), sunk by U-boat off Cape Lookout, N Carolina,
USA, May 11,
1942
BEECH (540t, 1929), sunk by
aircraft in Scrabster, N Scotland, June 22, 1941
BEN ARDNA (R, 226t, 1927),
collision, Tyne Area, May 12, 1942
BEN GAIRN (R, 234t, 1916), sunk
by parachute mine, Lowestoft, May 4, 1941
BEN ROSSAL (R, 260t, 1929), sank
at moorings Later salvaged, November 29, 1941, 1942
BENGALI (880t, 1937), explosion,
Lagos, Nigeria, December 5, 1942
BENVOLIO (R, 352t, 1930), mined
off Humber, February 23, 1940
BIRDLIP (750t, 23/12/41), sunk
by U-boat torpedo off W Africa, June 13, 1944
BLACKBURN ROVERS (R, 422t,
1934), sunk by U-boat or mine, North Sea, June 2, 1940
BOTANIC (670t, 1923), sunk by
aircraft bombs, North Sea, February 18, 1942
BRADMAN (R, 452t, 1937), sunk by
aircraft, West Coast of Norway, April 25, 1940
BREDON (750t, 29/4/42), sunk by
U-boat torpedo, North Atlantic, February 8, 1943
BRORA (530t, 4/6/41), grounded
Hebrides, W Scotland; total loss, September 6, 1941
CALVERTON (R, 214t, 1913),
mined, entrance to Humber, November 29, 1940
CALVI (R, 363t, 1930), sunk by
aircraft bombs, off Dunkirk, May 29, 1940
CAMPINA (R, 289t, 1913), mined
off Holyhead, July 22, 1940
CAMPOBELLO (545t, 21/10/42),
badly damaged at Quebec, Canada. Foundered on passage to UK,
March 16,
1943
CANNA (545t, 7/4/41), explosion,
Lagos, Nigeria, December 5, 1942
CAP D'ANTIFER (R), sunk by
E-boat off Humber, E England, February 13, 1944
CAPE CHELYUSKIN (550t, 1936),
sunk by aircraft bombs, off Norway, April 29, 1940
CAPE FINISTERRE (R, 590t, 1939),
sunk by aircraft off Harwich, August 2, 1940
CAPE PASSARO (R, 590t, 1939),
sunk by aircraft, Narvik area, Norway, May 21, 1940
CAPE SIRETOKO (R, 590t, 1939),
sunk by aircraft, West Coast of Norway, April 28, 1940
CAPE SPARTEL (R, 346t, 1929),
sunk by aircraft, Humber Area, February 2, 1942
CAPRICORNUS (R, 219t, 1917),
sunk by mine off S E England, December 7, 1940
CAROLINE (R, 253t, 1930), mined
off Milford Haven, April 28, 1941
CAULONIA (R, 296t, 1912), ran
aground and foundered, Rye Bay, Sussex, March 31, 1943
CAYTON WYKE (550t, 1932), sunk
by surface craft torpedo off Dover, July 8, 1940
CHARLES BOYES (R, 290t, 1918),
sunk by mine, East Coast of England, May 25, 1940
CHESTNUT (505t, 21/5/40), sunk
by mine off N Foreland, Kent, November 30, 1940
CHOICE (R, 197t), foundered,
total wreck, Arromanches, Normandy, August 25, 1944
CLOUGHTON WYKE (R, 324t, 1918),
sunk by aircraft, Humber Area, February 2, 1942
COLSAY (554t, 4/3/44), sunk by
human torpedo off Ostend, Belgium, November 2, 1944
COMET (R, 301t, 1924), sunk by
mine off Falmouth, September 30, 1940
COMPUTATOR (R, 286t, 1919), sunk
in collision, Seine Bay, Normandy, January 21, 1945
CONQUISTADOR (R, 224t, 1915),
sunk in collision Thames Estuary, November 25, 1940
CORAL (705t, 1935), sunk by
aircraft during raid on Malta, April 13, 1942
CORIOLANUS (545t, 6/2/41), sunk
by mine, N Adriatic, May 5, 1945
CORTINA (R, 213t, 1913), sunk in
collision off Humber, December 7, 1940
CRAMOND ISLAND (R, 180t, 1910),
sunk by aircraft off St Abb's Head, E Scotland, April 2,
1941
CRESTFLOWER (550t, 1930),
foundered after damage by aircraft off Portsmouth, July 19,
1940
DANEMAN (1050t, 1937), believed
to have struck submerged ice Abandoned after being taken in
tow, N
Atlantic, May 8, 1943
DAROGAH (R, 221t, 1914), mined,
Thames Estuary, January 27, 1941
DERVISH (R, 346t, 1911), mined
off Humber, September 9, 1940
DESIREE (R, 213t, 1912), mined,
Thames Estuary, January 16, 1941
DONNA NOOK (R, 307t, 1916), sunk
in collision, North Sea, September 25, 1943
DOX (R, 35t, 1931), sunk by
enemy action, Plymouth, SW England, March 20, 1941
DROMIO (R, 380t, 1929),
collision, N of Whitby, North Sea, December 22, 1939
DRUMMER (R, 297t, 1915), mined
off Brightlingsea, Essex, August 4, 1940
DUNGENESS (R, 263t, 1914),
bombed and total loss off Haisborough, Norfolk, November 15,
1940
EBOR WYKE (R, 348t, 1929),
presumed torpedoed by U-boat off E Coast of Iceland, May 2,
1945
EILEEN DUNCAN (R, 223t, 1910),
sunk by aircraft, N Shields, September 30, 1941
ELIZABETH ANGELA (R, 253t,
1928), sunk by aircraft in Downs, August 13, 1940
ELIZABETH THERESE (R, 156t,
1934), sunk, July 4, 1945
ELK (R, 181t, 1902), mined at
Plymouth, November 27, 1940
ELLESMERE (580t, 12/10/39), sunk
by U-boat torpedo, English Channel, February 24, 1945
EMILION (R, 201t, 1914), mined,
Thames Estuary, October 24, 1941
ERIN (R, 394t, 1933), explosion,
Gibraltar harbour, January 18, 1942
ETHEL TAYLOR (R, 276t, 1917),
mined off Tyne, November 22, 1940
EVALINA (R, 202t, 1919),
believed mined, Tyne area, North Sea, December 16, 1939
EVESHAM (R, 239t, 1925), sunk by
aircraft off Yarmouth, Norfolk, May 27, 1941
FIFESHIRE (R, 540t, 1938),
aircraft E of Copinsay, Orkneys, February 20, 1940
FLEMING (R, 356t, 1929), sunk by
aircraft, Thames Estuary, July 24, 1940
FLOTTA (530t, 11/6/41), grounded
on 29th October off Buchan Ness, E Scotland and foundered,
November 6,
1941
FONTENOY (R, 376t, 1918), sunk
by aircraft off Lowestoft, E England, November 19, 1940
FORCE (R, 324t, 1917), sunk by
aircraft off Yarmouth, Norfolk, June 27, 1941
FORT ROYAL (550t, 1931),
aircraft off Aberdeen, February 9, 1940
FORTUNA (R, 259t, 1906), sunk by
aircraft off St Abb's Head, E Scotland. Date given as
2nd-3rd, April 3,
1941
FRANC TIREUR (R, 314t, 1916),
sunk by E-boat off Harwich, E England, September 25, 1943
FRANCOLIN (R, 322t, 1916), sunk
by aircraft off Cromer, Norfolk, November 12, 1941
GAIRSAY (545t, 30/4/43), sunk by
human torpedo off Normandy, August 3, 1944
GANILLY (545t, 3/9/43), sunk by
mine, English Channel, July 5, 1944
GAUL (550t, 1936), sunk by
aircraft off Norway, May 3, 1940
GULLF0SS (730t, 1929), mined,
English Channel, March 9, 1941
HAMMOND (R, 452T, 1936), sunk by
aircraft, Aandalsnes, Norway, April 25, 1940
HARVEST MOON (72t, 1904), sunk
as blockship, September 9, 1940
HAYBURN WYKE (R, 324t, 1917),
torpedoed by U-boat at anchor off Ostend, Belgium, January
2, 1945
HENRIETTE (R, 261t, 1936), mined
off Humber, December 26, 1941
HERRING (590t, 15/4/43), sunk in
collision, North Sea, April 22, 1943
HICKORY (505t, 19/4/40), sunk by
mine, English Channel, October 21, 1940
HILDASAY (545t, 30/9/41),
grounded on reef near Kilindini, E Africa Total loss, June
21, 1945
HONG LAM (R, 104t), foundered
off Adam's Bridge, between India and Ceylon Formally paid
off, May 26,
1943
HONJO (R, 308t, 1928),
explosion, Gibraltar harbour, January 18, 1942
HORATIO (545t, 27/1/41), sunk by
E-boat torpedo, Western Mediterranean, January 7, 1943
INVERCLYDE (R, 215t, 1914), sank
in tow off Beachy Head, October 16, 1942
IRVANA (R, 276t, 1917), sunk by
aircraft off Yarmouth, Norfolk, January 16, 1942
JADE (630t, 1933), sunk by
aircraft during raid on Malta, April 21, 1942
JAMES LUDFORD (506t, 1919),
mined off Tyne, North Sea, December 14, 1939
JARDINE (452t, 1936), sunk by
own forces after damage by aircraft, West Coast of Norway,
April 30,
1940
JASPER (596t, 1932), sunk by
E-boat torpedo, English Channel, December 1, 1942
JEAN FREDERIC (R, 329t, 1919),
sunk by aircraft off Start Point, English Channel, May 1,
1941
JOSEPH BUTTON (R, 290t, 1918),
sunk by mine off Aldeburgh, Suffolk, October 22, 1940
JURA (545t, 12/6/42), sunk by
aircraft or U-boat torpedo, Western Mediterranean, January
7, 1943
JUNIPER (505t, March 1940), sunk
by ADMIRAL HIPPER gunfire off Norway, June 8, 1940
KENNYMORE (R, 325t, 1914),
mined, Thames Estuary, November 25, 1940
KERYADO (R, 252t, 1920), mined,
English Channel, March 6, 1941
KINGSTON ALALITE (550t, 1933),
sunk by mine off Plymouth, November 10, 1940
KINGSTON BERYL (R, 356t, 1928),
mined, NW Approaches, December 25, 1943
KINGSTON CAIRNGORM (R, 448t,
1935), sunk by mine, English Channel, October 18, 1940
KINGSTON CEYLONITE (on loan to
USN, 940t, 1935), mined off Chesapeake Bay, USA, June 15,
1942
KINGSTON CORNELIAN (550T, 1934),
collision, E of Gibraltar Straits, January 5, 1940
KINGSTON GALENA (550t, 1934),
sunk by aircraft off Dover, July 24, 1940
KINGSTON JACINTH (R, 356t,
1929), mined off Portsmouth, January 12, 1943
KINGSTON SAPPHIRE (R, 356t,
1929), sunk by Italian submarine torpedo, Straits of
Gibraltar, October
5, 1940
KOPANES (R, 351t, 1915), sunk by
aircraft off Tyne, April 19, 1941
KURD (R, 352t, 1930), sunk by
mine off Lizard Head, Cornwall, SE England, July 10, 1945
LA NANTAISE (R, 359), sunk in
collision off SE England, July 8, 1945
LADY LILIAN (R, 581t, 1939),
sunk by aircraft, W of Ireland, March 16, 1941
LADY SHIRLEY (R, 477t, 1937),
sunk by U-boat, Gibraltar Straits, December 11, 1941
LAERTES (530t, 9/4/41), sunk by
U-boat torpedo, Freetown area, W Africa, July 25, 1942
LARWOOD (R, 453T, 1936), sunk by
aircraft, West Coast of Norway, April 25, 1940
LEYLAND (857t, 1936), collision,
Gibraltar Bay, November 25, 1942
LINCOLN CITY (R, 398t, 1933),
sunk by aircraft, Faroe Islands, February 21, 1941
LOCH ALSH (R, 358t, 1926), sunk
by aircraft, Humber Area, January 30, 1942
LOCH ASSATER (R, 210t, 1910),
British mine, E coast of Scotland, March 22, 1940
LOCH DOON (R, 534t, 1937),
probably mined, off Blyth, North Sea, December 25, 1939
LOCH INVER (R, 356t, 1930),
probably mined, Harwich area, September 24, 1940
LOCH NAVER (R, 278t, 1919), sunk
in collision off Hartlepool, May 6, 1940
LORD AUSTIN (R, 473t, 1937),
mined and sunk, Seine Bay, Normandy, June 24, 1944
LORD HAILSHAM (891t, 1934), sunk
by E-boats, probably torpedoed, English Channel, February
27, 1943
LORD INCHCAPE (R, 338t, 1924),
sunk by mine off Plymouth, later salvaged, October 25, 1940
LORD SELBORNE (R, 247t, 1917),
mined, Humber, March 31, 1941
LORD SNOWDON (R, 444t, 1934),
collision off Falmouth, April 13, 1942
LORD STAMP (R, 448t, 1935), sunk
by mine,English Channel, October 14, 1940
LORD STONEHAVEN (R, 444t, 1934),
sank during E-boat attack off Eddystone, English Channel,
October 2,
1942
LORD WAKEFIELD (825t deep,
1933), sunk by aircraft off Normandy, July 29, 1944
LORINDA (R, 348t, 1928), engine
problems and fire off Freetown, W Africa, August 20, 1941
LUDA LADY (R, 234t, 1914),
mined, Humber area, January 22, 1941
MANOR (R, 314t, 1913), sunk
during E-boat attack, English Channel, July 9, 1942
MANX PRINCE (R, 221t, 1910),
mined, entrance to Humber, November 28, 1940
MARCONI (R, 322t, 1916), lost in
collision off Harwich, September 20, 1941
MARSONA (R, 276t, 1918), mined
off Cromarty, August 4, 1940
MASTIFF (520t, 1938), mined,
Thames Estuary, November 20, 1939
MELBOURNE (R, 466t, 1936), sunk
by aircraft, Narvik area, Norway, May 22, 1940
MEROR (R, 250t, 1905), mined,
Humber area, E England, October 3, 1943
MILFORD EARL (R, 290t, 1919),
sunk by aircraft off E coast of Scotland, December 8, 1941
MIRABELLE (R, 203t, 1918),
rammed and sunk by accident, September 17, 1944
MORAVIA (R, 306t, 1917), mined,
North Sea, March 14, 1943
MURMANSK (R, 348t, 1929 ),
grounded at Brest and abandoned, June 17, 1940
MYRTLE (550t, 1928), sunk by
mine, Thames Estuary, June 14, 1940
NOGI (R, 299t, 1923), sunk by
aircraft off Norfolk, June 23, 1941
NORTHCOATES (R, 277t), sank in
tow, through stress of weather, English Channel, December 2,
1944
N0RTHERN ISLES (R, 655t, 1936),
ran aground while on loop patrol off Durban, S Africa Total
loss,
January 19, 1945
NORTHERN PRINCESS (R, on loan to
USN, 655t, 1936), sunk, cause unknown, W Atlantic, March 7,
1942
NORTHERN ROVER (R, 655t, 1936),
overdue at Kirkwall, Orkneys by this date, November 5, 1939
NOTTS COUNTY (R, 541t, 1937),
sunk by mine or U-boat, S of Iceland, March 8, 1942
ORFASY (545t, 14/7/42), lost,
probably by U-boat torpedo off W Africa, October 22, 1943
ORMONDE (R, 250t, 1906), sunk by
aircraft off E coast of Scotland, February 16, 1941
OSWALDIAN (R, 260t, 1917),
mined, Bristol Channel, August 4, 1940
OUSE (462t, 1917), mined,
Tobruk, Libya, February 20, 1941
PELTON (R, 358t, 1925), sunk by
E-boat off Yarmouth, December 24, 1940
PENTLAND FIRTH (on loan to USN,
900t, 1934), collision off New York, USA, September 19, 1942
PERIDOT (550t, 1933), mined off
Dover, February 15, 1940
PHINEAS BEARD (R, 278t, 1918),
sunk by aircraft off E coast of Scotland, December 8, 1941
PIERRE DESCELLIERS (R, 153t,
1933), sunk by aircraft bombs off Salcombe, August 13, 1942
PINE (545t, 3/7/40), sunk by
E-boat torpedo off Selsey Bill, Sussex, January 31, 1944
POLLY JOHNSON (R, 290t, 1918),
sunk by aircraft bombs, off Dunkirk, May 29, 1940
PYROPE (R, 295t, 1932), sunk by
aircraft, Thames Estuary, August 12, 1940
RECOIL (R, 344t, 1938), lost on
patrol, presumed mined, English Channel, September 28, 1940
RED GAUNTLET (R, 338t, 1930),
sunk by E-boats, North Sea, August 5, 1943
REFUNDO (R, 338t, 1917), sunk by
mine off Harwich, December 18, 1940
RELONZO (R, 245t, 1914), mined,
Crosby Channel, Liverpool, January 20, 1941
REMILLO (R, 266t, 1917), mined,
Humber, February 27, 1941
RESMILO (R, 258t, 1917), sunk by
aircraft at Peterhead, E Scotland, June 20, 1941
RESOLVO (R, 231t, 1913), sunk by
mine, Thames Estuary, October 12, 1940
RESPARKO (R, 248t, 1916), sunk
by aircraft at Falmouth, August 20, 1940
RIFSNES (R, 431t, 1932), sunk by
aircraft off Ostend, May 20, 1940
RINOVA (R, 499t, 1931), sunk by
mine off Falmouth, November 1, 1940
RIVER CLYDE (R, 276t, 1919),
sunk by mine off Aldeburgh, Suffolk, August 5, 1940
ROBERT BOWEN (R, 290t, 1918),
aircraft off Aberdeen, February 9, 1940
ROCHE BONNE (R, 258t, 1913),
sunk by aircraft off the Lizard, Cornwall, April 7, 1941
RODINO (R, 230t, 1913), sunk by
aircraft off Dover, July 24, 1940
ROSEMONDE (R, 364t, 1910),
probably torpedoed by U-boat, Atlantic, January 22, 1942
ROYALO (R, 248t, 1916), sunk by
mine off S Cornwall, September 1, 1940
RUBENS (R, 320t, 1937), sunk by
aircraft, Western Approaches, February 13, 1941
RUTLANDSHIRE (R, 458t, 1936),
attacked by aircraft and grounded, Namsos, Norway, April 20,
1940
RYSA (545t, 13/8/41), sunk by
mine off Maddalena, Sardinia, December 8, 1943
SEA KING (R, 321t, 1916), sunk
by underwater explosion in Grimsby Roads, October 9, 1940
SEDGEFLY (R, 520t, 1939),
believed mined, Tyne area, North Sea, December 16, 1939
SENATEUR DUHAMEL (R, on loan to
USN, 913t, 1927), collision off Wilmington, USA, May 6, 1942
SILICIA (R, 250t, 1913), mined
off Humber, May 8, 1941
SINDONIS (913t, 1934), sunk by
aircraft at Tobruk, Libya, May 29, 1941
SISAPON (R, 326t, 1928), mined
off Harwich, June 12, 1940
SOLOMON (R, 357t, 1923), mined,
N of Cromer, April 1, 1942
SPANIARD (880t, 1937),
explosion, Lagos, Nigeria, December 5, 1942
ST ACHILLEUS (R, 484t, 1934),
sunk by mine, Dunkirk area, May 31, 1940
ST APOLLO (R, 580t, 1940),
collision off Hebrides, W Scotland, November 22, 1941
ST CATHAN (R, on loan to USN,
565t, 1936), collision off S Carolina, USA, April 11, 1942
ST DONATS (R, 349t, 1924),
collision off Humber, March 1, 1941
ST GORAN (R, 565t, 1936), sunk
by aircraft, Namsos, Norway, May 3, 1940
STAR OF DEVERON (R, 220t, 1915),
sunk by aircraft, N Shields, September 30, 1941
STAUNTON (R, 283t, 1908),
presumed blown up by magnetic mine, Thames Estuary, July 28,
1940
STELLA CAPELLA (815t, 1937),
missing, Iceland area, March 19, 1942
STELLA DORADO (550t, 1935), sunk
by E-boat during evacuation from Dunkirk, June 1, 1940
STELLA ORION (R, 417t, 1935),
mined, Thames Estuary, November 11, 1940
STELLA SIRIUS (550t, 1934), sunk
by bombs during air raid on Gibraltar, September 25, 1940
STRATHBORNE (R, 216t, 1930),
mined off Humber, September 6, 1941
STRONSAY (545t, 24/4/42), sunk
by explosion, probably mined off Phillipeville, Western
Mediterranean,
February 5, 1943
SUSARION (R, 260t,1917), sunk by
aircraft off Humber, May 7, 1941
SWORD DANCE (530t, 20/1/41),
collision, Moray Firth, E Scotland, July 5, 1942
TAMARISK (545t, 1925), sunk by
aircraft, bombs, Thames Estuary, August 12, 1940
TERVANI (409t, 1930), probably
sunk by U-boat off Cape Bougaroni, Algeria, February 7, 1943
TEXAS (301t), sunk in collision,
Jamaica Area, July 19, 1944
THOMAS BARTLETT (R, 290t, 1913),
sunk by British mine off Calais, May 28, 1940
THURINGIA (550T, 1933), sunk by
mine, North Sea, May 28, 1940
TILBURY NESS (R, 279t, 1918),
sunk by aircraft, Thames Estuary, November 1, 1940
TOPAZE (608t, 1935), collision
off Clyde, April 20, 1941
TOURMALINE (641t, 1935), sunk by
aircraft, off N Foreland, Kent, February 5, 1941
TRANlO (R, 275t, 1918) In tow
and sunk by aircraft bombs, North Sea, June 26, 1941
TRANQUIL (R, 294t, 1912),
collision off Deal, June 16, 1942
TRANSVAAL (R, 250t), foundered
in gale, English Channel, November 18, 1944
ULLSWATER (555t, 15/11/39), sunk
by E-boat, probably torpedoed, EngIish Channel, November 19,
1942
VALDORA (R, 251t, 1916),
believed sunk by German aircraft, Cromer area, January 12,
1940
VAN ORLEY (R, 352t, 1927), sunk
by air attack, Liverpool, NW England Raised and declared a
constructive
total Ioss, May 4, 1941, 1942
VELIA (R, 290T, 1914), sunk,
presumed mined, Harwich Area, October 19, 1940
VIDONIA (R, 276t), sunk in
collision, English Channel, October 6, 1944
WALLASEA (545t, 31/7/43), sunk
by surface craft, torpedo off Mounts Bay, Cornwall, January
6, 1944
WARLAND (406t), sunk by aircraft
bombs, North Sea, February 18, 1942
WARWICK DEEPING (350t, 1934),
sunk by surface craft torpedo, English Channel, October 12,
1940
WARWICKSHIRE (R, 466t, 1936),
sunk by aircraft, Trondheim area, Norway, April 30, 1940
WASHINGTON (R, 209t, 1909),
mined in North Sea on passage to Yarmouth, December 6, 1939
WATERFLY (R, 387t, 1931), sunk
by aircraft off Dungeness, September 17, 1942
WAVEFLOWER (550t, 1929), sunk by
mine off Aldeburgh, Suffolk, October 21, 1940
WESTELLA (550t, 1934), torpedoed
or mined off Dunkirk, June 2, 1940
WILLIAM HALLETT (R, 202t, 1919),
mined, Tyne area, North Sea, December 13, 1939
WILLIAM STEPHEN (R, 935t, 1917),
sunk by E-boat off Cromer, E England, October 25, 1943
WILLIAM WESNEY (R, 364t, 1930),
sunk by mine off Orfordness, November 7, 1940
WYOMING (R, 302t, 1915), mined
and sunk off Harwich, E England, May 20, 1944
ZEE MEEUW (R), sunk in
collision, Gravesend Reach, Thames, SE England, September
21, 1943
Whalers
A.N. 2 (R, 921t, 1926), mined
off Falmouth, SW England, November 8, 1940
BEVER (R, 252t, 1930), sunk by
mine off Pireaus, Greece, November 30, 1944
BODO (R, 351t), mined off E
Coast of Scotland, January 4, 1943
COCKER (R, 305t, 1936), sunk by
U-boat off Bardia, Libya, June 3, 1942
EGELAND (R, 153t, 1912),
grounded, Palestine coast, total loss, November 29, 1941
FIRMAMENT (R, 248t, 1930),
grounded, total loss, off Alexandria, May 30, 1944
GEMAS (R, 207t, 1925), scuttled,
Tjilatjap, Java, March 2, 1942
HARSTAD (R, 258t), sunk by
E-boat, English Channel, February 27, 1943
JERAM (R, 210t, 1927), presumed
lost, Singapore area, March 1942
JERANTUT (R, 217t, 1927),
scuttled, Palembang, Sumatra, March 8, 1942
KOS XVI (R, 258t, 1932),
collision, North Sea, August 24, 1941
KOS II (R, 353t, 1937), sunk on
passage from Crete area, June 2, 1941
KOS III (R, 353t, 1937) Total
loss, Suda Bay, Crete, May 23, 1941
MAALOY (R, 249t), sunk by U-boat
off Ceylon, March 27, 1944
PARKTOWN (R, 250t, 1929), sunk
by E-boats off Tobruk, Libya, June 21, 1942
RAHMAN (R, 209t, 1926), lost or
destroyed, Batavia, March 1, 1942
SAMBHUR (R, 223t, 1926) Stranded
off Colombo, Ceylon, May 5, 1942
SANTA (R, 355t, 1936), mined W
of Maddalena, Sardinia, November 23, 1943
SARNA (R, 268t, 1930), mined,
Suez Canal, Egypt, February 25, 1941
SEVRA (R, 953t, 1929), mined off
Falmouth, SW England, November 6, 1940
SHERA (R, 253t, 1929), capsized
in heavy swell and pack ice, Barents Sea, Arctic, March 9,
1942
SKUDD 3 (R, 245t, 1929), sunk by
aircraft, Tobruk, Libya, August 27, 1941
SOTRA (R, 313t, 1925), sunk by
aircraft off Bardia, Libya, January 29, 1942
SOUTHERN FLOE (R, 344t, 1936),
mined off Tobruk, Libya, February 11, 1941
SOUTHERN FLOWER (R, 328t, 1928),
torpedoed by U-boat off Reykjavik, Iceland, March 3, 1945
SOUTHERN PRIDE (R, 582t, 1936)
Stranded, total loss, off Sierra Leone, June 16, 1944
SPERCHEIOS (ex-NOBLE NORA, on
loan to R Hellenic Navy, R 160t), capsized and sank off
Greece, April
3, 1945
SULLA (R, 251t, 1928), sunk,
probably by surface craft, Barents Sea, Arctic, March 25,
1942
SVANA (R, 268t, 1930), sunk by
aircraft off Alexandria, Egypt, April 8, 1942
SYVERN (R, 307t, 1937), sunk by
enemy action on passage from Crete area, May 27, 1941
THORBRYN (R, 305t, 1936), sunk
by aircraft off Tobruk, Libya, August 19, 1941
THORGRIM (R, 305t, 1936), sunk
by aircraft off Alexandria, Egypt, April 8, 1942
TRANG (R, 205t, 1912) Fired and
abandoned, Cooper Channel, Singapore, February 14, 1942
TREERN (on loan to SANF, R,
247t, 1929), sunk by mine off E Coast of Greece, January 12,
1945
WHIPPET (ex-Kos I, R, 353t,
1937), bombed and sunk, October 4, 1941
Drifters
ALFRED COLEBROOK (56t, 1912),
sunk as blockship, Richborough Channel, SE England,
September 9, 1940
APPLE TREE (R, 84t, 1907), sunk
in collision Oban Harbour, October 15, 1940
AURORA II (R), sunk by aircraft
at Tobruk, Libya, May 24, 1941
BAHRAM (R, 72t, 1924), mined in
Humber Estuary, April 3, 1941
BLIA (ex-Norwegian MFV, R,
1936), presumed lost, probably European waters, November 11,
1941
BOY ALAN (R, 109t, 1914),
collision, Thames Estuary, February 10, 1941
BOY ANDREW (R, 97t, 1918),
collision, Firth of Forth, E Scotland, November 9, 1941
BOY ROY (R, 20t), cause and
place unknown, February 11, 1942
BOY ROY (R, 95t, 1911), bombed,
beached and abandoned in Dunkirk Harbour, May 28, 1940
BRAE FLETT (R, 54t Net, 1902),
cause and place unknown, September 22, 1943
BROADLAND (R, 76t, 1913), lost
in heavy weather, N Atlantic, June 6, 1945
CARRY N (R, 93t, 1919), mined,
Sheerness, December 17, 1940
CATHERINE (R, 78t, 1914),
foundered, Scapa Flow area, Orkneys, June 8, 1942
CHANCELLOR (R, 24t, 1916), sunk
in tow, October 30, 1943
CHARDE (R, 99t, 1919), sunk in
collision at Portsmouth, June 21, 1940
CHRISTINE ROSE (R), grounded,
Knap Rock, Argyll, W Scotland, September 10, 1941
COMFORT (R, 60t), rammed and
sunk by accident off Dover, May 29, 1940
COR JESU (R, 97t, 1931), sunk in
air attack off Alnmouth, Northumberland, June 8, 1941
D'ARCY COOPER (R, 126t, 1928),
sunk by aircraft, Harwich, April 9, 1941
DEVON COUNTY (R, 86t, 1910),
mined, Thames Estuary, July 1, 1941
DEWEY EVE (R, 109t, 1916), sunk
in collision, Scapa Flow, Orkneys, June 9, 1940
DUSKY QUEEN (R, 40t, 1920),
grounded Dover Straits, constructive total loss, January 9,
1941
DUTHIES (R, 89t, 1914), sunk by
aircraft at Montrose, October 25, 1940
EMBRACE (R, 94t, 1907), grounded
at Loch Alsh, W Scotland Total loss, August 2, 1940
FAIR BREEZE (R, 93t, 1925),
struck wreck off Dunkirk, June 1, 1940
FAIRHAVEN (R, 96t, 1919),
foundered, NE Atlantic, September 5, 1944
FERTILE VALE (R, 97t, 1917),
collision off River Tay, E Scotland, July 17, 1941
FISHER GIRL (R, 85t, 1914), sunk
by aircraft, Falmouth Har bour, November 25, 1941
FISKAREN (R), collision,
Belfast, N Ireland, December 23, 1941
FORECAST (96t, 1925), sunk at
Greenock, Scotland, April 10, 1944
FORERUNNER (R, 92t, 1911),
collision, Thames Estuary; constructive total loss, October
14, 1941
GIRI PAMELA (R, 93t, 1912), sunk
in collision off Dunkirk, May 29, 1940
GLEAM (57t, 1922), sunk in
collision, June 15, 1944
GLEN ALBYN (R, 82t, 1909),
mined, Loch Ewe, W Scotland, December 23, 1939
GLOAMING (R, 21t, 1928), mined
off Humber, March 20, 1941
GO AHEAD (R, 100t, 1919), sunk
in collision, Sheerness, SE England, November 18, 1940
GOLDEN DAWN (R, 80t, 1913), sunk
at Ardrossan, W Scotland, April 4, 1940
GOLDEN EFFORT (R, 86t, 1914),
sunk, cause unknown, off Greenock, Scotland, September 23,
1943
GOLDEN GIFT (R, 89t, 1910), sunk
in collision in Oban Bay, W Scotland, April 6, 1943
GOLDEN SUNBEAM (R, 84t, 1920),
sunk by collision off Dungeness, English Channel, August 19,
1942
GOLDEN WEST (R), foundered in
Aberdeen Harbour, E Scotland, January 15, 1945
GOODWILL (R, 28t), sunk,
November 2, 1940
GOWAN HILL (R, 96t, 1920), sunk
by aircraft, Greenock, May 7, 1941
HARMONY (R, 24t), collision off
Invergordon, NE Scotland, November 15
HARVEST GLEANER (R, 96t, 1918),
sunk by aircraft E coast of England, October 28, 1940
HIGH TIDE (R, 106t, 1919),
foundered off N Wales, March 30, 1945
HIGHLAND QUEEN (R), scuttled
during fall of Tobruk. Date given as 20th-21st, June 21,
1942
IMBAT (R, 92t, 1918), collision,
Scapa flow, rkney Islands, February 4, 1941
INTREPIDE (R), sunk by aircraft
off Salcombe, August 13, 1942
JEWEL (R, 84t, 1908), mined off
Belfast Lough, May 18, 1941
JUSTIFIED (93t, 1925), mined off
Malta, June 16, 1942
LE DUE PAOLE, Cause and place
unknown, February 21, 1944
LEGEND (R), cause and place
unknown Believed Scapa Flow area, December 28, 1942
LORD CAVAN (R, 96t, 1915), sunk
by gunfire off Dunkirk. Date given as 1st-2nd, June 2, 1940
LORD HOWARD (R, 98t, 1917),
collision, Dover Harbour, December 24, 1940
LORD ST VINCENT (R, 115t, 1929),
mined, Thames Estuary, July 7, 1941
MA WEST (R, 96t, 1919), sunk by
aircraft off Norfolk Coast, May 14, 1941
MAIDA (R, 107t, 1914), mined,
East Coast England, March 16, 1940
MANX LAD (R, 24t, 1937), sunk by
mine off Holyhead, August 16, 1940
MIDAS (R, 89t,1910), collision
off Dungeness, February 3, 1941
MONARDA (R, 109t, 1916),
foundered, Thames Estuary, November 8, 1941
NAUTILUS (R, 64t, 1929), sunk at
Dunkirk, May 29, 1940
NEW SPRAY (R, 70t, 1912), lost
in gale off Sheerness, January 3, 1941
NISR (R), cause and place
unknown, September 16, 1943
NORNES (R, 1902), cause and
place unknown, August 14, 1943
NOSS HEAD (22t net), cause and
place unknown, September 9, 1943
NOSS HEAD,
Campbeltown-registered CN144 from Carradale, Argyllshire.
Lost at
Freetown, Sierra Leone - tank engine being lowered into
the hold, strop
snapped and engine smashed through the wooden hull (Finlay
Oman in
email dated 29 March 2004 - loss described by his father,
vessel was
owned by his grandfather)
NOT MANN (R), cause and place
unknown, January 11, 1944
OCEAN LASSIE (R, 96t, 1919),
sunk by mine off Harwich, June 4, 1940
OCEAN RETRIEVER (R, 95t, 1912),
mined, Thames Estuary, SE England, September 22, 1943
OCEAN REWARD (R, 93t, 1912),
sunk in collision off Dover, May 28, 1940
OCEAN SUNLIGHT (R, 131t, 1929),
mined off Newhaven, June 13, 1940
PAXTON (R, 92t, 1911), damaged
by aircraft, and beached at Dunkirk, May 28, 1940
PERSEVERE (R, 19t, 1937), mined,
Firth of Forth, October 27, 1940
PREMIER (R, 14t, 1918), collided
with No 10 Holme Hook Buoy, Humber, E England and sunk,
February 3, 1943
PROFICIENT (R, 57t), grounded
Whitby, Yorkshire Total loss, December 19, 1940
PROMOTIVE (R, 78t, 1908), mined,
Loch Ewe, W Scotland, December 23, 1939
RAY OF HOPE (R, 98t, 1925),
mined, Thames Estuary, October 12, 1939
RECEPTIVE (R, 86t, 1913), mined,
Thames Estuary, July 3, 1941
REED (R, 99t, 1911), mined,
Thames Estuary, SE England, November 7, 1940
RIANT (R, 95t, 1919), lost in
bad weather off West Coast, Scotland, January 25, 1940
ROSA (R, 83t, 1908), cause and
place unknown, September 11, 1943
ROSE VALLEY (R, 100t, 1918),
sunk in collision, December 16, 1943
ROWAN TREE (R, 91t, 1917),
grounded and capsized, entrance to Lowestoft Harbour,
November 21, 1941
RYPA (R, 31t), sunk Loch Ewe, W
Scotland, April 12, 1941
SCOTCH THISTLE (R, 84t, 1913),
grounded, Thames Estuary, total loss. Date given as 6th-7th,
October 7,
1940
SHIPMATES (R, 82t, 1911), sunk
by aircraft, Dover Harbour, November 14, 1940
SOIZIK (R), lost by enemy
action, believed Europe, March 20, 1941
SUMMER ROSE (R, 96t, 1919),
mined off Sunderland, October 13, 1940
SUPPORTER (R, 88t, 1914),
grounded off Newhaven, S England Total loss. Date given as
4th-5th,
November 5, 1944
THE BOYS (R, 93, 1914), sunk in
heavy weather in Downs, SE England, November 14, 1940
THISTLE (R, 79t, 1904), mined
off Lowestoft, May 8, 1941
THORA (R, 37t, 1930) Fouled boom
in bad weather, Grimsby, England, April 26, 1943
TOKEN (R, 89t, 1914), grounded,
Skerry Sound, Orkney Islands; broke up in gale, December 23,
1941
TORBAY II (R, 83t, 1910), sunk
by aircraft off Dover, November 1, 1940
TRUE ACCORD (R, 92t, 1921),
collision, Yarmouth Area, December 26, 1940
TRUSTY STAR (96t, 1920), mined,
off Malta, June 10, 1942
UBEROUS (R, 92t, 1918), grounded
off Londonderry, N Ireland, January 11, 1941
UBERTY (R, 93t, 1912), sunk by
aircraft off Lowestoft, May 8, 1941
UNICITY (R, 96 t, 1919),
capsized and sank on sweeping duties off Blyth, January 31,
1942
UT PROSIM (R, 91t, 1925), sunk
by gunfire in Dover Harbour, March 2, 1943
VICTORIA I (R), sunk by enemy
action, March 25, 1942
WHITE DAISY (R, 79t, 1910),
sunk, probably near Lerwick, September 25, 1940
WINSOME (R, 46t, 1902), sunk at
Fairlie, total loss, November 18, 1942
XMAS ROSE (R, 96t, 1918), mined,
Thames Estuary, SE England, November 21, 1940
YOUNG ERNIE (R, 88t, 1924),
collision off Tyne, April 18, 1941
YOUNG FISHERMAN (R, 95t, 1914),
grounded, Oban, W Scotland Total loss, November 29, 1940
YOUNG SID (R, 100t, 1912), sunk
in collision Moray Firth, E Scotland, August 10, 1940
Yachts
AISHA (R, 117t, 1934), believed
mined, Thames Approaches, October 11, 1940
AMULREE (R, 89t, 1938), sunk in
collision, Dover Straits, June 1, 1940
ATTENDANT (R, 357t, 1913), cause
and place unknown. Date reported, 1943//11
BOOMERANG VI (R, 19t, 1938),
lost by fire, June 8, 1940
BREDA (1,207t), sank after
collision, Campbeltown Loch, Scotland, February 18, 1944
CALANTHE (R, 370t, 1898), sunk
by aircraft off Milos, Greece, April 24, 1941
CAMPEADOR V (R, 195t, 1938),
mined off Portsmouth, June 22, 1940
EMELLE (R, 43t, 1916), cause and
place unknown, August 31, 1940
GAEL (R, 101t, 1904), mined,
entrance to Humber, November 24, 1940
GRIVE (R, 687t, 1903), sunk by
aircraft during withdrawal from Dunkirk, June 1, 1940
GULZAR (R, 197t, 1934), sunk in
air attack, Dover Harbour, July 29, 1940
HANYARDS (R, 16t, 1931), cause
and place unknown, May 21, 1941
MOLLUSC (R, 597t, 1906), sunk by
aircraft off Blyth, Northumberland, March 17, 1941
NYULA (R, 48t,1936), collision
off Tyne, May 2, 1941
ORACLE (745t), destroyed by fire
off Liverpool, NE England, January 29, 1944
PELLAG II (R, 44t, 1937),
presumed lost at Dunkirk, June 10, 1940
PRINCESS (R, 730t, 1924), sunk
in collision, Bristol Channel, January 11, 1940
RHODORA (R, 687t, 1929), lost in
collision, Bristol Channel, September 7, 1940
ROSABELLE (525t, 1901), sunk by
explosion, probably torpedoed by U-boat, Straits of
Gibraltar, December
11, 1941
SAPPHO (R, 387t), presumed
torpedoed, Falmouth area, September 30, 1940
SARGASSO (R, 223t, 1926), mined
off Isle of Wight, England, June 6, 1943
SEA ANGLER (R, 33t), destroyed
by fire, Plymouth area, SW England, May 19, 1941
SHASHI III (R, 155t), lost by
fire, September 7, 1940
SILVIA (R), constructive total
loss, February 15, 1942
SONA (519t, 1922), sunk by
aircraft during attack on Poole, Dorset, S England, January
4, 1942
SURF (R, 496t, 1902), sunk by
aircraft at Piraeus, Greece, April 6, 1941
SURPRISE (1,144t, 1896), caught
fire and capsized, Lagos, Nigeria, W Africa, February 18,
1942
THALIA (161t, 1904), collision
Lymn of Lorne, W Scotland, October 11, 1942
TORRENT (R, 336t, 1930), mined
off Falmouth, April 6, 1941
VIVA 11 (R, 521t, 1929), sunk by
aircraft off N coast of Cornwall, May 8, 1941
WARRIOR II (R, 1,124t, 1904),
sunk by aircraft off Portland, July 11, 1940
WHITE FOX II (R, 23t, 1933),
lost by fire, August 27, 1940
WILNA (R, 461t, 1939), abandoned
after aircraft attack, Portsmouth, March 24, 1941
YORKSHIRE BELLE (R, 56t, 1938),
mined, Humber entrance, April 11, 1941
Armed
Traders
KUDAT (R, 1,725t, 1914), sunk by
aircraft at Port Swettenham, Malaya, December 30, 1941
LARUT (R, 894t, 1927), sunk by
aircraft off E coast of Sumatra, January 22, 1942
LIPIS (R, 845t, 1927), believed
lost by enemy action, off Singapore, February 11, 1942
RAUB (R, 1,161t, 1926), sunk by
aircraft off E coast of Sumatra, January 22, 1942
VYNER BROOKE (R, 1,670t, 1928),
sunk by aircraft off Banka Straits, Sumatra, February 14,
1942
Motor
Anti-submarine Boats
No.3 (19t, 1939), beached after
mine damage, Suez Canal, February 28, 1941
No.30 (23t, 18/8/41), fouled
boom and sank, Humber, December 14, 1941
Motor
Launches
KELANA (R, 88t), sunk by
aircraft Malaya, January 16, 1942
PENGHAMBAT, lost or destroyed to
prevent falling into enemy hands at Singapore, February 1942
PENINGAT (R), lost or destroyed
to prevent falling into enemy hands at Singapore, February
1942
Naval
Auxiliary
Boats
LILY, sunk in collision off
Portland, S England. Date given as 24th-25th, December 25,
1943
No.47, cause and place unknown.
Date reported, January 1945
No.48, cause and place unknown.
Date reported, January 1945
No.49, cause and place unknown.
Date reported, January 1945
No.58, cause and place unknown.
Date reported, January 1945
No.59, cause and place unknown.
Date reported, January 1945
SPIDER BOY (14t), cause and
place unknown, January 14, 1944