Naval History Homepage - and Site Search
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
PINK LIST
- 1ST OCTOBER 1916
Transcribed
by Dr
Graham Watson, Military Historian, Pembroke.
Also with thanks to Mike Cox, Military Historian, Manchester, and
naval researcher/author, the late J (Jim) J Colledge
(PINK
LIST)
Abbreviations:
A.M.S. -
Admiral of Minesweeping
A.O.P. - Admiral of Patrols H.S.S. - fitted with high-speed submarine sweep M.S. - fitted with minesweeping gear (pl) - Pink List (R) - repairing SO - Senior Officer S.S. - fitted with submarine sweep S.S. as an abbreviation for mercantile conversion changed to "steamship" SECRET POSITION AND MOVEMENTS OF H.M. SHIPS 1ST OCTOBER 1916. 8 a.m. I.
THE GRAND FLEET
IRON DUKE (FF) OAK ABDIEL SAPPHO First
Battle Squadron
MARLBOROUGH (F) EMPEROR OF INDIA (2F) AGINCOURT BENBOW CANADA REVENGE ROYAL SOVEREIGN ROYAL OAK Light cruiser - BELLONA Second
Battle Squadron
KING GEORGE V (F) ORION (2F) AJAX CENTURION CONQUEROR MONARCH THUNDERER ERIN Light cruiser - BOADICEA Fourth
Battle Squadron
HERCULES (F) COLOSSUS (2F) BELLEROPHON COLLINGWOOD NEPTUNE TEMERAIRE ST VINCENT SUPERB VANGUARD Light cruisers - BLANCHE, BLONDE Fifth
Battle Squadron
BARHAM (F) MALAYA QUEEN ELIZABETH VALIANT WARSPITE Cruiser
Squadrons of the Grand Fleet
Second
Cruiser Squadron
MINOTAUR(F), SHANNON, ACHILLES, COCHRANE, DUKE OF EDINBURGH Tenth
Cruiser Squadron
First division - ALSATIAN (F), ALMANZORA, ANDES, AVENGER,
COLUMBELLA, VIRGINIAN, MOLDAVIA, GLOUCESTERSHIRESecond division - TEUTONIC (SO), MOTAGUA, VICTORIAN, PATIA, MANTUA, CHANGUINOLA, PATUCA, EBRO Third division - OTWAY (SO), ORCOMA, OROTAVA, HILDEBRAND, HILARY, ARTOIS, CHAMPAGNE, ORVIETO KILDONAN CASTLE (joining shortly) Fourth
Light Cruiser Squadron
CALLIOPE (SO), CAMBRIAN, CAROLINE, COMUS, CONSTANCE, ROYALIST BATTLE
CRUISER FLEET
LION (FF)First
Battle Cruiser Squadron
PRINCESS ROYAL (F) TIGER NEW ZEALAND REPULSE (shortly) Second
Battle Cruiser Squadron
AUSTRALIA (F) INDOMITABLE INFLEXIBLE First
Light Cruiser Squadron
GALATEA (SO), PHAETON, CORDELIA, INCONSTANTSecond
Light Cruiser Squadron
SOUTHAMPTON (SO), BIRMINGHAM, DUBLIN Third
Light Cruiser Squadron
CHATHAM (F), YARMOUTH, BIRKENHEAD, CHESTER DESTROYER
FLOTILLAS OF THE GRAND FLEET
First
Destroyer Flotilla
WOOLWICH, depot ship CHAMPION, light cruiser ACHERON, ARCHER, ARIEL, ATTACK, BADGER, GOSHAWK, HYDRA, JACKAL, LAPWING, LIZARD, PHOENIX Eleventh
Destroyer Flotilla
BLAKE, depot ship CASTOR (Comm., D), BROKE (D), KEMPENFELT, MAGIC, MANDATE, MANNERS, MARMION, MARNE, MARTIAL, MICHAEL, MILBROOK, MINION, MONS, MOON, MORNING STAR, MOUNSEY, MUSKETEER, MYSTIC, OSSORY, ROMOLA, SARPEDON Twelfth
Destroyer Flotilla
DILIGENCE, depot ship FAULKNOR, MARKSMAN, MAENAD, MAMELUKE, MARVEL, MARY ROSE, MENACE, MINDFUL, MISCHIEF, MUNSTER, NAPIER, NARWHAL, NESSUS, NOBLE, NONSUCH, OBEDIENT, ONSLAUGHT, OPAL, PRINCE Thirteenth
Destroyer Flotilla
WOOLWICH, depot shipCHAMPION, light cruiser GABRIEL, MEDWAY, MORESBY, NEPEAN, NERISSA, NICATOR, OBDURATE, ONSLOW, ORACLE, NARBROUGH, NEREUS, NEGRO, ORPHEUS, PALADIN, PELICAN, PENN, PETARD, PIGEON, PASLEY, PATRICIAN, RIVAL Fourteenth
Destroyer Flotilla
GREENWICH, depot shipBOTHA, ITHURIEL, MEDINA, NIZAM, NONPAREIL, NORMAN, OBSERVER, OFFA, OPHELIA, OPPORTUNE, ORESTES, PARTRIDGE, PATRIOT, PELLEW, PEREGRINE, PEYTON, PLOVER, PLUCKY, RELENTLESS Fifteenth
Destroyer Flotilla
SANDHURST, depot shipPARKER, RADSTOCK, PARTHIAN, RAPID, SABRINA, ORCADIA, ROWENA, ROCKET, NORTHESK SUBMARINE
FLOTILLAS OF THE GRAND FLEET
Tenth
Submarine Flotilla
LUCIA, depot shipTERMAGANT, destroyer G.7, G.8, G.9, G.10, G.11, G.12 Eleventh
Submarine Flotilla
TITANIA, depot ship TALISMAN, TRIDENT, destroyers, G.1, G.2, G.3, G.4, G.5, J.1, J.2, J.3, J.4, J.5, J.6 OTHER
SHIPS ATTACHED TO GRAND FLEET
Torpedo
boat destroyers
ALBACORE, ARAB, BULLFINCH, GRIFFON, LEOPARD, LIVELY, LOCUST, ORWELL, SPRIGHTLY, SYLVIA, BAT, FAIRY, FLYING FISH, OSPREY, STAR First
Minesweeping Flotilla
LUPIN (SO), CARNATION, DAHLIA, DAPHNE, LILAC, MARIGOLD, MYRTLE, DELPHINIUM, CROCUS, PANSY Second
Minesweeper Flotilla
GODETIA, FOXGLOVE, LARKSPUR, GENTIAN, CIRCE, GOSSAMER, JASON, LEDA, SKIPJACK Third
Minesweeping Flotilla
ASCOT, ERIDGE, MELTON, HALDON, CHEPSTOW, CROXTON, PLUMPTON, KEMPTON, LINGFIELD, ATHERSTONE, EPSOM, HURST Armed
boarding steamers
AMSTERDAM, DUKE OF CLARENCE, DUKE OF CORNWALL, DUNDEE, FIONA, KING ORRY, ROYAL SCOT Repair
ships
CYCLOPS (F), ASSISTANCE Depot
ships
LEANDER, VICTORIOUS Receiving
ship
IMPERIEUSE Seaplane
carriers
CAMPANIA, ENGADINE Kite
balloon ships
MENELAUS, CITY OF OXFORD Miscellaneous
ROYAL ARTHUR, ALOUETTE, VIENNA II.
HARWICH FORCE
Fifth
Light Cruiser Squadron
CENTAUR ( SO), CARYSFORT, CLEOPATRA, CONQUEST, CANTERBURY, PENELOPE Seaplane
carrier
VINDEXNinth
Destroyer Flotilla
UNDAUNTED (D), light cruiser, LIGHTFOOT, LAERTES, LAFOREY, LANCE, LANDRAIL, LARK, LAUREL, LAVEROCK, LAWFORD, LEGION, LENNOX, LEONIDAS, LIBERTY, LINNET, LLEWELLYN, LOCHINVAR, LOOKOUT, LOYAL, LUCIFER, LYDIARD, LYSANDER Tenth
Destroyer Flotilla
DIDO, depot shipAURORA, light cruiser, NIMROD, MANLY, MANSFIELD, MASTIFF, MATCHLESS, MELPOMENE, MENTOR, METEOR, MILNE, MINOS, MIRANDA, MOORSOM, MORRIS, MURRAY, MYNGS Eighth
Submarine Flotilla
ALECTO, depot shipF.1, F.3, H.5, H.7, H.8, H.9, H.10, V.1, V.2, V.3, V.4 Ninth
Submarine Flotilla
MAIDSTONE, FORTH, PANDORA, depot shipsMELAMPUS, LURCHER, FIREDRAKE, MEDEA, destroyers E.4, E.23, E.29, E.30, E.31, E.35, E.37, E.38, E.42, E.43, E.44, E.45, E.53, E.54, E.55, E.56 Minesweeping
gunboats
SEAGULL, SPANKERPatrol
boats
P.30, P.31III
- HUMBER FORCE
Fourth
Destroyer Flotilla
HECLA, depot ship ACTIVE, light cruiser ACASTA, ACHATES, AMBUSCADE, CHRISTOPHER, COCKATRICE, CONTEST, GARLAND, HARDY, MIDGE, OWL, PARAGON, PORPOISE, SPITFIRE, UNITY, VICTOR IV
- THIRD BATTLE SQUADRON
DREADNOUGHT(F) COMMONWEALTH DOMINION HINDUSTAN HIBERNIA (2F) ZEALANDIA Light cruiser - DIAMOND, Destroyers - BEAVER, DEFENDER, DRUID, FERRET, FORESTER, HIND, HORNET, SANDFLY V
- MISCELLANEOUS SHIPS IN HOME WATERS OR ON DETACHED SERVICE
Battleships
ALBEMARLE IMPLACABLE MARS ILLUSTRIOUS PRINCE GEORGE GLORY MAGNIFICENT Cruisers
ARIADNE, BACCHANTE, CRESCENT, DEVONSHIRE, DRAKE, GIBRALTAR Light
cruisers
BRILLIANT, HERMIONE, INTREPID, IPHIGENIA, THETIS, VINDICTIVE, MELBOURNE, SYDNEY First
Sloop Flotilla
(u/c VAC Coast of Ireland) PRIMROSE (SO), BLUEBELL, CAMELLIA, DAFFODIL, GENISTA, IRIS, MYOSOTIS, JESSAMINE, LABURNUM, LAVENDER, SNOWDROP, SUNFLOWER, ZINNIA Convoy
sloops
BEGONIA, AUBRETIA, TAMARISK, VIOLA, TULIP Other
sloops
VESTAL, GANNET Armed
merchant cruiser
ARMADALE CASTLE
Minelayer Squadron
BIARRITZ, WAHINE, PARIS, PRINCESS MARGARET (SO) Minelaying
Trawlers
RUSSELL II, SHACKLETON, WELBECK Air
service vessel
DAEDALUS Submarines
C.26, C.27, C.32, C.35, E.1, E.8, E.9, E.19 Miscellaneous
ARGUS, CARRON, DAISY, ENDEAVOUR, ESTHER, GRIVE, HEARTY, JUNA, RINGDOVE, SAFEGUARD, SQUIRREL, STEPHEN FURNESS, TITHONUS, WATCHFUL, PRINCESS MAUD (fleet messenger) VESSELS
UNDER ADMIRAL OF MINESWEEPING
Minesweeping gunboats
DRYAD, HALCYON Tenth
Sloop Flotilla
BUTTERCUP (SO), ALYSSUM, GLADIOLUS, MIGNONETTE, POPPY Paddle
sweepers
CHELTENHAM, GATWICK, PONTEFRACT, DONCASTER, LUDLOW, TOTNES Gunboat
GLOWWORM Monitors
& others, Lowestoft
HAVELOCK, ROBERTS, P.18, P.22, P.25, P.32, BROCKLESBY Second
Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport
ALARM, BRISK, CAMELEON, LYRA, MARTIN, NEREIDE, NEMESIS, RUBY, LARNE, TIGRESS VI
- DOVER PATROL
Sixth
Destroyer Flotilla
ATTENTIVE, light cruiser, TB.4, TB.15, TB.24 P.11, P.12, P.17, P.19, P.21, P.23, P.24, P.34 Seaplane
carrier
RIVIERA Gunboats,
to pay off
BUSTARD, EXCELLENT Fifth
Submarine Flotilla
ARROGANT, HAZARD, depot ships C.15, C.17, C.18, C.19, C.20, C.21, C.22, C.28, C.30, C.34 Monitors
GENERAL CRAUFURD, GENERAL WOLFE, LORD CLIVE, MARSHAL SOULT, PRINCE EUGENE, PRINCE RUPERT, SIR JOHN MOORE, EREBUS, TERROR
Paddle sweepers
CHELMSFORD, NEWBURY, SANDOWN Downs
Boarding Flotilla
Armed boarding vessels - CITY OF BELFAST, LOUVAIN, DUCHESS OF
DEVONSHIRE, PEEL CASTLE, SIMOUN (yacht)Tugs - CARCASS, CEYLON, CHARM, CHESTER III, CHICHESTER, CHUBB, CODFISH, CRUDEN BAY, DRAGON, FOREMOST I VII
- VESSELS UNDER COMMAND OF REAR - ADMIRAL COMMANDING EAST COAST
OF ENGLAND
ALBION Seventh
Destroyer Flotilla
PATROL, light cruiser DOON, ITCHEN, KALE, MOY, NESS, NITH, OUSE, STOUR, TEST, WAVENEY, ALBATROSS, EARNEST, PANTHER, QUAIL, SEAL, THRASHER, VIOLET, VIXEN, WOLF Second
Submarine Flotilla
BONAVENTURE, depot ship C.7, C.8, C.9, C.10, C.12, C.13, C.14, C.16 Third
Submarine Flotilla
BONAVENTURE, depot ship (note: duplicated or supporting both flotillas), D.1, D.3, D.4, D.6, D.7, D.8 Gunboats
CICALA, CRICKET VIII
- LOCAL DEFENCE FLOTILLAS
FIRTH
OF FORTH
Eighth
Destroyer Flotilla
TYNE, depot ship CHEERFUL, EXPRESS, MALLARD, OSTRICH, PETEREL, STAG, VIGILANT TB.25, TB.26, TB.27, TB.28, TB.31, TB.32, TB.33, TB.34, TB.35, TB.36 First
Submarine Flotilla
HEBE, depot ship B.3, C.23, C.24, C.25 NORE
BRAZEN, CYGNET, CYNTHIA, ELECTRA, FERVENT, KESTREL, PORCUPINE,
VULTUREP.13, P.14, P.15, P.16, P.20, P.26, P.27, P.28, P.29 TB.2, TB.7, TB.8, TB.19, TB.20, TB.23, TB.072, TB.079, TB.111, TB.112, TB.113, TB.114, TB.115, TB.117 Fourth
Submarine Flotilla
THAMES, depot ship C.1, C.2, C.3, C.4, C.5, C.6 Gunboat
COCKCHAFER NEWHAVEN
TB.1, TB.3, TB.5, TB.80 PORTSMOUTH
ANGLER, BOXER, CONFLICT, DESPERATE, RANGER, SURLY, SPITEFUL, WIZARD, NYMPHE TB.6, TB.025, TB.026, TB.027, TB.034, TB.042, TB.057, TB.065, TB.066, TB.068, TB. 076, TB.077, TB.078, TB.98, TB.101, TB.109, TB.110, TB.116 Sixth
Submarine Flotilla
DOLPHIN, depot ship B.1, B.6 (error as B.6 in Adriatic), S.1, K.3 (temp) Gunboat
MAGPIE Auxiliaries
ROBINA, SUNHILL, CORDOVA, MAGDA Escort
Flotilla
ARUN, CHERWELL, DERWENT, ETTRICK, EXE, LIFFEY, ROTHER, SWALE, TEVIOT TB.14, TB.16, TB.21, TB.22 PORTLAND
TB.81, TB.82, TB.85, TB.86, TB.87RESEARCH DEVONPORT
BITTERN, OPOSSUM, SUNFISH, ROEBUCK, BOYNE, FOYLE TB.054, TB.067, TB.074, TB.99, TB.104, TB.105, TB.107, TB.108 PEMBROKE
TB.033, TB.041, TB.045, TB.049 MERSEY
DEE, DOVE NORTH
CHANNEL
GARRY, THORN CLYDE
Seventh Submarine Flotilla
PACTOLUS, depot ship B.4 QUEENSTOWN
ADVENTURE, light cruiser TB.050, TB.052, TB.055, TB.058 GIBRALTAR
ANDROMACHE, cruiser TB.83, TB.88, TB.89, TB.90, TB.91, TB.92, TB.93, TB.94, TB.95, TB.97 Sloops
ACACIA, CELANDINE, NARCISSUS, WISTARIA, HOLLYHOCK Armed
boarding steamers
GRANGEMOUTH, RICHARD WELFORD, YORK, WOODNUT IX
- SYNOPSIS OF AUXILIARY PATROLS ETC
A tabular presentation of the distribution of 2, 634 small craft at home and abroad X
- ATLANTIC CRUISER FORCES
NORTH
ATLANTIC
North
Atlantic & West Indies Station
CAESARLEVIATHAN (F), CARNARVON, CUMBERLAND, BERWICK, ANTRIM, ROXBURGH, ISIS, CALGARIAN, LAURENTIC Cruiser
Force I
KING ALFRED (f), SUTLEJ, SWIFTSURE, DONEGAL, OPHIRMID
ATLANTIC
Cruiser
Force D
HIGHFLYER, MARMORA West
Africa
ASTRAEA, DWARFSOUTH
ATLANTIC
GLASGOW (F), AMETHYST, MACEDONIA, EDINBURGH CASTLE, ORAMAEast Coast of South America Cape
KENT, HYACINTH, SIRIUS, HIMALAYA, PRINCESS XI
- MEDITERRANEAN FLEET
AGAMEMNON LORD NELSON (FF) EXMOUTH (F) CORNWALLIS DUNCAN Cruisers
EDGAR, ENDYMION, EUROPA (F), GRAFTON, ST GEORGE (repair ship), THESEUS Light
cruisers
DORIS, FORESIGHT, LOWESTOFT, FORWARD, SENTINEL, SKIRMISHER, PELORUS, GLOUCESTER Gunboats
HARRIER, HUSSAR (SO) Sloops
ANEMONE, ASTER, AZALEA, CLEMATIS, HELIOTROPE, HONEYSUCKLE, JONQUIL, PEONY Sloops,
Malta
MARGUERITE, CAMPANULA, SNAPDRAGON, WALLFLOWER, BERBERIS, LOBELIA, GERANIUM, CYCLAMEN, PENTSTEMON, PETUNIA, HYDRANGEA Monitors
ABERCROMBIE, RAGLAN, EARL OF PETERBOROUGH, SIR THOMAS PICTON, M.16, M.17, M.18, M.19, M.20, M.22, M.28, M.29, M.32, M.33 Fifth
Destroyer Flotilla
BLENHEIM, depot ship CHELMER, COLNE, JED, KENNET, RIBBLE, USK, WEAR, WELLAND, BASILISK, BEAGLE, BULLDOG, FOXHOUND, GRASSHOPPER, RENARD, MOSQUITO, GRAMPUS, PINCHER, RACOON, RATTLESNAKE, SAVAGE, SCORPION, HARPY, WOLVERINE, COMET, FURY, STAUNCH, REDPOLE, ARNO ACORN, MINSTREL, SHELDRAKE, RIFLEMAN (last four at Malta) Torpedo
boats
TB.043, TB.044, TB.063, TB.070, TB.17, TB.18, TB.29, TB.30 Submarine
Flotilla
E.2, E.11, E.12, E.14, E.21, E.25 Armed
boarding steamers
HAZEL, HEROIC, PARTRIDGE II, ROWAN, SARNIA, SNAEFELL Auxiliary
sweepers
FOLKESTONE, GAZELLE, LYNN, NEWMARKET, REINDEER, WHITBY ABBEY Seaplane
carriers
ARK ROYAL, EMPRESS Minelayers
ANGORA, LATONA, PERDITA Miscellaneous
AQUARIUS, BACCHUS, ENDEAVOUR, OSIRIS II, PRINCE EDWARD, QUEEN VICTORIA, RELIANCE, TRIAD, POLSHANNON, RESCUE, DALKEITH Fleet
messengers
ERMINE, REDBREAST, BRIGHTON, BARRY, ASTERIA, PEBBLE, CELTIC PRIDE, SILVERFIELD, SPINEL, PRINCESS ENA, PRINCESS ALBERTA, OSMANIEH BRITISH
ADRIATIC SQUADRON
QUEEN (F) PRINCE OF WALES LONDON AFRICA VENERABLE BRITANNIA (joining shortly) Light
cruisers
DARTMOUTH, LIVERPOOL, BRISTOL, SAPPHIRE, TOPAZE, Submarines
ADAMANT, depot ship B.11 (SO), B.6, B.7, B.9, H.1, H.2, H.4 Fleet
messenger
ISONZO XII
- OTHER FOREIGN STATIONS
CHINA
STATION
CORNWALL, DIANA, PSYCHE, VENUS, MINERVA Armed
merchant cruiser
CITY OF LONDON Sloops
CADMUS, FANTOME Depot
ship
ROSARIO Destroyers
WHITING, VIRAGO, FAME, HUON, PARRAMATTA, TORRENS, WARREGO, YARRA, SWAN TB.035, TB.036, TB.037, TB.038 Submarines
C.36, C.37, C.33 EAST
INDIES & EGYPT
HANNIBAL JUPITER Cruisers
EURYALUS (F), FOX, JUNO (SO), PYRAMUS, PIONEER, PROSERPINE, PHILOMEL Monitors
HUMBER, M.15, M.21, M.23, M.31 Sloops
ALERT, CLIO, ESPIEGLE, ODIN, AMARYLLIS, ASPHODEL, CORNFLOWER, LILY, MAGNOLIA, MALLOW, MIMOSA, NIGELLA, VERONICA, VERBENA, VALERIAN Air
service
RAVEN II, ANNE, BEN MY CHREE Gunboats
BRAMBLE, BRITOMART; APHIS, BEE, GNAT, LADYBIRD, MANTIS, MOTH, SCARAB, TARANTULA, CRANEFLY, STONEFLY, DRAGONFLY, GADFLY, GRAYFLY, GREENFLY, MAYFLY, SAWFLY, SNAKEFLY, WATERFLY Armed
RIM vessels
DALHOUSIE, DUFFERIN, HARDINGE, LAWRENCE, MINTO, NORTHBROOK Armed
boarding steamers
LAMA, LUNKA, PERTH, SCOTIA, SUVA Miscellaneous
IMOGENE, ENTERPRISE, DRAMA, FLYCATCHER, MINER, MOZAFFIR Fleet
messengers
RACE FISHER, RIVER FISHER, SUSETTA, ROSALEEN, ARETHUSA II, OVERTON AUSTRALIA
ENCOUNTER, PROTECTOR, UNA EAST
COAST OF AFRICA
CHALLENGER, TALBOT, MERSEY, SEVERN, THISTLE, RINALDO MANICA (kite balloon ship) TRENT (fleet messenger) Armed
whalers
CHARON, CHILDERS, ECHO, FLY, PICKLE, PRATTLER, SALAMANDER, STYX PACIFIC
NEWCASTLE, RAINBOW, OTRANTO, AVOCA, ORBITA, ALGERINE, SHEARWATER |
PINK
LIST INFORMATION BY SHIP
1ST OCTOBER 1916 Note:
It is not always easy to convert Pink List information into individual ship information as listed below, as layout/format is not always clear or even complete. If in doubt refer to the original - left hand column here - for clarification. If a ship is duplicated, the information is combined with "also". A
ABDIEL, destroyer, 1.10.16 - attached, Fleet Flagship, Grand Fleet (pl) ABERCROMBIE, 1.10.16 - Monitors, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) ACACIA, 1.10.16 - Sloops, Gibraltar, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) ACASTA, 1.10.16 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Humber Force (pl) ACHATES, 1.10.16 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Humber Force (pl) ACHERON, 1.10.16 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) ACHILLES, 1.10.16 - Second Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) ACORN, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (at Malta) (pl) ACTIVE, light cruiser, 1.10.16 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Humber Force (pl) ADAMANT, depot ship, 1.10.16 - Submarines, British Adriatic Squadron (pl) ADVENTURE, light cruiser, 1.10.16 - Queenstown, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) AFRICA, 1.10.16 - British Adriatic Squadron (pl) AFRIDI, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) AGAMEMNON, 1.10.16 - Mediterranean Fleet (pl) AGINCOURT, 1.10.16 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) AJAX, 1.10.16 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) ALARM, 1.10.16 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) ALBACORE, 1.10.16 - Torpedo boat destroyers, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) ALBATROSS, 1.10.16 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) ALBEMARLE, 1.10.16 - Battleships, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) ALBION, 1.10.16 - under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) ALECTO, 1.10.16 - depot ship, Eighth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) ALERT, 1.10.16 - Sloops, East Indies & Egypt (pl) ALGERINE, 1.10.16 - Pacific (pl) ALMANZORA, 1.10.16 - First division, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) ALOUETTE, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) ALSATIAN (F), 1.10.16 - First division, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) ALYSSUM, 1.10.16 - Tenth Sloop Flotilla, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) AMARYLLIS, 1.10.16 - Sloops, East Indies & Egypt (pl) AMAZON, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) AMBUSCADE, 1.10.16 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Humber Force (pl) AMETHYST, 1.10.16 - East Coast of South America, South Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) AMSTERDAM, 1.10.16 - Armed boarding steamers, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) ANDES, 1.10.16 - First division, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) ANDROMACHE, cruiser, 1.10.16 - Gibraltar, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) ANEMONE, 1.10.16 - Sloops, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) ANGLER, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) ANGORA, 1.10.16 - Minelayers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) ANNE, 1.10.16 - Air services, East Indies & Egypt (pl) ANTRIM, 1.10.16 - North Atlantic & West Indies Station, North Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) APHIS, 1.10.16 - Gunboats, East Indies & Egypt (pl) AQUARIUS, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) ARAB, 1.10.16 - Torpedo boat destroyers, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) ARCHER, 1.10.16 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) ARETHUSA II, 1.10.16 - Fleet messengers, East Indies & Egypt (pl) ARGUS, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) ARIADNE, 1.10.16 - Cruisers, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) ARIEL, 1.10.16 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) ARK ROYAL, 1.10.16 - Seaplane carriers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) ARMADALE CASTLE, 1.10.16 - Armed merchant cruiser, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) ARNO, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) ARROGANT, 1.10.16 - Depot ships, Fifth Submarine Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) ARTOIS, 1.10.16 - Third division, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) ARUN, 1.10.16 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) ASCOT, 1.10.16 - Third Minesweeping Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) ASPHODEL, 1.10.16 - Sloops, East Indies & Egypt (pl) ASSISTANCE, 1.10.16 - Repair ships, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) ASTER, 1.10.16 - Sloops, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) ASTERIA, 1.10.16 - Fleet messengers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) ASTRAEA, 1.10.16 - West Africa, Mid Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) ATHERSTONE, 1.10.16 - Third Minesweeping Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) ATTACK, 1.10.16 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) ATTENTIVE, light cruiser, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) AUBRETIA, 1.10.16 - Convoy sloops, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) AURORA, 1.10.16 - light cruiser, Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) AUSTRALIA (F), 1.10.16 - Second Battle Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Fleet, Grand Fleet (pl) AVENGER, 1.10.16 - First division, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) AVOCA, 1.10.16 - Pacific (pl) AZALEA, 1.10.16 - Sloops, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) B
B.1, 1.10.16 - Sixth Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) B.3, 1.10.16 - First Submarine Flotilla, Firth of Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) B.4, 1.10.16 - Seventh Submarine Flotilla, Clyde, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) B.6, 1.10.16 - Submarines, British Adriatic Squadron (pl) B.7, 1.10.16 - Submarines, British Adriatic Squadron (pl) B.9, 1.10.16 - Submarines, British Adriatic Squadron (pl) B.11 (SO), 1.10.16 - Submarines, British Adriatic Squadron (pl) BACCHANTE, 1.10.16 - Cruisers, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) BACCHUS, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) BADGER, 1.10.16 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) BARHAM (F), 1.10.16 - Fifth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) BARRY, 1.10.16 - Fleet messengers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) BASILISK, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) BAT, 1.10.16 - Torpedo boat destroyers, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) BEAGLE, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) BEAVER, 1.10.16 - Destroyers, Third Battle Squadron (pl) BEE, 1.10.16 - Gunboats, East Indies & Egypt (pl) BEGONIA, 1.10.16 - Convoy sloops, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) BELLEROPHON, 1.10.16 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) BELLONA, light cruiser, 1.10.16 - attached, First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) BEN MY CHREE, 1.10.16 - Air services, East Indies & Egypt (pl) BENBOW, 1.10.16 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) BERBERIS, 1.10.16 - Sloops, Malta, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) BERWICK, 1.10.16 - North Atlantic & West Indies Station, North Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) BIARRITZ, 1.10.16 - Minelayer Squadron, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) BIRKENHEAD, 1.10.16 - Third Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Fleet, Grand Fleet (pl) BIRMINGHAM, 1.10.16 - Second Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Fleet, Grand Fleet (pl) BITTERN, 1.10.16 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) BLAKE, depot ship, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) BLANCHE, light cruiser, 1.10.16 - attached, Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) BLENHEIM, depot ship, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) BLONDE, light cruiser, 1.10.16 - attached, Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) BLUEBELL, 1.10.16 - First Sloop Flotilla - (u/c VAC Coast of Ireland), in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) BOADICEA, light cruiser, 1.10.16 - attached, Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) BONAVENTURE, depot ship, 1.10.16 - Second and Third Submarine Flotillas, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) BOTHA, 1.10.16 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) BOXER, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) BOYNE, 1.10.16 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) BRAMBLE, 1.10.16 - Gunboats, East Indies & Egypt (pl) BRAZEN, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) BRIGHTON, 1.10.16 - Fleet messengers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) BRILLIANT, 1.10.16 - Light cruisers, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) BRISK, 1.10.16 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) BRISTOL, 1.10.16 - Light cruisers, British Adriatic Squadron (pl) BRITANNIA, 1.10.16 - British Adriatic Squadron, (joining shortly) (pl) BRITOMART, 1.10.16 - Gunboats, East Indies & Egypt (pl) BROCKLESBY, 1.10.16 - Monitors & others, Lowestoft, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) BROKE (D), 1.10.16 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) BULLDOG, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) BULLFINCH, 1.10.16 - Torpedo boat destroyers, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) BUSTARD, 1.10.16 - Gunboats to pay off, Dover Patrol (pl) BUTTERCUP (SO), 1.10.16 - Tenth Sloop Flotilla, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) C
C.1, 1.10.16 - Fourth Submarine Flotilla, Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) C.2, 1.10.16 - Fourth Submarine Flotilla, Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) C.3, 1.10.16 - Fourth Submarine Flotilla, Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) C.4, 1.10.16 - Fourth Submarine Flotilla, Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) C.5, 1.10.16 - Fourth Submarine Flotilla, Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) C.6, 1.10.16 - Fourth Submarine Flotilla, Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) C.7, 1.10.16 - Second Submarine Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) C.8, 1.10.16 - Second Submarine Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) C.9, 1.10.16 - Second Submarine Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) C.10, 1.10.16 - Second Submarine Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) C.12, 1.10.16 - Second Submarine Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) C.13, 1.10.16 - Second Submarine Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) C.14, 1.10.16 - Second Submarine Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) C.15, 1.10.16 - Fifth Submarine Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) C.16, 1.10.16 - Second Submarine Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) C.17, 1.10.16 - Fifth Submarine Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) C.18, 1.10.16 - Fifth Submarine Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) C.19, 1.10.16 - Fifth Submarine Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) C.20, 1.10.16 - Fifth Submarine Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) C.21, 1.10.16 - Fifth Submarine Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) C.22, 1.10.16 - Fifth Submarine Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) C.23, 1.10.16 - First Submarine Flotilla, Firth of Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) C.24, 1.10.16 - First Submarine Flotilla, Firth of Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) C.25, 1.10.16 - First Submarine Flotilla, Firth of Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) C.26, 1.10.16 - Submarines, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) C.27, 1.10.16 - Submarines, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) C.28, 1.10.16 - Fifth Submarine Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) C.30, 1.10.16 - Fifth Submarine Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) C.32, 1.10.16 - Submarines, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) C.33, 1.10.16 - Submarines, China Station (pl) C.34, 1.10.16 - Fifth Submarine Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) C.35, 1.10.16 - Submarines, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) C.36, 1.10.16 - Submarines, China Station (pl) C.37, 1.10.16 - Submarines, China Station (pl) CADMUS, 1.10.16 - Sloops, China Station (pl) CAESAR, 1.10.16 - North Atlantic & West Indies Station, North Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) CALGARIAN, 1.10.16 - North Atlantic & West Indies Station, North Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) CALLIOPE (SO), 1.10.16 - Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) CAMBRIAN, 1.10.16 - Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) CAMELEON, 1.10.16 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) CAMELLIA, 1.10.16 - First Sloop Flotilla - (u/c VAC Coast of Ireland), in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) CAMPANIA, 1.10.16 - Seaplane carriers, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) CAMPANULA, 1.10.16 - Sloops, Malta, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) CANADA, 1.10.16 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) CANTERBURY, 1.10.16 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) CARCASS, 1.10.16 - Tugs, Downs Boarding Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) CARNARVON, 1.10.16 - North Atlantic & West Indies Station, North Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) CARNATION, 1.10.16 - First Minesweeping Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) CAROLINE, 1.10.16 - Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) CARRON, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) CARYSFORT, 1.10.16 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) CASTOR (Comm. D), light cruiser, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) CELANDINE, 1.10.16 - Sloops, Gibraltar, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) CELTIC PRIDE, 1.10.16 - Fleet messengers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) CENTAUR (SO), 1.10.16 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) CENTURION, 1.10.16 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) CEYLON, 1.10.16 - Tugs, Downs Boarding Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) CHALLENGER, 1.10.16 - East Coast of Africa (pl) CHAMPAGNE, 1.10.16 - Third division, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) CHAMPION, light cruiser, 1.10.16 - First and Thirteenth Destroyer Flotillas, Grand Fleet (pl) CHANGUINOLA, 1.10.16 - Second division, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) CHARM, 1.10.16 - Tugs, Downs Boarding Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) CHARON, 1.10.16 - Armed whalers, East Coast of Africa (pl) CHATHAM (F), 1.10.16 - Third Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Fleet, Grand Fleet (pl) CHEERFUL, 1.10.16 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Firth of Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) CHELMER, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) CHELMSFORD, 1.10.16 - Paddle sweepers, Dover Patrol (pl) CHELTENHAM, 1.10.16 - Paddle sweepers, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) CHEPSTOW, 1.10.16 - Third Minesweeping Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) CHERWELL, 1.10.16 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) CHESTER III, 1.10.16 - Tugs, Downs Boarding Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) CHESTER, 1.10.16 - Third Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Fleet, Grand Fleet (pl) CHICHESTER, 1.10.16 - Tugs, Downs Boarding Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) CHILDERS, 1.10.16 - Armed whalers, East Coast of Africa (pl) CHRISTOPHER, 1.10.16 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Humber Force (pl) CHUBB, 1.10.16 - Tugs, Downs Boarding Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) CICALA, 1.10.16 - Gunboats, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) CIRCE, 1.10.16 - Second Minesweeper Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) CITY OF BELFAST, 1.10.16 - Armed boarding vessels, Downs Boarding Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) CITY OF LONDON, 1.10.16 - Armed merchant cruiser, China Station (pl) CITY OF OXFORD, 1.10.16 - Kite balloon ships, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) CLEMATIS, 1.10.16 - Sloops, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) CLEOPATRA, 1.10.16 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) CLIO, 1.10.16 - Sloops, East Indies & Egypt (pl) COCHRANE, 1.10.16 - Second Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) COCKATRICE, 1.10.16 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Humber Force (pl) COCKCHAFER, 1.10.16 - Gunboat, Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) CODFISH, 1.10.16 - Tugs, Downs Boarding Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) COLLINGWOOD, 1.10.16 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) COLNE, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) COLOSSUS (2F), 1.10.16 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) COLUMBELLA, 1.10.16 - First division, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) COMET, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) COMMONWEALTH, 1.10.16 - Third Battle Squadron (pl) COMUS, 1.10.16 - Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) CONFLICT, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) CONQUEROR, 1.10.16 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) CONQUEST, 1.10.16 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) CONSTANCE, 1.10.16 - Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) CONTEST, 1.10.16 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Humber Force (pl) CORDELIA, 1.10.16 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Fleet, Grand Fleet (pl) CORDOVA, 1.10.16 - Auxiliaries, Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) CORNFLOWER, 1.10.16 - Sloops, East Indies & Egypt (pl) CORNWALL, 1.10.16 - China Station (pl) CORNWALLIS, 1.10.16 - Mediterranean Fleet (pl) COSSACK, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) CRANE, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) CRANEFLY, 1.10.16 - Gunboats, East Indies & Egypt (pl) CRESCENT, 1.10.16 - Cruisers, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) CRICKET, 1.10.16 - Gunboats, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) CROCUS, 1.10.16 - First Minesweeping Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) CROXTON, 1.10.16 - Third Minesweeping Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) CRUDEN BAY, 1.10.16 - Tugs, Downs Boarding Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) CRUSADER, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) CUMBERLAND, 1.10.16 - North Atlantic & West Indies Station, North Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) CYCLAMEN, 1.10.16 - Sloops, Malta, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) CYCLOPS (F), 1.10.16 - Repair ships, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) CYGNET, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) CYNTHIA, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) D
D.1, 1.10.16 - Third Submarine Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) D.3, 1.10.16 - Third Submarine Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) D.4, 1.10.16 - Third Submarine Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) D.6, 1.10.16 - Third Submarine Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) D.7, 1.10.16 - Third Submarine Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) D.8, 1.10.16 - Third Submarine Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) DAEDALUS, 1.10.16 - Air service vessel, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) DAFFODIL, 1.10.16 - First Sloop Flotilla - (u/c VAC Coast of Ireland), in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) DAHLIA, 1.10.16 - First Minesweeping Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) DAISY, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) DALHOUSIE, 1.10.16 - Armed RIM vessels, East Indies & Egypt (pl) DALKEITH, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) DAPHNE, 1.10.16 - First Minesweeping Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) DARTMOUTH, 1.10.16 - Light cruisers, British Adriatic Squadron (pl) DEE, 1.10.16 - Mersey, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) DEFENDER, 1.10.16 - Destroyers, Third Battle Squadron (pl) DELPHINIUM, 1.10.16 - First Minesweeping Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) DERWENT, 1.10.16 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) DESPERATE, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) DEVONSHIRE, 1.10.16 - Cruisers, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) DIAMOND, 1.10.16 - Light cruiser, Third Battle Squadron (pl) DIANA, 1.10.16 - China Station (pl) DIDO, 1.10.16 - depot ship, Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) DILIGENCE, depot ship, 1.10.16 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) DOLPHIN, depot ship, 1.10.16 - Sixth Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) DOMINION, 1.10.16 - Third Battle Squadron (pl) DONCASTER, 1.10.16 - Paddle sweepers, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) DONEGAL, 1.10.16 - Cruiser Force I, North Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) DOON, 1.10.16 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) DORIS, 1.10.16 - Light cruisers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) DOVE, 1.10.16 - Mersey, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) DRAGON, 1.10.16 - Tugs, Downs Boarding Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) DRAGONFLY, 1.10.16 - Gunboats, East Indies & Egypt (pl) DRAKE, 1.10.16 - Cruisers, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) DRAMA, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, East Indies & Egypt (pl) DREADNOUGHT (F), 1.10.16 - Third Battle Squadron (pl) DRUID, 1.10.16 - Destroyers, Third Battle Squadron (pl) DRYAD, 1.10.16 - Minesweeping gunboats, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) DUBLIN, 1.10.16 - Second Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Fleet, Grand Fleet (pl) DUCHESS OF DEVONSHIRE, 1.10.16 - Armed boarding vessels, Downs Boarding Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) DUFFERIN, 1.10.16 - Armed RIM vessels, East Indies & Egypt (pl) DUKE OF CLARENCE, 1.10.16 - Armed boarding steamers, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) DUKE OF CORNWALL, 1.10.16 - Armed boarding steamers, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) DUKE OF EDINBURGH, 1.10.16 - Second Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) DUNCAN, 1.10.16 - Mediterranean Fleet (pl) DUNDEE, 1.10.16 - Armed boarding steamers, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) DWARF, 1.10.16 - West Africa, Mid Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) E
E.1, 1.10.16 - Submarines, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) E.2, 1.10.16 - Submarine Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) E.4, 1.10.16 - Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) E.8, 1.10.16 - Submarines, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) E.9, 1.10.16 - Submarines, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) E.11, 1.10.16 - Submarine Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) E.12, 1.10.16 - Submarine Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) E.14, 1.10.16 - Submarine Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) E.19, 1.10.16 - Submarines, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) E.21, 1.10.16 - Submarine Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) E.23, 1.10.16 - Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) E.25, 1.10.16 - Submarine Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) E.29, 1.10.16 - Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) E.30, 1.10.16 - Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) E.31, 1.10.16 - Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) E.35, 1.10.16 - Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) E.37, 1.10.16 - Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) E.38, 1.10.16 - Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) E.42, 1.10.16 - Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) E.43, 1.10.16 - Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) E.44, 1.10.16 - Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) E.45, 1.10.16 - Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) E.53, 1.10.16 - Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) E.54, 1.10.16 - Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) E.55, 1.10.16 - Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) E.56, 1.10.16 - Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) EARL OF PETERBOROUGH, 1.10.16 - Monitors, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) EARNEST, 1.10.16 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) EBRO, 1.10.16 - Second division, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) ECHO, 1.10.16 - Armed whalers, East Coast of Africa (pl) EDGAR, 1.10.16 - Cruisers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) EDINBURGH CASTLE, 1.10.16 - East Coast of South America, South Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) ELECTRA, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) EMPEROR OF INDIA (2F), 1.10.16 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) EMPRESS, 1.10.16 - Seaplane carriers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) ENCOUNTER, 1.10.16 - Australia (pl) ENDEAVOUR, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, in Home Waters or on Detached Service; also Miscellaneous vessels, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) ENDYMION, 1.10.16 - Cruisers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) ENGADINE, 1.10.16 - Seaplane carriers, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) ENTERPRISE, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, East Indies & Egypt (pl) EPSOM, 1.10.16 - Third Minesweeping Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) EREBUS, 1.10.16 - Monitors, Dover Patrol (pl) ERIDGE, 1.10.16 - Third Minesweeping Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) ERIN, 1.10.16 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) ERMINE, 1.10.16 - Fleet messengers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) ESPIEGLE, 1.10.16 - Sloops, East Indies & Egypt (pl) ESTHER, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) ETTRICK, 1.10.16 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) EUROPA (F), 1.10.16 - Cruisers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) EURYALUS (F), 1.10.16 - Cruisers, East Indies & Egypt (pl) EXCELLENT, 1.10.16 - Gunboats to pay off, Dover Patrol (pl) EXE, 1.10.16 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) EXMOUTH (F), 1.10.16 - Mediterranean Fleet (pl) EXPRESS, 1.10.16 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Firth of Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) F
F.1, 1.10.16 - Eighth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) F.3, 1.10.16 - Eighth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) FAIRY, 1.10.16 - Torpedo boat destroyers, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) FALCON, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) FAME, 1.10.16 - Destroyers, China Station (pl) FANTOME, 1.10.16 - Sloops, China Station (pl) FAULKNOR, 1.10.16 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) FAWN, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) FERRET, 1.10.16 - Destroyers, Third Battle Squadron (pl) FERVENT, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) FIONA, 1.10.16 - Armed boarding steamers, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) FIREDRAKE, 1.10.16 - Destroyers, Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) FLIRT, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) FLY, 1.10.16 - Armed whalers, East Coast of Africa (pl) FLYCATCHER, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, East Indies & Egypt (pl) FLYING FISH, 1.10.16 - Torpedo boat destroyers, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) FOLKESTONE, 1.10.16 - Auxiliary sweepers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) FOREMOST I, 1.10.16 - Tugs, Downs Boarding Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) FORESIGHT, 1.10.16 - Light cruisers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) FORESTER, 1.10.16 - Destroyers, Third Battle Squadron (pl) FORTH, 1.10.16 - Depot ships, Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) FORWARD, 1.10.16 - Light cruisers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) FOX, 1.10.16 - Cruisers, East Indies & Egypt (pl) FOXGLOVE, 1.10.16 - Second Minesweeper Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) FOXHOUND, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) FOYLE, 1.10.16 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) FURY, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) G
G.1, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) G.2, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) G.3, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) G.4, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) G.5, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) G.7, 1.10.16 - Tenth Submarine Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) G.8, 1.10.16 - Tenth Submarine Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) G.9, 1.10.16 - Tenth Submarine Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) G.10, 1.10.16 - Tenth Submarine Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) G.11, 1.10.16 - Tenth Submarine Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) G.12, 1.10.16 - Tenth Submarine Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) GABRIEL, 1.10.16 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) GADFLY, 1.10.16 - Gunboats, East Indies & Egypt (pl) GALATEA (SO), 1.10.16 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Fleet, Grand Fleet (pl) GANNET, 1.10.16 - Other sloops, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) GARLAND, 1.10.16 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Humber Force (pl) GARRY, 1.10.16 - North Channel, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) GATWICK, 1.10.16 - Paddle sweepers, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) GAZELLE, 1.10.16 - Auxiliary sweepers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) GENERAL CRAUFURD, 1.10.16 - Monitors, Dover Patrol (pl) GENERAL WOLFE, 1.10.16 - Monitors, Dover Patrol (pl) GENISTA, 1.10.16 - First Sloop Flotilla - (u/c VAC Coast of Ireland), in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) GENTIAN, 1.10.16 - Second Minesweeper Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) GERANIUM, 1.10.16 - Sloops, Malta, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) GHURKA, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) GIBRALTAR, 1.10.16 - Cruisers, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) GIPSY, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) GLADIOLUS, 1.10.16 - Tenth Sloop Flotilla, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) GLASGOW (F), 1.10.16 - East Coast of South America, South Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) GLORY, 1.10.16 - Battleships, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) GLOUCESTER, 1.10.16 - Light cruisers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) GLOUCESTERSHIRE, 1.10.16 - First division, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) GLOWWORM, 1.10.16 - Gunboat, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) GNAT, 1.10.16 - Gunboats, East Indies & Egypt (pl) GODETIA, 1.10.16 - Second Minesweeper Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) GOSHAWK, 1.10.16 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) GOSSAMER, 1.10.16 - Second Minesweeper Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) GRAFTON, 1.10.16 - Cruisers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) GRAMPUS, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) GRANGEMOUTH, 1.10.16 - Armed boarding steamers, Gibraltar, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) GRASSHOPPER, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) GRAYFLY, 1.10.16 - Gunboats, East Indies & Egypt (pl) GREENFLY, 1.10.16 - Gunboats, East Indies & Egypt (pl) GREENWICH, depot ship, 1.10.16 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) GREYHOUND, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) GRIFFON, 1.10.16 - Torpedo boat destroyers, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) GRIVE, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) H
H.1, 1.10.16 - Submarines, British Adriatic Squadron (pl) H.2, 1.10.16 - Submarines, British Adriatic Squadron (pl) H.4, 1.10.16 - Submarines, British Adriatic Squadron (pl) H.5, 1.10.16 - Eighth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) H.7, 1.10.16 - Eighth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) H.8, 1.10.16 - Eighth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) H.9, 1.10.16 - Eighth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) H.10, 1.10.16 - Eighth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) HALCYON, 1.10.16 - Minesweeping gunboats, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) HALDON, 1.10.16 - Third Minesweeping Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) HANNIBAL, 1.10.16 - East Indies & Egypt (pl) HARDINGE, 1.10.16 - Armed RIM vessels, East Indies & Egypt (pl) HARDY, 1.10.16 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Humber Force (pl) HARPY, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) HARRIER, 1.10.16 - Gunboats, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) HAVELOCK, 1.10.16 - Monitors & others, Lowestoft, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) HAZARD, 1.10.16 - Depot ships, Fifth Submarine Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) HAZEL, 1.10.16 - Armed boarding steamers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) HEARTY, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) HEBE, depot ship, 1.10.16 - First Submarine Flotilla, Firth of Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) HECLA, depot ship, 1.10.16 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Humber Force (pl) HELIOTROPE, 1.10.16 - Sloops, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) HERCULES (F), 1.10.16 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) HERMIONE, 1.10.16 - Light cruisers, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) HEROIC, 1.10.16 - Armed boarding steamers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) HIBERNIA (2F), 1.10.16 - Third Battle Squadron (pl) HIGHFLYER, 1.10.16 - Cruiser Force D, Mid Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) HILARY, 1.10.16 - Third division, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) HILDEBRAND, 1.10.16 - Third division, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) HIMALAYA, 1.10.16 - Cape, South Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) HIND, 1.10.16 - Destroyers, Third Battle Squadron (pl) HINDUSTAN, 1.10.16 - Third Battle Squadron (pl) HOLLYHOCK, 1.10.16 - Sloops, Gibraltar, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) HONEYSUCKLE, 1.10.16 - Sloops, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) HORNET, 1.10.16 - Destroyers, Third Battle Squadron (pl) HUMBER, 1.10.16 - Monitors, East Indies & Egypt (pl) HUON, 1.10.16 - Destroyers, China Station (pl) HURST, 1.10.16 - Third Minesweeping Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) HUSSAR (SO), 1.10.16 - Gunboats, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) HYACINTH, 1.10.16 - Cape, South Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) HYDRA, 1.10.16 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) HYDRANGEA, 1.10.16 - Sloops, Malta, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) I
ILLUSTRIOUS, 1.10.16 - Battleships, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) IMOGENE, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, East Indies & Egypt (pl) IMPERIEUSE, 1.10.16 - Depot ships, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) IMPLACABLE, 1.10.16 - Battleships, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) INCONSTANT, 1.10.16 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Fleet, Grand Fleet (pl) INDOMITABLE, 1.10.16 - Second Battle Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Fleet, Grand Fleet (pl) INFLEXIBLE, 1.10.16 - Second Battle Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Fleet, Grand Fleet (pl) INTREPID, 1.10.16 - Light cruisers, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) IPHIGENIA, 1.10.16 - Light cruisers, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) IRIS, 1.10.16 - First Sloop Flotilla - (u/c VAC Coast of Ireland), in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) IRON DUKE (FF), 1.10.16 - Fleet Flagship, Grand Fleet (pl) ISIS, 1.10.16 - North Atlantic & West Indies Station, North Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) ISONZO, 1.10.16 - Fleet messenger, British Adriatic Squadron (pl) ITCHEN, 1.10.16 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) ITHURIEL, 1.10.16 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) J
J.1, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) J.2, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) J.3, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) J.4, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) J.5, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) J.6, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) JACKAL, 1.10.16 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) JASON, 1.10.16 - Second Minesweeper Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) JED, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) JESSAMINE, 1.10.16 - First Sloop Flotilla - (u/c VAC Coast of Ireland), in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) JONQUIL, 1.10.16 - Sloops, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) JUNA, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) JUNO (SO), 1.10.16 - Cruisers, East Indies & Egypt (pl) JUPITER, 1.10.16 - East Indies & Egypt (pl) K
K.3 (temp), 1.10.16 - Sixth Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) KALE, 1.10.16 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) KANGAROO, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) KEMPENFELT, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) KEMPTON, 1.10.16 - Third Minesweeping Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) KENNET, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) KENT, 1.10.16 - Cape, South Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) KESTREL, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) KILDONAN CASTLE, 1.10.16 - Third division, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet, (joining shortly) (pl) KING ALFRED (F), 1.10.16 - Cruiser Force I, North Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) KING GEORGE V (F), 1.10.16 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) KING ORRY, 1.10.16 - Armed boarding steamers, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) L
LABURNUM, 1.10.16 - First Sloop Flotilla - (u/c VAC Coast of Ireland), in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) LADYBIRD, 1.10.16 - Gunboats, East Indies & Egypt (pl) LAERTES, 1.10.16 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LAFOREY, 1.10.16 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LAMA, 1.10.16 - Armed boarding steamers, East Indies & Egypt (pl) LANCE, 1.10.16 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LANDRAIL, 1.10.16 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LAPWING, 1.10.16 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) LARK, 1.10.16 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LARKSPUR, 1.10.16 - Second Minesweeper Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) LARNE, 1.10.16 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) LATONA, 1.10.16 - Minelayers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) LAUREL, 1.10.16 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LAURENTIC, 1.10.16 - North Atlantic & West Indies Station, North Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) LAVENDER, 1.10.16 - First Sloop Flotilla - (u/c VAC Coast of Ireland), in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) LAVEROCK, 1.10.16 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LAWFORD, 1.10.16 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LAWRENCE, 1.10.16 - Armed RIM vessels, East Indies & Egypt (pl) LEANDER, 1.10.16 - Depot ships, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) LEDA, 1.10.16 - Second Minesweeper Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) LEGION, 1.10.16 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LENNOX, 1.10.16 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LEONIDAS, 1.10.16 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LEOPARD, 1.10.16 - Torpedo boat destroyers, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) LEVEN, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) LEVIATHAN (F), 1.10.16 - North Atlantic & West Indies Station, North Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) LIBERTY, 1.10.16 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LIFFEY, 1.10.16 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) LIGHTFOOT, 1.10.16 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LILAC, 1.10.16 - First Minesweeping Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) LILY, 1.10.16 - Sloops, East Indies & Egypt (pl) LINGFIELD, 1.10.16 - Third Minesweeping Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) LINNET, 1.10.16 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LION (FF), 1.10.16 - Battle Cruiser Fleet, Grand Fleet (pl) LIVELY, 1.10.16 - Torpedo boat destroyers, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) LIVERPOOL, 1.10.16 - Light cruisers, British Adriatic Squadron (pl) LIZARD, 1.10.16 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) LLEWELLYN, 1.10.16 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LOBELIA, 1.10.16 - Sloops, Malta, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) LOCHINVAR, 1.10.16 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LOCUST, 1.10.16 - Torpedo boat destroyers, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) LONDON, 1.10.16 - British Adriatic Squadron (pl) LOOKOUT, 1.10.16 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LORD CLIVE, 1.10.16 - Monitors, Dover Patrol (pl) LORD NELSON (FF), 1.10.16 - Mediterranean Fleet (pl) LOUVAIN, 1.10.16 - Armed boarding vessels, Downs Boarding Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) LOWESTOFT, 1.10.16 - Light cruisers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) LOYAL, 1.10.16 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LUCIA, depot ship, 1.10.16 - Tenth Submarine Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) LUCIFER, 1.10.16 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LUDLOW, 1.10.16 - Paddle sweepers, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) LUNKA, 1.10.16 - Armed boarding steamers, East Indies & Egypt (pl) LUPIN (SO), 1.10.16 - First Minesweeping Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) LURCHER, 1.10.16 - Destroyers, Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LYDIARD, 1.10.16 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LYNN, 1.10.16 - Auxiliary sweepers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) LYRA, 1.10.16 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) LYSANDER, 1.10.16 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) M
M.15, 1.10.16 - Monitors, East Indies & Egypt (pl) M.16, 1.10.16 - Monitors, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) M.17, 1.10.16 - Monitors, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) M.18, 1.10.16 - Monitors, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) M.19, 1.10.16 - Monitors, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) M.20, 1.10.16 - Monitors, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) M.21, 1.10.16 - Monitors, East Indies & Egypt (pl) M.22, 1.10.16 - Monitors, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) M.23, 1.10.16 - Monitors, East Indies & Egypt (pl) M.28, 1.10.16 - Monitors, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) M.29, 1.10.16 - Monitors, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) M.31, 1.10.16 - Monitors, East Indies & Egypt (pl) M.32, 1.10.16 - Monitors, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) M.33, 1.10.16 - Monitors, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) MACEDONIA, 1.10.16 - East Coast of South America, South Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) MAENAD, 1.10.16 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MAGDA, 1.10.16 - Auxiliaries, Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) MAGIC, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MAGNIFICENT, 1.10.16 - Battleships, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) MAGNOLIA, 1.10.16 - Sloops, East Indies & Egypt (pl) MAGPIE, 1.10.16 - Gunboat, Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) MAIDSTONE, 1.10.16 - Depot ships, Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) MALAYA, 1.10.16 - Fifth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) MALLARD, 1.10.16 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Firth of Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) MALLOW, 1.10.16 - Sloops, East Indies & Egypt (pl) MAMELUKE, 1.10.16 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MANDATE, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MANICA, kite balloon ship, 1.10.16 - East Coast of Africa (pl) MANLY, 1.10.16 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) MANNERS, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MANSFIELD, 1.10.16 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) MANTIS, 1.10.16 - Gunboats, East Indies & Egypt (pl) MANTUA, 1.10.16 - Second division, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) MARGUERITE, 1.10.16 - Sloops, Malta, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) MARIGOLD, 1.10.16 - First Minesweeping Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) MARKSMAN, 1.10.16 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MARLBOROUGH (F), 1.10.16 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) MARMION, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MARMORA, 1.10.16 - Cruiser Force D, Mid Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) MARNE, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MARS, 1.10.16 - Battleships, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) MARSHAL SOULT, 1.10.16 - Monitors, Dover Patrol (pl) MARTIAL, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MARTIN, 1.10.16 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) MARVEL, 1.10.16 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MARY ROSE, 1.10.16 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MASTIFF, 1.10.16 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) MATCHLESS, 1.10.16 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) MAYFLY, 1.10.16 - Gunboats, East Indies & Egypt (pl) MEDEA, 1.10.16 - Destroyers, Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) MEDINA, 1.10.16 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MEDWAY, 1.10.16 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MELAMPUS, 1.10.16 - Destroyers, Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) MELBOURNE, 1.10.16 - Light cruisers, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) MELPOMENE, 1.10.16 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) MELTON, 1.10.16 - Third Minesweeping Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) MENACE, 1.10.16 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MENELAUS, 1.10.16 - Kite balloon ships, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) MENTOR, 1.10.16 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) MERMAID, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) MERSEY, 1.10.16 - East Coast of Africa (pl) METEOR, 1.10.16 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) MICHAEL, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MIDGE, 1.10.16 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Humber Force (pl) MIGNONETTE, 1.10.16 - Tenth Sloop Flotilla, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) MILBROOK, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MILNE, 1.10.16 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) MIMOSA, 1.10.16 - Sloops, East Indies & Egypt (pl) MINDFUL, 1.10.16 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MINER, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, East Indies & Egypt (pl) MINERVA, 1.10.16 - China Station (pl) MINION, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MINOS, 1.10.16 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) MINOTAUR (F), 1.10.16 - Second Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) MINSTREL, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (at Malta) (pl) MINTO, 1.10.16 - Armed RIM vessels, East Indies & Egypt (pl) MIRANDA, 1.10.16 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) MISCHIEF, 1.10.16 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MOHAWK, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) MOLDAVIA, 1.10.16 - First division, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) MONARCH, 1.10.16 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) MONS, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MOON, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MOORSOM, 1.10.16 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) MORESBY, 1.10.16 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MORNING STAR, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MORRIS, 1.10.16 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) MOSQUITO, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) MOTAGUA, 1.10.16 - Second division, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) MOTH, 1.10.16 - Gunboats, East Indies & Egypt (pl) MOUNSEY, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MOY, 1.10.16 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) MOZAFFIR, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, East Indies & Egypt (pl) MUNSTER, 1.10.16 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MURRAY, 1.10.16 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) MUSKETEER, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MYNGS, 1.10.16 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) MYOSOTIS, 1.10.16 - First Sloop Flotilla - (u/c VAC Coast of Ireland), in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) MYRMIDON, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) MYRTLE, 1.10.16 - First Minesweeping Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) MYSTIC, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) N
NAPIER, 1.10.16 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) NARBROUGH, 1.10.16 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) NARCISSUS, 1.10.16 - Sloops, Gibraltar, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) NARWHAL, 1.10.16 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) NEGRO, 1.10.16 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) NEMESIS, 1.10.16 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) NEPEAN, 1.10.16 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) NEPTUNE, 1.10.16 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) NEREIDE, 1.10.16 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) NEREUS, 1.10.16 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) NERISSA, 1.10.16 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) NESS NITH, 1.10.16 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) NESSUS, 1.10.16 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) NEW ZEALAND, 1.10.16 - First Battle Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Fleet, Grand Fleet (pl) NEWBURY, 1.10.16 - Paddle sweepers, Dover Patrol (pl) NEWCASTLE, 1.10.16 - Pacific (pl) NEWMARKET, 1.10.16 - Auxiliary sweepers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) NICATOR, 1.10.16 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) NIGELLA, 1.10.16 - Sloops, East Indies & Egypt (pl) NIMROD, 1.10.16 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) NIZAM, 1.10.16 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) NOBLE, 1.10.16 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) NONPAREIL, 1.10.16 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) NONSUCH, 1.10.16 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) NORMAN, 1.10.16 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) NORTHBROOK, 1.10.16 - Armed RIM vessels, East Indies & Egypt (pl) NORTHESK, 1.10.16 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) NUBIAN, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) NYMPHE, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) O
OAK, destroyer, 1.10.16 - attached, Fleet Flagship, Grand Fleet (pl) OBDURATE, 1.10.16 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) OBEDIENT, 1.10.16 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) OBSERVER, 1.10.16 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) ODIN, 1.10.16 - Sloops, East Indies & Egypt (pl) OFFA, 1.10.16 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) ONSLAUGHT, 1.10.16 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) ONSLOW, 1.10.16 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) OPAL, 1.10.16 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) OPHELIA, 1.10.16 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) OPHIR, 1.10.16 - Cruiser Force I, North Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces, OPOSSUM, 1.10.16 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) OPPORTUNE, 1.10.16 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) ORACLE, 1.10.16 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) ORAMA, 1.10.16 - East Coast of South America, South Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) ORBITA, 1.10.16 - Pacific (pl) ORCADIA, 1.10.16 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) ORCOMA, 1.10.16 - Third division, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) ORESTES, 1.10.16 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) ORION (2F), 1.10.16 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) OROTAVA, 1.10.16 - Third division, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) ORPHEUS, 1.10.16 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) ORVIETO, 1.10.16 - Third division, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) ORWELL, 1.10.16 - Torpedo boat destroyers, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) OSIRIS II, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) OSMANIEH, 1.10.16 - Fleet messengers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) OSPREY, 1.10.16 - Torpedo boat destroyers, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) OSSORY, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) OSTRICH, 1.10.16 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Firth of Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) OTRANTO, 1.10.16 - Pacific (pl) OTWAY (SO), 1.10.16 - Third division, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) OUSE, 1.10.16 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) OVERTON, 1.10.16 - Fleet messengers, East Indies & Egypt (pl) OWL, 1.10.16 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Humber Force (pl) P
P.11, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) P.12, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) P.13, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) P.14, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) P.15, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) P.16, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) P.17, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) P.18, 1.10.16 - Monitors & others, Lowestoft, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) P.19, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) P.20, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) P.21, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) P.22, 1.10.16 - Monitors & others, Lowestoft, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) P.23, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) P.24, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) P.25, 1.10.16 - Monitors & others, Lowestoft, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) P.26, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) P.27, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) P.28, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) P.29, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) P.30, 1.10.16 - Patrol boats, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) P.31, 1.10.16 - Patrol boats, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) P.32, 1.10.16 - Monitors & others, Lowestoft, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) P.34, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) PACTOLUS, depot ship, 1.10.16 - Seventh Submarine Flotilla, Clyde, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) PALADIN, 1.10.16 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) PANDORA, 1.10.16 - Depot ships, Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) PANSY, 1.10.16 - First Minesweeping Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) PANTHER, 1.10.16 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) PARAGON, 1.10.16 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Humber Force (pl) PARIS, 1.10.16 - Minelayer Squadron, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) PARKER, 1.10.16 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) PARRAMATTA, 1.10.16 - Destroyers, China Station (pl) PARTHIAN, 1.10.16 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) PARTRIDGE, 1.10.16 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) PARTRIDGE II, 1.10.16 - Armed boarding steamers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) PASLEY, 1.10.16 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) PATIA, 1.10.16 - Second division, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) PATRICIAN, 1.10.16 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) PATRIOT, 1.10.16 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) PATROL, light cruiser, 1.10.16 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) PATUCA, 1.10.16 - Second division, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) PEBBLE, 1.10.16 - Fleet messengers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) PEEL CASTLE, 1.10.16 - Armed boarding vessels, Downs Boarding Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) PELICAN, 1.10.16 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) PELLEW, 1.10.16 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) PELORUS, 1.10.16 - Light cruisers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) PENELOPE, 1.10.16 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) PENN, 1.10.16 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) PENTSTEMON, 1.10.16 - Sloops, Malta, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) PEONY, 1.10.16 - Sloops, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) PERDITA, 1.10.16 - Minelayers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) PEREGRINE, 1.10.16 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) PERTH, 1.10.16 - Armed boarding steamers, East Indies & Egypt (pl) PETARD, 1.10.16 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) PETEREL, 1.10.16 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Firth of Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) PETUNIA, 1.10.16 - Sloops, Malta, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) PEYTON, 1.10.16 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) PHAETON, 1.10.16 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Fleet, Grand Fleet (pl) PHILOMEL, 1.10.16 - Cruisers, East Indies & Egypt (pl) PHOENIX, 1.10.16 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) PICKLE, 1.10.16 - Armed whalers, East Coast of Africa (pl) PIGEON, 1.10.16 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) PINCHER, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) PIONEER, 1.10.16 - Cruisers, East Indies & Egypt (pl) PLOVER, 1.10.16 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) PLUCKY, 1.10.16 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) PLUMPTON, 1.10.16 - Third Minesweeping Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) POLSHANNON, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) PONTEFRACT, 1.10.16 - Paddle sweepers, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) POPPY, 1.10.16 - Tenth Sloop Flotilla, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) PORCUPINE, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) PORPOISE, 1.10.16 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Humber Force (pl) PRATTLER, 1.10.16 - Armed whalers, East Coast of Africa (pl) PRIMROSE (SO), 1.10.16 - First Sloop Flotilla - (u/c VAC Coast of Ireland), in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) PRINCE EDWARD, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) PRINCE EUGENE, 1.10.16 - Monitors, Dover Patrol (pl) PRINCE GEORGE, 1.10.16 - Battleships, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) PRINCE OF WALES, 1.10.16 - British Adriatic Squadron (pl) PRINCE RUPERT, 1.10.16 - Monitors, Dover Patrol (pl) PRINCE, 1.10.16 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) PRINCESS ALBERTA, 1.10.16 - Fleet messengers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) PRINCESS ENA, 1.10.16 - Fleet messengers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) PRINCESS MARGARET (SO), 1.10.16 - Minelayer Squadron, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) PRINCESS MAUD, fleet messenger, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) PRINCESS ROYAL (F), 1.10.16 - First Battle Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Fleet, Grand Fleet (pl) PRINCESS, 1.10.16 - Cape, South Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) PROSERPINE, 1.10.16 - Cruisers, East Indies & Egypt (pl) PROTECTOR, 1.10.16 - Australia (pl) PSYCHE, 1.10.16 - China Station (pl) PYRAMUS, 1.10.16 - Cruisers, East Indies & Egypt (pl) Q
QUAIL, 1.10.16 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) QUEEN (F), 1.10.16 - British Adriatic Squadron (pl) QUEEN ELIZABETH, 1.10.16 - Fifth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) QUEEN VICTORIA, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) R
RACE FISHER, 1.10.16 - Fleet messengers, East Indies & Egypt (pl) RACEHORSE, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) RACOON, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) RADSTOCK, 1.10.16 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) RAGLAN, 1.10.16 - Monitors, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) RAINBOW, 1.10.16 - Pacific (pl) RANGER, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) RAPID, 1.10.16 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) RATTLESNAKE, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) RAVEN II, 1.10.16 - Air services, East Indies & Egypt (pl) REDBREAST, 1.10.16 - Fleet messengers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) REDPOLE, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) REINDEER, 1.10.16 - Auxiliary sweepers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) RELENTLESS, 1.10.16 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) RELIANCE, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) RENARD, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) REPULSE, 1.10.16 - First Battle Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Fleet, Grand Fleet, (shortly) (pl) RESCUE, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) RESEARCH, 1.10.16 - Portland, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) REVENGE, 1.10.16 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) RIBBLE, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) RICHARD WELFORD, 1.10.16 - Armed boarding steamers, Gibraltar, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) RIFLEMAN, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (at Malta) (pl) RINALDO, 1.10.16 - East Coast of Africa (pl) RINGDOVE, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) RIVAL, 1.10.16 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) RIVER FISHER, 1.10.16 - Fleet messengers, East Indies & Egypt (pl) RIVIERA, 1.10.16 - Seaplane carrier, Dover Patrol (pl) ROBERTS, 1.10.16 - Monitors & others, Lowestoft, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) ROBINA, 1.10.16 - Auxiliaries, Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) ROCKET, 1.10.16 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) ROEBUCK, 1.10.16 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) ROMOLA, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) ROSALEEN, 1.10.16 - Fleet messengers, East Indies & Egypt (pl) ROSARIO, 1.10.16 - Depot ship, China Station (pl) ROTHER, 1.10.16 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) ROWAN, 1.10.16 - Armed boarding steamers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) ROWENA, 1.10.16 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) ROXBURGH, 1.10.16 - North Atlantic & West Indies Station, North Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) ROYAL ARTHUR, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) ROYAL OAK, 1.10.16 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) ROYAL SCOT, 1.10.16 - Armed boarding steamers, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) ROYAL SOVEREIGN, 1.10.16 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) ROYALIST, 1.10.16 - Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) RUBY, 1.10.16 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) RUSSELL II, 1.10.16 - Minelaying Trawlers, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) S
S.1, 1.10.16 - Sixth Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) SABRINA, 1.10.16 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) SAFEGUARD, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) ST GEORGE, repair ship, 1.10.16 - Cruisers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) ST VINCENT, 1.10.16 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) SALAMANDER, 1.10.16 - Armed whalers, East Coast of Africa (pl) SANDFLY, 1.10.16 - Destroyers, Third Battle Squadron (pl) SANDHURST, depot ship, 1.10.16 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) SANDOWN, 1.10.16 - Paddle sweepers, Dover Patrol (pl) SAPPHIRE, 1.10.16 - Light cruisers, British Adriatic Squadron (pl) SAPPHO, light cruiser, 1.10.16 - attached, Fleet Flagship, Grand Fleet (pl) SARACEN, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) SARNIA, 1.10.16 - Armed boarding steamers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) SARPEDON, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) SAVAGE, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) SAWFLY, 1.10.16 - Gunboats, East Indies & Egypt (pl) SCARAB, 1.10.16 - Gunboats, East Indies & Egypt (pl) SCORPION, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) SCOTIA, 1.10.16 - Armed boarding steamers, East Indies & Egypt (pl) SEAGULL, 1.10.16 - Minesweeping gunboats, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) SEAL, 1.10.16 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) SENTINEL, 1.10.16 - Light cruisers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) SEVERN, 1.10.16 - East Coast of Africa (pl) SHACKLETON, 1.10.16 - Minelaying Trawlers, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) SHANNON, 1.10.16 - Second Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) SHEARWATER, 1.10.16 - Pacific (pl) SHELDRAKE, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (at Malta) (pl) SILVERFIELD, 1.10.16 - Fleet messengers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) SIMOUN, yacht, 1.10.16 - Armed boarding vessels, Downs Boarding Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) SIR JOHN MOORE, 1.10.16 - Monitors, Dover Patrol (pl) SIR THOMAS PICTON, 1.10.16 - Monitors, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) SIRIUS, 1.10.16 - Cape, South Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) SKIPJACK, 1.10.16 - Second Minesweeper Flotilla, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) SKIRMISHER, 1.10.16 - Light cruisers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) SNAEFELL, 1.10.16 - Armed boarding steamers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) SNAKEFLY, 1.10.16 - Gunboats, East Indies & Egypt (pl) SNAPDRAGON, 1.10.16 - Sloops, Malta, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) SNOWDROP, 1.10.16 - First Sloop Flotilla - (u/c VAC Coast of Ireland), in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) SOUTHAMPTON (SO), 1.10.16 - Second Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Fleet, Grand Fleet (pl) SPANKER, 1.10.16 - Minesweeping gunboats, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) SPINEL, 1.10.16 - Fleet messengers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) SPITEFUL, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) SPITFIRE, 1.10.16 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Humber Force (pl) SPRIGHTLY, 1.10.16 - Torpedo boat destroyers, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) SQUIRREL, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) ST - see Saint STAG, 1.10.16 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Firth of Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) STAR, 1.10.16 - Torpedo boat destroyers, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) STAUNCH, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) STEPHEN FURNESS, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) STONEFLY, 1.10.16 - Gunboats, East Indies & Egypt (pl) STOUR, 1.10.16 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) STYX, 1.10.16 - Armed whalers, East Coast of Africa (pl) SUNFISH, 1.10.16 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) SUNFLOWER, 1.10.16 - First Sloop Flotilla - (u/c VAC Coast of Ireland), in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) SUNHILL, 1.10.16 - Auxiliaries, Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) SUPERB, 1.10.16 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) SURLY, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) SUSETTA, 1.10.16 - Fleet messengers, East Indies & Egypt (pl) SUTLEJ, 1.10.16 - Cruiser Force I, North Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) SUVA, 1.10.16, Armed boarding steamers, East Indies & Egypt (pl) SWALE, 1.10.16 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) SWAN, 1.10.16 - Destroyers, China Station (pl) SWIFT, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) SWIFTSURE, 1.10.16 - Cruiser Force I, North Atlantic, Atlantic Cruiser Forces (pl) SYDNEY, 1.10.16 - Light cruisers, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) SYLVIA, 1.10.16 - Torpedo boat destroyers, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) SYREN, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) T
TALBOT, 1.10.16 - East Coast of Africa (pl) TALISMAN, destroyer, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) TAMARISK, 1.10.16 - Convoy sloops, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) TARANTULA, 1.10.16 - Gunboats, East Indies & Egypt (pl) TARTAR, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) TB.025, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.026, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.027, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.033, 1.10.16 - Pembroke, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.034, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.035, 1.10.16 - Destroyers, China Station (pl) TB.036, 1.10.16 - Destroyers, China Station (pl) TB.037, 1.10.16 - Destroyers, China Station (pl) TB.038, 1.10.16 - Destroyers, China Station (pl) TB.041, 1.10.16 - Pembroke, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.042, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.043, 1.10.16 - Torpedo boats, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) TB.044, 1.10.16 - Torpedo boats, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) TB.045, 1.10.16 - Pembroke, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.049, 1.10.16 - Pembroke, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.050, 1.10.16 - Queenstown, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.052, 1.10.16 - Queenstown, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.054, 1.10.16 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.055, 1.10.16 - Queenstown, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.057, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.058, 1.10.16 - Queenstown, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.063, 1.10.16 - Torpedo boats, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) TB.065, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.066, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.067, 1.10.16 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.068, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.070, 1.10.16 - Torpedo boats, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) TB.072, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.074, 1.10.16 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.076, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.077, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.078, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.079, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.1, 1.10.16 - Newhaven, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.2, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.3, 1.10.16 - Newhaven, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.4, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) TB.5, 1.10.16 - Newhaven, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.6, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.7, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.8, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.14, 1.10.16 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.15, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) TB.16, 1.10.16 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.17, 1.10.16 - Torpedo boats, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) TB.18, 1.10.16 - Torpedo boats, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) TB.19, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.20, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.21, 1.10.16 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.22, 1.10.16 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.23, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.24, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) TB.25, 1.10.16 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Firth of Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.26, 1.10.16 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Firth of Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.27, 1.10.16 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Firth of Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.28, 1.10.16 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Firth of Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.29, 1.10.16 - Torpedo boats, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) TB.30, 1.10.16 - Torpedo boats, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) TB.31, 1.10.16 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Firth of Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.32, 1.10.16 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Firth of Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.33, 1.10.16 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Firth of Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.34, 1.10.16 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Firth of Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.35, 1.10.16 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Firth of Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.36, 1.10.16 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Firth of Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.80, 1.10.16 - Newhaven, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.81, 1.10.16 - Portland, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.82, 1.10.16 - Portland, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.83, 1.10.16 - Gibraltar, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.85, 1.10.16 - Portland, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.86, 1.10.16 - Portland, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.87, 1.10.16 - Portland, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.88, 1.10.16 - Gibraltar, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.89, 1.10.16 - Gibraltar, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.90, 1.10.16 - Gibraltar, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.91, 1.10.16 - Gibraltar, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.92, 1.10.16 - Gibraltar, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.93, 1.10.16 - Gibraltar, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.94, 1.10.16 - Gibraltar, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.95, 1.10.16 - Gibraltar, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.97, 1.10.16 - Gibraltar, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.98, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.99, 1.10.16 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.101, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.104, 1.10.16 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.105, 1.10.16 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.107, 1.10.16 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.108, 1.10.16 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.109, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.110, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.111, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.112, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.113, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.114, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.115, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.116, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TB.117, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) TEMERAIRE, 1.10.16 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) TERMAGANT, destroyer, 1.10.16 - Tenth Submarine Flotilla, TERROR, 1.10.16 - Monitors, Dover Patrol (pl) TEST, 1.10.16 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) TEUTONIC (SO), 1.10.16 - Second division, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) TEVIOT, 1.10.16 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) THAMES, depot ship, 1.10.16 - Fourth Submarine Flotilla, Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) THESEUS, 1.10.16 - Cruisers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) THETIS, 1.10.16 - Light cruisers, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) THISTLE, 1.10.16 - East Coast of Africa (pl) THORN, 1.10.16 - North Channel, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) THRASHER, 1.10.16 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) THUNDERER, 1.10.16 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) TIGER, 1.10.16 - First Battle Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Fleet, Grand Fleet (pl) TIGRESS, 1.10.16 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) TITANIA, depot ship, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) TITHONUS, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) TOPAZE, 1.10.16 - Light cruisers, British Adriatic Squadron (pl) TORRENS, 1.10.16 - Destroyers, China Station (pl) TOTNES, 1.10.16 - Paddle sweepers, under Admiral of Minesweeping (pl) TRENT, fleet messenger, 1.10.16 - East Coast of Africa (pl) TRIAD, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) TRIDENT, destroyer, 1.10.16 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) TULIP, 1.10.16 - Convoy sloops, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) TYNE, depot ship, 1.10.16 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Firth of Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) U
UNA, 1.10.16 - Australia (pl) UNDAUNTED (D), 1.10.16 - light cruiser, Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) UNITY, 1.10.16 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Humber Force (pl) URE, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) USK, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) V
V.1, 1.10.16 - Eighth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) V.2, 1.10.16 - Eighth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) V.3, 1.10.16 - Eighth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) V.4, 1.10.16 - Eighth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) VALERIAN, 1.10.16 - Sloops, East Indies & Egypt (pl) VALIANT, 1.10.16 - Fifth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) VANGUARD, 1.10.16 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) VENERABLE, 1.10.16 - British Adriatic Squadron (pl) VENUS, 1.10.16 - China Station (pl) VERBENA, 1.10.16 - Sloops, East Indies & Egypt (pl) VERONICA, 1.10.16 - Sloops, East Indies & Egypt (pl) VESTAL, 1.10.16 - Other sloops, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) VICTOR, 1.10.16 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Humber Force (pl) VICTORIAN, 1.10.16 - Second division, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) VICTORIOUS, 1.10.16 - receiving ship, Depot ships, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) VIENNA, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, attached to Grand Fleet (pl) VIGILANT, 1.10.16 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Firth of Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) VIKING, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) VINDEX, 1.10.16 - Seaplane carrier, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) VINDICTIVE, 1.10.16 - Light cruisers, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) VIOLA, 1.10.16 - Convoy sloops, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) VIOLET, 1.10.16 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) VIRAGO, 1.10.16 - Destroyers, China Station (pl) VIRGINIAN, 1.10.16 - First division, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) VIXEN, 1.10.16 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) VULTURE, 1.10.16 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) W
WAHINE, 1.10.16 - Minelayer Squadron, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) WALLFLOWER, 1.10.16 - Sloops, Malta, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) WARREGO, 1.10.16 - Destroyers, China Station (pl) WARSPITE, 1.10.16 - Fifth Battle Squadron, GF (pl) WATCHFUL, 1.10.16 - Miscellaneous vessels, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) WATERFLY, 1.10.16 - Gunboats, East Indies & Egypt (pl) WAVENEY, 1.10.16 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) WEAR, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) WELBECK, 1.10.16 - Minelaying Trawlers, in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) WELLAND, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) WHITBY ABBEY, 1.10.16 - Auxiliary sweepers, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) WHITING, 1.10.16 - Destroyers, China Station (pl) WISTARIA, 1.10.16 - Sloops, Gibraltar, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) WIZARD, 1.10.16 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) WOLF, 1.10.16 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, under Command of Rear–Admiral, East Coast of England (pl) WOLVERINE, 1.10.16 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl) WOODNUT, 1.10.16 - Armed boarding steamers, Gibraltar, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) WOOLWICH, depot ship, 1.10.16 - First and Thirteenth Destroyer Flotillas, Grand Fleet (pl) Y
YARMOUTH, 1.10.16 - Third Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Fleet, Grand Fleet (pl) YARRA, 1.10.16 - Destroyers, China Station (pl) YORK, 1.10.16 - Armed boarding steamers, Gibraltar, Local Defence Flotillas (pl) Z
ZEALANDIA, 1.10.16 - Third Battle Squadron (pl) ZINNIA, 1.10.16 - First Sloop Flotilla - (u/c VAC Coast of Ireland), in Home Waters or on Detached Service (pl) ZULU, 1.10.16 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Patrol (pl) |
|
||
|
||