A
A.N.2, whaler (R, 921t, 1926),
mined off Falmouth, SW England, November 8, 1940
ABDIEL,
cruiser minelayer (2,650t, 15/4/41), sunk by mine in
Taranto Bay, S Italy, September 10, 1943
ABINGDON,
minesweeper (710t, 1918), sunk by aircraft
bombs during raid on Malta, April 5, 1942
ACASTA, destroyer (1,350t,
1930), sunk by "Scharnhorst" and "Gneisenau" gunfire,
returning from
Norway, June 8, 1940
ACHATES, destroyer (1,330t,
1930), sunk by surface craft gunfire, when escorting convoy,
Barent's
Sea, Arctic, December 31, 1942
ACHERON, destroyer ( 1,350t,
1931), sunk by mine off Isle of Wight, S England, December
17, 1940
ADEPT, tug (700t, March 1942),
grounded, total loss, Hebrides, W Scotland, March 17, 1942
ADHERENT, tug (700t, 30/3/42),
foundered, N Atlantic, January 14, 1944
ADONIS, trawler (1,004t, 1915),
sunk by E-boat torpedo off Lowestoft, April 15, 1943
AFRIDI, destroyer (Leader,
1,870t, 1938), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Norway, May 3,
1940
AGATE, trawler (627t, 1934),
grounded off Cromer Norfolk; total loss, August 6, 1941
AGHIOS GEORGIS IV, trawler (R,
164t) Mozambique Channel, June 8, 1942
AGHIOS PANTALEIMON, small craft
(R, 105t), presumed lost, possibly Greek area, May 30, 1941
AIREDALE, destroyer escort
(1,050t, 8/1/42), sunk by aircraft during attack on convoy,
E
Mediterranean, June 15, 1942
AISHA, yacht (R, 117t, 1934),
believed mined, Thames Approaches, October 11, 1940
AKRANES, trawler (R, 358t,
1929), sunk by aircraft Bridlington Bay, Yorkshire, July 4,
1941
ALAISIA, tug (R, 72t, 1929),
lost by enemy action, Tobruk, Libya, June 20, 1942
ALBERIC, trawler (R, 286t,
1910), sunk in collision off Scapa, Orkneys, May 3, 1941
ALBERT L ELLSWORTH, tanker/oiler
(8,309t, 1937), sunk by U-boat off W Africa. Date
approximate, January
8, 1943
ALCIDES, tanker/oiler (R,
7,634t, 1930), sunk by Japanese Raider, Indian Ocean. Date
approximate,
August 2, 1943
ALDENHAM, destroyer escort
(1,050t, 5/2/42), sunk by mine, NE Adriatic, December 14,
1944
ALDER, trawler (560t, 1929),
grounded E Scotland; total loss, October 22, 1941
ALDERSDALE, tanker/oiler
(8,402t, 1937), sunk, cause unknown, Barents Sea, Arctic,
May 26, 1942
(Update: sailing in Russian Convoy PQ17, bombed on 5 July
1942, torpedoed and sunk 7th, all crew rescued by HM
Minesweeper Salamander)
ALDGATE, boom defence vessel
(290t, 1934), scuttled at Hong Kong, December 19, 1941
ALFRED COLEBROOK, drifter (56t,
1912), sunk as blockship, Richborough Channel, SE England,
September 9,
1940
ALGERINE,
minesweeper (940t, 23/3/42), sunk by U-boat
torpedo, Bougie, Algeria, November 15, 1942
ALLIGATOR, tug (39rt, 6/2/41),
cause and place unknown. Date reported, March, 1945
ALMOND, trawler (505t, 20/8/40),
mined off Falmouth, February 2, 1941
ALOUETTE, trawler (R, 520t,
1939), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Portugal, September 19,
1942
ALYNBANK, special service vessel
(R, 5,157t, 1925), sunk as blockship, February, 1944
ALYSSE, corvette (ex-ALYSSUM,
Free French Navy, 950t, 17/6/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo W
Atlantic,
February 8, 1942
AMBLEVE, motor canal boat. Ran
aground Dunkirk, May 30, 1940
AMETHYST, trawler (627t, 1934),
sunk by mine, Thames Estuary, November 24, 1940
AMULREE, yacht (R, 89t, 1938),
sunk in collision, Dover Straits, June 1, 1940
ANDANIA, armed merchant (R,
13,950t, 1922, AMC from 11/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, SE
of Iceland,
June 16, 1940
ANDREA BROVIG, tanker/oiler (R,
10,173t, 1940), sunk by U-boat, West Indies, June 23, 1942
ANDROMEDA, tug (R), sunk by
aircraft during raid on Malta, April 18, 1942
ANKING, base ship (R, 3,472t,
1925), sunk by gunfire from Japanese surface craft, S of
Java, Indian
Ocean, March 3, 1942
APPLE TREE, drifter (R, 84t,
1907), sunk in collision. Oban Harbour, October 15, 1940
ARACARI, trawler (R, 245t,
1908), grounded, total Ioss, Filicudi island, North of
Sicily, October
3, 1943
ARAGONITE, trawler (R, 315t,
1934), mined off Deal, November 22, 1939
ARBUTUS, corvette (900t,
12/10/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, February 5,
1942
ARCTIC TRAPPER, trawler (R,
352t, 1928), sunk by aircraft off Ramsgate, February 3, 1941
ARDENT, destroyer (1,350t,
1930), sunk by "Scharnhorst" and "Gneisenau" gunfire,
returning from
Norway, June 8, 1940
ARGYLLSHIRE, trawler (R, 540t,
1938), sunk by E-boat during evacuation from Dunkirk, June
1, 1940
ARK
ROYAL,
aircraft carrier (22,000t, 1938), torpedoed
(13th) by U-boat and sunk, W Mediterranean, November 14,
1941
ARLEY, trawler (R, 304t, 1914),
damaged by mine. Sank in tow, North Sea, February 3, 1945
ARMENlER, special service vessel
(R, 914t), scuttled, April, 1945
ARSENAL, trawler (530t, 1933),
sunk in collision off Clyde, Scotland, November 16, 1940
ARTHUR, special service vessel
(R), cause and place unknown, December 1, 1942
ASAMA, trawler (R, 303t, 1929),
sunk by aircraft in Plymouth, March 21, 1941
ASEL I, special service vessel
(R, 10t, 1919), cause and place unknown, December 11, 1942
ASH, trawler (505t, 6/5/40),
mined, Thames Estuary, June 5, 1941
ASPHODEL, corvette (1,015t,
11/9/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, March 9, 1944
ASSURANCE, tug (675t, 28/9/40),
grounded Lough Foyle, N Ireland; total loss, October 18,
1941
ASTON VILLA, trawler (R, 546t,
1937), sunk by aircraft off Norway, May 3, 1940
ATHLETE, tug (570t, 15/11/43),
sunk by mine off Leghorn, Italy, July 17, 1945
ATLANTIC GUIDE, special service
vessel (1,943t, 1924), sunk as blockship at Zeebrugge,
Belgium, May 27,
1940
ATTENDANT, yacht (R, 357t,
1913), cause and place unknown. Date reported, November 1943
AUCKLAND, sloop (1,250t, 1933),
sunk by aircraft bombs off Tobruk, Libya, June 24, 1941
AUDACITY,
escort carrier (ex-Hannover, German prize,
11,000t deep, 1939; as escort carrier 9/41), sunk by U-boat
torpedo, N
Atlantic, December 21, 1941
AURICULA, corvette (915t,
5/3/41), mined Courrier Bay, Madagascar, May 5, 1942
AURORA II, drifter (R), sunk by
aircraft at Tobruk, Libya, May 24, 1941
AVANTURINE, trawler (R, 296t,
1930), sunk by E-boats off Beachy Head, S England, December
1, 1943
AVENGER,
escort carrier
(13,785t deep, 2/3/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of
Gibraltar Straits,
November 15, 1942
AYIOS IOANNIS, small
miscellaneous craft (CHIOS 466), cause and place unknown,
December 15,
1944
AYIOS IONNIS, harbour duty
vessel (CHIOS 116, R), cause and place unknown, April 13,
1945
B
B-1, submarine (ex-SUNFISH, on
loan to Soviet Navy, 670t, 1937), lost on passage to USSR
with Soviet
crew, July 27, 1944
BAHRAM, drifter (R, 72t, 1924),
mined in Humber Estuary, April 3, 1941
BAIA, tug (R), lost in tow
between Mogadishu and Mombasa, November 3, 1942
BALMORE, degaussing ship (R,
1,925t, 1920), air attack, Atlantic, November 11,
1940
BANDOLERO, trawler (913t, 1935),
sunk in collision, Gulf of Sollum. Egypt, December 30, 1940
BANKA, minesweeper (R, 623t,
1914), sunk by mine or aircraft, E. Coast of Malaya,
December 10, 1941
BARBARA ROBERTSON, trawler (R,
325t, 1919), German U-boat gunfire, north of Hebrides, W
Scotland,
December 23, 1939
BARFLAKE, boom defence vessel
(750t, 23/9/4), sunk by mine, Naples, November 22, 1943
BARHAM,
battleship (31,100t, 1915), sank by U-boat
torpedoes, off Sollum, Egypt. Med, November 25, 1941
BARLIGHT, boom defence vessel
(730t, 1938), scuttled at Hong Kong, December 19, 1941
BASILISK, destroyer (1,360t,
1931), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Dunkirk, France, June 1,
1940
BATH, destroyer (on loan to
Royal Norwegian Navy, 1,060t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo,
SW of
Ireland, August 19, 1941
BAYONET, boom defence vessel
(605t, 1939), mined Firth of Forth, E Scotland, December 21,
1939
BECHEVILLE, special service
vessel (4,200t, 1924), sunk as blockship, February 8, 1944
BEDFORDSHIRE, trawler (on loan
to USN, 913t, 1935), sunk by U-boat off Cape Lookout, N
Carolina, USA,
May 11, 1942
BEDOUIN, destroyer (1,870t,
15/3/39), sunk by aircraft torpedo, Central Mediterranean,
June 15, 1942
BEECH, trawler (540t, 1929),
sunk by aircraft in Scrabster, N. Scotland, June 22, 1941
BELGIQUE, special service vessel
(4,606t, 1902), sunk as blockship, June, 1944
BELHAVEN, collier (R, 1,498t,
1921), bombed during air raid on Clyde, Scotland. Later
salvaged. Date
given as 13th-14th, March 14, 1941
BELITA, tanker/oiler (R, 6,323t,
1933), sunk by U-boat, off Socotra, Arabian Sea, December 3,
1942
BELMONT, destroyer (1,190t,
1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Atlantic, January 31, 1942
BEN ARDNA, trawler (R, 226t,
1927), collision, Tyne Area, May 12, 1942
BEN GAIRN, trawler (R, 234t,
1916), sunk by parachute mine, Lowestoft, May 4, 1941
BEN ROSSAL, trawler (R, 260t,
1929), sank at moorings. Later salvaged, November 29, 1942
BENDORAN, special service vessel
(5,600t, 1919), sunk as blockship, March 28, 1944
BENGALI, trawler (880t, 1937),
explosion, Lagos, Nigeria, December 5, 1942
BENVOLIO, trawler (R, 352t,
1930), mined off Humber, February 23, 1940
BERGHOLM, special service vessel
(R, 50t, 1935), cause and place unknown, March 23, 1943
BERKELEY, destroyer escort
(1,000t, 6/6/40), sunk by aircraft during operations at
Dieppe, August
19, 1942
BETH, tanker/oiler (R, 6,852t,
1930), sunk by U-boat off Barbados, West Indies, May 18,
1942
BEVER, whaler (R, 252t, 1930),
sunk by mine off Pireaus, Greece, November 30, 1944
BEVERLEY, destroyer (1,190t,
1920), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, April 11, 1943
BICKERTON,
frigate (1,300t, 17/10/43), sunk by U-boat
torpedo, Barents Sea, Arctic, August 22, 1944
BILLDORA, special service vessel
(R), sunk by enemy action, November 11, 1943
BIRCHOL, tanker/oiler (1,115t,
1917) Wrecked off Hebrides, W of Scotland, November 29, 1939
BIRDLIP, trawler (750t,
23/12/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo off W Africa, June 13,
1944
BITTERN, sloop (1,190t, 1938),
German bombers off Namsos, Norway, April 30, 1940
BLACKBURN ROVERS, trawler (R,
422t, 1934), sunk by U-boat or mine, North Sea, June 2, 1940
BLACKWOOD, frigate (1,150t,
29/3/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo, English Channel, June 15,
1944
BLANCHE, destroyer (1,360t,
1931), sunk by mine, Thames Estuary, November 13, 1939
BLEAN, destroyer escort (1,050t,
23/3/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Oran, Algeria,
December 11, 1942
BLIA, drifter (ex-Norwegian MFV,
R, 1936), presumed lost, probably European waters, November
11, 1941
BLUEBELL,
corvette (1,060t, 19/7/40), sunk by U-boat
torpedo, Barents Sea, Arctic, February 17, 1945
BOADICEA, destroyer (1,360t,
1931), sunk by aircraft torpedo off Portland, English
Channel, June 13,
1944
BOARDALE, tanker/oiler (8,400t,
1937), grounded at Narvik, Norway and sunk, April 30, 1940
BODO, whaler (R, 351t), mined
off E Coast of Scotland, January 4, 1943
BONAVENTURE,
light cruiser (5,450t, 24/5/40), sunk by
U-boat torpedoes, S of Crete, March 31, 1941
BOOMERANG VI, yacht (R, 19t,
1938), lost by fire, June 8, 1940
BOREALIS, balloon barrage vessel
(R, 451t, 1930), sunk, August 10, 1940
BORODINO, special service vessel
(2,004t, 1911), sunk as blockship at Zeebrugge, Belgium, May
27, 1940
BOSWORTH, special service vessel
(6,672t, 1919), sunk as blockship, September 4, 1944
BOTANIC, trawler (670t, 1923),
sunk by aircraft bombs, North Sea, February 18, 1942
BOTUSK, collier (R, 3,092t,
1919), war cause, January 31, 1941
BOY ALAN, drifter (R, 109t,
1914), collision, Thames Estuary, February 10, 1941
BOY ANDREW, drifter (R, 97t,
1918), collision, Firth of Forth, E Scotland, November 9,
1941
BOY PETER, small craft. Lost by
fire, February 5, 1942
BOY ROY (2), drifter (R, 95t,
1911), bombed, beached and abandoned in Dunkirk Harbour, May
28, 1940
BOY ROY, drifter (R, 20t), cause
and place unknown, February 11, 1942
BRADMAN, trawler (R, 452t,
1937), sunk by aircraft, West Coast of Norway, April 25,
1940
BRAE FLETT, drifter (R, 54t Net,
1902), cause and place unknown, September 22, 1943
BRAMBLE,
minesweeper (815t, 1939), sunk by surface ship
gunfire, Barents Sea, Arctic, December 31, 1942
BRANKSEA, special service vessel
(214t, 1890), sunk off Girdleness on way to Scapa. Cause
unknown,
February 10, 1940
BRATTHOLM, special service
vessel (R, 50t, 1937), cause and place unknown, March 30,
1943
BRAZEN, destroyer (1,360t,
1931), sunk by aircraft off Dover, S England, July 20, 1940
BREDA, yacht (1,207t), sank
after collision, Campbeltown Loch, Scotland, February 18,
1944
BREDON, trawler (750t, 29/4/42),
sunk by U-boat torpedo, North Atlantic, February 8, 1943
BRIGHTON BELLE, minesweeper (R,
396t, 1900), collision with submerged wreck, The Downs,
English
Channel, May 28, 1940
BRIGHTON QUEEN, minesweeper (R,
807t, 1905), lost by gunfire off Dunkirk, June 1, 1940
BRITOMART, minesweeper (815t,
24/8/39), sunk by accident in attack by friendly aircraft
off Normandy,
August 27, 1944
BROADLAND, drifter (R, 76t,
1913), lost in heavy weather, N Atlantic, June 6, 1945
BROADWATER, destroyer (1,190,
1920), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N. Atlantic, October 18, 1941
BRODRENE, harbour duty vessel
(R, 1922), sunk in collision, Hvalfiord, Iceland, December
26, 1942
BROKE, destroyer (Leader,
1,480t, 1925), sunk by gunfire, shore batteries, Algiers,
Algeria,
November 8, 1942
BRORA (530t, 4/6/41), grounded
Hebrides, W Scotland; total loss, September 6, 1941
BULLEN, frigate (1,300t,
25/10/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo, NW Scotland, December 6,
1944
BUSK, special service vessel
(367t, 1906), sunk as blockship, February 19, 1940
BV-42, Barrage vessel (270t,
1918), lost by explosion, Leith Docks, E Scotland, December
22, 1943
BYMS No.2019, British Yard
Minesweeper (290t, 15/8/42), mined and beached off Cotrone,
Italy,
September 19, 1943
BYMS No.2022, British Yard
Minesweeper (290t, 12/9/42), lost after damage by mine,
Frejus Gulf, S
S France, August 16, 1944
BYMS No.2030, British Yard
Minesweeper (290t, 30/7/42), sunk by mine off Le Havre, N
France,
October 8, 1944
BYMS No.2053, British Yard
Minesweeper (290t, 11/6/43), sank by mine off Porto Corsini,
NE Italy,
April 28, 1945
BYMS No.2077, British Yard
Minesweeper (290t, 7/7/43), sunk by mine, Gulf of Corinth,
Greece,
October 25, 1944
BYMS No.2255, British Yard
Minesweeper (290t, 30/11/43), sunk by mine, Boulogne, N
France, October
5, 1944
C
C.308, tug (154t), sunk by mine
off Malta, May 11, 1942
CACHALOT, submarine (1,520t,
1938), rammed by Italian off Cyrenaica. Formally paid off,
August 4,
1941
CAIRNDALE, tanker/oiler (8,129t,
1939), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Gibraltar Straits, May
30, 1941
CAIRO,
light cruiser (AA ship,
4,200t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Bizerta, Tunis,
August 12,
1942
CALANTHE, yacht (R, 370t, 1898),
sunk by aircraft off Milos, Greece, April 24, 1941
CALCUTTA
, light cruiser (AA
ship, 4,200t, 1919), sunk by aircraft bombs during
evacuation of Crete,
June 1, 1941
CALVERTON, trawler (R, 214t,
1913), mined, entrance to Humber, November 29, 1940
CALVI, trawler (R, 363t, 1930),
sunk by aircraft bombs, off Dunkirk, May 29, 1940
CALYPSO,
light cruiser (4,180t,
1917), sunk by U-boat torpedo, S of Crete, June 12, 1940
CAMBRIAN, boom defence vessel
(R, 338t, 1924), mined in Spithead, May 30, 1940
CAMITO, ocean boarding vessel
(R, 6,833t, 1915), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, May
6, 1941
CAMPBELTOWN, destroyer (1,090t,
1919), sunk as explosion vessel at St Nazaire, March 28,
1942
CAMPEADOR V, yacht (R, 195t,
1938), mined off Portsmouth, June 22, 1940
CAMPINA, trawler (R, 289t,
1913), mined off Holyhead, July 22, 1940
CAMPOBELLO, trawler (545t,
21/10/42), badly damaged at Quebec, Canada. Foundered on
passage to UK,
March 16, 1943
CANNA, trawler (545t, 7/4/41),
explosion, Lagos, Nigeria, December 5, 1942
CAP D'ANTIFER, trawler (R), sunk
by E-boat off Humber, E England, February 13, 1944
CAPE CHELYUSKIN, trawler (550t,
1936), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Norway, April 29, 1940
CAPE FINISTERRE, trawler (R,
590t, 1939), sunk by aircraft off Harwich, August 2, 1940
CAPE HOWE, freighter (R, 4,443t,
1930), sunk by U-boat, SW Approaches, June 21, 1940
CAPE PASSARO, trawler (R, 590t,
1939), sunk by aircraft, Narvik area, Norway, May 21, 1940
CAPE SIRETOKO (R, 590t, 1939),
sunk by aircraft, West Coast of Norway, April 28, 1940
CAPE SPARTEL (R, 346t, 1929),
sunk by aircraft, Humber Area, February 2, 1942
CAPEL, frigate (1,150t,
16/8/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Cherbourg, NW France,
December 26,
1944
CAPRICORNUS, trawler (R, 219t,
1917), sunk by mine off S. E. England, December 7, 1940
CARINTHIA, armed merchant (R,
20,277t, 1925, AMC from 1/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of
Ireland,
June 7, 1940
CARLO, ammunition hulk (1,737t,
1911), cause and place unknown, September 15, 1939
CAROLINE MOLLER, tug (R 44t,
1919). Torpedoed and sunk by E-boats, North Sea, October 7,
1942
CAROLINE, trawler (R, 253t,
1930), mined off Milford Haven, April 28, 1941
CARRON, special service vessel
(1,017t, 1894), sunk as blockship at Scapa Flow, March 3,
1940
CARRY N, drifter (R, 93t, 1919),
mined, Sheerness, December 17, 1940
CATHERINE, drifter (R, 78t,
1914). Foundered, Scapa Flow area, Orkneys, June 8, 1942
CATO, minesweeper (1,110t,
29/7/43), sunk by human torpedo off Normandy, July 6, 1944
CAULONIA, trawler (R, 296t,
1912). Ran aground and foundered, Rye Bay, Sussex, March 31,
1943
CAYTON WYKE, trawler (550t,
1932), sunk by surface craft torpedo off Dover, July 8, 1940
CECIL, water boat (R),
constructive total loss, December 18, 1943
CELT, dumb barge. Sunk for boom
defence purposes, believed in 1942
CENTURION, training ship
(ex-battleship, 25,500t, 1913), sunk as blockship for
Mulberry Harbour,
Normandy, June 9, 1944
CHABOOK, tender (R, tender to
SHEBA), formally paid off, March 22, 1941
CHAKDINA, armed boarding vessel
(R, 3,033t, 1914), sunk by aircraft, E Mediterranean,
December 5, 1941
CHAKLA, convoy service ship (R,
3,081t, 1914), sunk by aircraft, Tobruk Harbour, Libya,
April 29, 1941
CHANCELLOR, drifter (R, 24t,
1916), sunk in tow, October 30, 1943
CHANGTEH, minesweeper (R, 244t),
sunk by aircraft bombs, Singapore area, February 14, 1942
CHANT 69, water boat (R, 400t,
1944), capsized off Normandy, June 14, 1944
CHANTALA, armed boarding vessel
(R, 3,129t, 1920), mined, Tobruk Harbour, December 7, 1941
CHARDE, drifter (R, 99t, 1919),
sunk in collision at Portsmouth, June 21, 1940
Chariot No.V, Human torpedo
(1.2t, 1/9/42), lost, W Scotland. Date reported, June,
1945
Chariot No.VI (1.2t, 8/9/42),
lost in attack on Tirpitz (Operation Title), Ofto Fiord,
Norway,
October 31, 1942
Chariot No.VII (1.2t, 11/9/42),
lost in attack on Tirpitz (Operation Title), Ofto Fiord,
Norway,
October 31, 1942
Chariot No.X (1.2t, 15/9/42),
lost in Operation Principal (Maddalena, Sardinia), January
8, 1943
Chariot No.XI (1.2t, 1/9/42),
lost at Malta. Date reported, June, 1945
Chariot No.XII (1.2t, 30/9/42),
lost in Operation Welcome (Tripoli, Libya), January 19, 1943
Chariot No.XIII (1.2t, 30/9/42),
lost in Operation Welcome (Tripoli, Libya), January 19, 1943
Chariot No.XIV (1.2t, 5/10/42),
lost at Malta. Date reported, June, 1945
Chariot No.XV (1.2t, 6/10/42),
lost in Operation Principal (Palermo, Sicily), January 2,
1943
Chariot No.XVI (1.2t, 10/10/42),
lost in Operation Principal (Palermo, Sicily), January 2,
1943
Chariot No.XV11 (1.2t, 3/10/42),
lost at Malta. Date reported, June, 1945
Chariot No.XVIII (1.2t,
14/10/42), lost in Operation Principal (Maddalena,
Sardinia), January
8, 1943
Chariot No.XIX (1.2t, 16/10/42),
lost in Operation Principal (Palermo, Sicily), January 2,
1943
Chariot No.XX (1.2t, 16/10/42),
lost at Malta. Date reported, June, 1945
Chariot No.XXI (1.2t, 19/10/42),
lost at Malta. Date reported, June, 1945
Chariot No.XXII (1.2t,
29/10/42), lost in Operation Principal (Palermo, Sicily),
January 2,
1943
Chariot No.XXIII (1.2t,
23/10/42), lost in Operation Principal (Palermo, Sicily),
January 2,
1943
Chariot No.XXIV (1.2t,
17/11/42), lost at Malta. Date reported, June, 1945
Chariot No.XXV (1.2r, 23/11/42),
lost at Malta. Date reported, June, 1945
Chariot No.XXIX (1.2t, 18/1/43),
lost, W Scotland. Date reported, June, 1945
Chariot No.XXX1 (1.2t, 19/1/43),
lost, W Scotland. Date reported, June, 1945
Chariot No.XXXIV (1.2t, 8/2/43),
lost, W Scotland. Date reported, June, 1945
Chariot No.LII (1.2t, 14/5/43),
lost in heavy weather in attack on "Tirpitz", Norwegian
Fiords,
December 22, 1943
Chariot No.LVIII (1.2t,
11/6/43), lost in attack on Spezia, NW Italy, June 22, 1944
Chariot No.LX (1.2t, 17/8/43),
lost in attack on Spezia, NW Italy, June 22, 1944
Chariot No.LVII (1.2t, 29/6/43),
lost in heavy weather in attack on "Tirpitz", Norwegian
Fiords,
December 22, 1943
Chariot No.LXXIX (1.94t,
17/4/44), lost in operation, Puket Harbour, Thailand,
October 28, 1944
Chariot No.LXXX (1.94t,
15/5/44), lost in operation, Puket Harbour, Thailand,
October 28, 1944
CHARLES BOYES, trawler (R, 290t,
1918), sunk by mine, East Coast of England, May 25, 1940
CHARYBDIS,
light cruiser (5,450t, 3/12/41), sunk by
E-boat torpedoes, English Channel, October 23, 1943
CHESTNUT, trawler (505t,
21/5/40), sunk by mine off N. Foreland, Kent, November 30,
1940
CHOICE, trawler (R, 197t),
foundered, total wreck, Arromanches, Normandy, August 25,
1944
CHORLEY, boom defence vessel (R,
284t, 1914), foundered off Start Point, Devon, April 25,
1942
CHRISTINE ROSE, drifter (R),
grounded, Knap Rock, Argyll, W Scotland, September 10, 1941
CHRYSOLITE, harbour duty vessel
(R, 1934), lost, cause and place unknown, July 15, 1942
CICALA,
river gun boat (625t, 1916), sunk by aircraft
bombs, Hong Kong, December 21, 1941
CIRCLE SHELL, tanker/oiler (R,
8,207t, 1931), sunk by U-boat off Venezuela, February 21,
1942
CITY OF ROCHESTER, minesweeper
(194t, 1904), sunk by aerial mine, Chatham, SE England, May
19, 1941
CLACTON, dumb barge (196t deep),
cause and place unknown, date approximate, November, 1943.
Subsequently
salved
CLACTON, minesweeper (605t,
4/6/42), sunk by mine off Corsica, December 31, 1943
CLOUGHTON WYKE, trawler (R,
324t, 1918), sunk by aircraft, Humber Area, February 2, 1942
COCKER, whaler (R, 305t, 1936),
sunk by U-boat off Bardia, Libya, June 3, 1942
CODRINGTON, destroyer (Leader,
1,540t, 1930), bombed and sunk in Dover Harbour, S England,
July 27,
1940
COLLINGDOC, special service
vessel (1,780t, 1925), sunk as blockship, March, 1942
COLSAY, trawler (554t, 4/3/44),
sunk by human torpedo off Ostend, Belgium, November 2, 1944
COMET, trawler (R, 301t, 1924),
sunk by mine off Falmouth, September 30, 1940
COMFORT, drifter (R, 60t),
rammed and sunk by accident off Dover, May 29, 1940
COMORIN, armed merchant (R,
15,241,1925, AMC from 1/40), destroyed by fire, N. Atlantic,
April 6,
1941
COMPUTATOR, trawler (R, 286t,
1919), sunk in collision, Seine Bay, Normandy, January 21,
1945
CONQUISTADOR, trawler (R, 224t,
1915), sunk in collision. Thames Estuary, November 25, 1940
COOLIE, dumb barge. Sunk for
boom defence purposes, believed in 1942
COR JESU, drifter (R, 97t,
1931), sunk in air attack of Alnmouth, Northumberland, June
8, 1941
CORAL, trawler (705t, 1935),
sunk by aircraft during raid on Malta, April 13, 1942
CORBURN, mine destructor vessel
(3,060t, 1936), mined off Le Havre, N France, May 21, 1940
CORFIELD, mine destructor vessel
(3,000t, 1937), sunk by mine explosion off Humber, September
8, 1941
CORINGA, tug (R, 294t, 1914),
lost in Atlantic, cause unknown, June 23, 1940
CORIOLANUS, trawler (545t,
6/2/41), sunk by mine, N Adriatic, May 5, 1945
CORNCRAKE, minelayer (700t,
7/12/42). Foundered in bad weather, North Atlantic, January
25, 1943
CORNWALL,
heavy cruiser
(10,000t, 1928), sunk by Japanese dive bombers, Indian
Ocean, April 5,
1942
CORTINA, trawler (R, 213t,
1913), sunk in collision off Humber, December 7, 1940
CORY BROS, tug (R, 38t),
constructive, total loss, August 9, 1943
COSSACK, destroyer (1,870t,
1938), foundered after being torpedoed by U-boat (23rd), W
of
Gibraltar, October 27, 1941
COSSACK, dumb barge. Sunk for
boom defence purposes, believed in 1942
COURAGEOUS
, aircraft carrier (22,500t, 1917, ex-cruiser,
carrier from 1928), sunk by U-boat torpedo W of Ireland,
September 17,
1939
COVENTRY,
light cruiser (AA ship, 4,290t, 1918), sunk by
dive bombers, E Mediterranean, September 14, 1942
CRAMOND ISLAND, trawler (R,
180t, 1910), sunk by aircraft off St. Abb's Head, E
Scotland, April 2,
1941
CRESTED EAGLE, auxiliary
anti-aircraft ship (R, 1,110t, 1925), German aircraft, off
Dunkirk, N
France, May 29, 1940
CRESTFLOWER, trawler (550t,
1930), foundered after damage by aircraft off Portsmouth,
July 19, 1940
CRISPIN, ocean boarding vessel
(R, 5,051t, 1935), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic,
February 3, 1941
CROMARTY, minesweeper (605t,
13/12/41), sunk by mine, W Approaches to Straits of
Bonifacio,
Mediterranean, October 23, 1943
CROMER, minesweeper (656t,
4/4/41), mined, E Mediterranean, November 9, 1942
CULVER, ex-US Coastguard cutter
(1,546t, 1929), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, January
31, 1942
CURACOA,
light cruiser (AA ship, 4,290t, 1918), lost in collision,
NW Approaches, October 2, 1942
CURLEW,
light cruiser (AA ship, 4,290t, 1917), sunk by aircraft
bombs, off Ofotfiord, Norway, May 26, 1940
D
DAFFODIL, train ferry (2,500t),
sank after being mined off Dieppe (17th), March 18, 1945
DAH PU, special service vessel
(R, 1,974t, 1922), torpedoed by U-boat, Muscat Harbour, E
coast of
Arabia, June 8, 1943
DAINTY, destroyer (1,375t,
1932), sunk by aircraft, off Tobruk, Libya, February 24,
1941
DAISY, degaussing ship (R, 50t,
1902), lost in heavy weather at Greenock, April 25, 1942
DAISY, tug (R), foundered on
passage from Alexandria to Tobruk, January 2, 1942
DANEHILL, small craft (14t,
1933), formally paid off, December 1, 1941
DANEMAN, trawler (1050t, 1937),
believed to have struck submerged ice. Abandoned after being
taken in
tow, N Atlantic, May 8, 1943
DANUBE 111, tug (R, 234t, 1924),
mined off Sheerness, October 13, 1940
D'ARCY COOPER, drifter (R, 126t,
1928), sunk by aircraft, Harwich, April 9, 1941
DARING, destroyer (1,375t,
1932), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Duncansby Head, N
Scotland, February
18, 1940
DARKDALE, tanker/oiler (8,145t,
15/11/40), sunk by explosion, believed torpedoed by U-boat,
St Helena,
South Atlantic, October 22, 1941
DAROGAH, trawler (R, 221t,
1914), mined, Thames Estuary, January 27, 1941
DARTMOUTH, dumb barge (226t,
1923), sunk as blockship, October 2, 1942
DASHER,
escort carrier (13,785t, 2/7/42), sunk,
probably due to petrol explosion, South of Cumbrae Island, W
Scotland,
March 27, 1943
DEFENDER, destroyer (1,375t,
1932), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Sidi Barrani, Egypt, July
11, 1941
DEIATELNYI, destroyer
(ex-CHURCHILL, on loan to Soviet Navy, 1,190t, 1920), sank
by U-boat
torpedo, Arctic, January 16, 1945
DELIGHT, destroyer (1,375t,
1933), bombed and sunk off Portland, S England, July 29,
1940
DELTA, sailing barge (1898),
sank at Harty Point, Sheppey, SE England, November, 1944
DENBIGH CASTLE, corvette
(1,060t, 30/12/44), damaged by mine or U-boat torpedo,
grounded, total
loss, N Russia, February 13, 1945
DERVISH, dumb barge. Sunk for
boom defence purposes, believed in 1942
DERVISH, trawler (R, 346t,
1911), mined off Humber, September 9, 1940
DESIREE, trawler (R, 213t,
1912), mined, Thames Estuary, January 16, 1941
DEVON COUNTY, drifter (R, 86t,
1910), mined, Thames Estuary, July 1, 1941
DEVONIA, minesweeper (R, 622t,
1905), damaged by German bombers, beached and abandoned, off
Dunkirk,
May 31, 1940
DEWEY EVE, drifter (R, 109t,
1916), sunk in collision, Scapa Flow, Orkneys, June 9, 1940
DIAMOND, destroyer (1,375t,
1932), sunk by aircraft bombs during evacuation of Greece,
May 27, 1941
DINSDALE, tanker/oiler (8,250t,
11th April 1942), sunk by U-boat torpedo, South Atlantic,
May 31, 1942
DONNA NOOK, trawler (R, 307t,
1916), sunk in collision, North Sea, September 25, 1943
DORSETSHIRE,
heavy cruiser (9,975t, 1930), sunk by Japanese
dive bombers, Indian Ocean, April 5, 1942
DOVER HILL, special service
vessel (5,815t, 1918), sunk as blockship, February 7
DOWGATE, boom defence vessel
(290t, 1935), lost or destroyed to prevent falling into
Japanese hands
at Singapore, February, 1942
DOX, trawler (R, 35t, 1931),
sunk by enemy action, Plymouth, SW England, March 20, 1941
DRAGON,
light cruiser (on loan to Polish Navy, 4,850t, 1918),
damaged by human torpedo off Normandy. Constructive total
loss, July 8,
1944
DRAGONFLY,
river gun boat (625t, 1939), sailing from
Singapore and sunk by aircraft bombs, February 14, 1942
DROMIO, trawler (R, 380t, 1929),
collision, N of Whitby, North Sea, December 22, 1939
DRUMMER, trawler (R, 297t,
1915), mined off Brightlingsea, Essex, August 4, 1940
DUCHESS, destroyer (1,375t,
1933), sunk in collision W of Scotland, December 12, 1939
DULVERTON, destroyer escort
(1,050t, 27/9/41), sunk by aircraft, glider bomb, off Kos,
Dodecanese,
November 13, 1943
DUNDALK, minesweeper (710t,
1919), mined off Harwich, SE England, October 16, 1940
DUNDEE, sloop (1,060t, 1933),
torpedoed by German U-boat, North Atlantic, September 15,
1940
DUNDONALD, sailing barge
(50t,1897), foundered when moored off Chatham, SE England,
November 29,
1944
DUNEDIN,
light cruiser (4,850t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo,
between W. Africa and Brazil, November 24, 1941
DUNGENESS, trawler (R, 263t,
1914), bombed and total loss off Haisborough, Norfolk,
November 15, 1940
DUNMORE HEAD, ammunition hulk
(1,682t, 1898), cause and place unknown, September 29
DUNOON,
minesweeper (710t, 1919), mined off Great
Yarmouth, E England, April 30, 1940
DUNVEGAN CASTLE, armed merchant
(R, 15,007t, 1936, AMC from 12/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo,
W of
Ireland, August 28, 1940
DUPLEIX, special service vessel
(R), cause and place unknown, October 4, 1944
DURBAN,
light cruiser (4,850t, 1919), sunk as blockship for
Mulberry Harbour, Normandy, N France, June 9, 1944
DURHAM CASTLE, special service
vessel (8,240t, 1904), sunk by mine off Cromarty on way to
Scapa,
January 26, 1940
DUSKY QUEEN, drifter (R, 40t,
1920), grounded Dover Straits, constructive total loss,
January 9, 1941
DUTHIES, drifter (R, 89t, 1914),
sunk by aircraft at Montrose, October 25, 1940
E
E.F.Q., sailing barge (32t,
1900), sank at Sheerness, SE England, December, 1944
EAGLE,
aircraft carrier (22,600t, 1924), sunk by
U-boat torpedo, W Mediterranean, August 11, 1942
EBOR WYKE, trawler (R, 348t,
1929), presumed torpedoed by U-boat off E Coast of Iceland,
May 2, 1945
ECLIPSE, destroyer (1,375t,
1934), sunk by mine off Kalimno, Dodecanese, October 24,
1943
EDINBURGH,
light cruiser (10,000t, 6/7/39), sunk by
destroyer torpedoes, after U-boat damage (30th Apr), Barents
Sea,
Arctic, May 2, 1942
EDV. NISSAN, special service
vessel (R, 2,062t, 1921), sunk as blockship, June 3, 1940
EFFINGHAM,
light cruiser
(9,550t, 1925), struck submerged rock and wrecked,
Vestfiord, Norway,
May 18, 1940
EGELAND, whaler (R, 153t, 1912),
grounded, Palestine coast, total loss, November 29, 1941
EGRET, sloop (1,250t, 1938),
sunk by aircraft glider bomb off NW Spain in Atlantic Ocean,
August 27,
1943
EILEEN DUNCAN, trawler (R, 223t,
1910), sunk by aircraft, N Shields, September 30, 1941
EL HIND, landing ship infantry
(Large) LSI(L) (R, 5,319t), destroyed by fire in Bombay
Docks, India,
April 14, 1944
ELECTRA, destroyer (1,375t,
1934), sunk by surface craft, gunfire, Java Sea, February
27, 1942
ELIZABETH ANGELA, trawler (R,
253t, 1928), sunk by aircraft in Downs, August 13, 1940
ELIZABETH THERESE, trawler (R,
156t, 1934), sunk, July 4, 1945
ELK, trawler (R, 181t, 1902),
mined at Plymouth, November 27, 1940
ELLESMERE, trawler (580t,
12/10/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, English Channel, February
24, 1945
ELSWICK PARK, special service
vessel (4,200t, 1920), sunk as blockship, February 10, 1944
EMBRACE, drifter (R, 94t, 1907),
grounded at Loch Alsh, W. Scotland. Total loss, August 2,
1940
EMELLE, yacht (R, 43t, 1916),
cause and place unknown, August 31, 1940
EMERALD WINGS, special service
vessel (2,139t, 1920), sunk as blockship at Scapa. Date is
for arrival
date, July 5, 1940
EMILION, trawler (R, 201t,
1914), mined, Thames Estuary, October 24, 1941
EMILY, tug (R), sunk by aircraft
during raid on Malta, April 7, 1942
EMPIRE ARTHUR, water carrier (R,
760, 1942), capsized and sank, Freetown, W Africa, November
22, 1943
EMPIRE BITTERN, special service
vessel (8,500t, 1902), sunk as blockship, June, 1944
EMPIRE BROADSWORD, landing ship
infantry (Large) LSI(L) (4,285t), sunk by mine off Normandy,
N France,
July 2, 1944
EMPIRE BUNTING, special service
vessel (6,448t, 1919), sunk as blockship, February, 1944
EMPIRE DEFIANCE, special service
vessel (4,632t, 1909), sunk as blockship, February, 1944
EMPIRE FLAMINGO, special service
vessel (5,200t, 1920), sunk as blockship, February, 1944
EMPIRE JAVELIN (4,285t), landing
ship infantry (Large) LSI(L), lost on passage from
Portsmouth to Le
Havre. Believed torpedoed by U-boat, December 28, 1944
EMPIRE MOORHEN, special service
vessel (5,617t, 1919), sunk as blockship, February, 1944
EMPIRE SEAMAN, special service
vessel (1,927t, 1922), sunk, cause unknown, December 4, 1940
EMPIRE TAMAR, special service
vessel (6,581t, 1907), sunk as blockship, February, 1944
EMPIRE TANA, special service
vessel (6,148t, 1923), sunk as blockship, March, 1944
EMPIRE WATERHEN, special service
vessel (6,004t, 1920), sunk as blockship, February, 1944
ENCOUNTER, destroyer (1,375t,
1934), sunk in action, surface craft, Java Sea, March 1,
1942
ERICA, corvette (955t, 7/8/40),
sunk by mine, NE of Benghazi, Libya, February 9, 1943
ERIN, trawler (R, 394t, 1933),
explosion, Gibraltar harbour, January 18, 1942
ESCAUT, armament store carrier
(R, 1,087t, 1938), sunk by aircraft off Suez, Egypt. Date
given. Date
given as 3rd-4th, August 4, 1941
ESCAUT, motor canal boat. Lost
at Dunkirk. Date approximate, June 1, 1940
ESCORT, destroyer (1,375t,
1934), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Mediterranean, July 11,
1940
ESK, destroyer (1,375t, 1934),
sunk by mine, North Sea, September 1, 1940
ESKDALE, destroyer escort (on
loan to Royal Norwegian Navy, 1,050t, 31/7/42), sunk by
E-boat torpedo
off Lizard Head, Cornwall, SW England, April 14, 1943
ETHEL TAYLOR, trawler (R, 276t,
1917), mined off Tyne, November 22, 1940
EUSTATHIOS GHIOKIS, small
miscellaneous craft (R), constructive total loss, December
16, 1944
EVALINA, trawler (R, 202t,
1919), believed mined, Tyne area, North Sea, December 16,
1939
EVANGELISTRIA, transport vessel
(SAMOS 82, R), constructive total los, January 25, 1944
EVANGIELISTRIA, special service
vessel (Chios 345, R), sunk by enemy action, September 23,
1943
EVESHAM, trawler (R, 239t,
1925), sunk by aircraft off Yarmouth, Norfolk, May 27, 1941
Examination vessel No.4 (R),
sunk by enemy action, February, 1941
Examination vessel No.10 (R,
281t), mined off entrance to Milford Haven, SW Wales, June
7, 1941
EXETER,
heavy cruiser (8,390t,
1931), sunk in action with Japanese surface craft, Java
Seas, March 1,
1942
EXMOOR, destroyer escort
(1,000t, 1/11/40), sunk by explosion presumed E-boat torpedo
off
Lowestoft, E England, February 25, 1941
EXMOUTH, destroyer (Leader,
1,475t, 1934), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Moray Firth, off W
Scotland,
January 21, 1940
F
FABIOUS, boom defence vessel (R,
230t deep), sunk, January 16, 1943
FAIR BREEZE, drifter (R, 93t,
1925), struck wreck off Dunkirk, June 1, 1940
FAIRHAVEN, drifter (R, 96t,
1919), foundered, NE Atlantic, September 5, 1944
FAIRPLAY TWO, tug (R, 282t,
1921) Wrecked on Yorkshire Coast, March 2, 1940
FAROUK, transport vessel
(auxiliary schooner, R, 91t), sunk by "U-83" in
Mediterranean, June 13,
1942
FDT No.216, fighter direction
tender (2,750t, 4/3/43), sunk by aircraft torpedo off
Barfleur, N
France, July 7, 1944
FEARLESS, destroyer (1,375t,
1934), sunk during air attack on convoy, Central
Mediterranean, July
23, 1941
FEIOY, special service vessel
(R), cause and place unknown, January, 1943
FELIXSTOWE, minesweeper (656t,
11/7/41), sunk by mine off Sardinia, December 18, 1943
FERMOY, minesweeper (710t,
1919), sunk by aircraft bombs in dock at Malta, May 4, 1941
FERNWOOD, collier (R, 1,892t,
1923), sunk by aircraft, Dartmouth, September 18, 1942.
Subsequently
salved
FERTILE VALE, drifter (R, 97t,
1917), collision off River Tay, E Scotland, July 17, 1941
FIDELIA, special service vessel
(147t, 1891), sunk by aircraft, Lowestoft Harbour, May 5,
1941
FIDELITY, special service vessel
(R, 2,456t). Probably torpedoed by U-boat, North Atlantic,
December 30,
1942
FIFESHIRE, trawler (R, 540t,
1938), aircraft E of Copinsay, Orkneys, February 20, 1940
FIJI
, light cruiser (8,000t, 17/5/40), sunk by aircraft bombs
during evacuation of Crete, May 22, 1941
FINNANGER, tanker/oiler (R,
9,551t, 1928), sunk by U-boat, North Atlantic, February 24,
1942
FIONA, convoy service ship (R,
2,190t, 1927), sunk by aircraft off Sidi Barrani, Egypt,
April 18, 1941
FIREDRAKE, destroyer (1,350t,
1935), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, December 16, 1942
FIRMAMENT, whaler (R, 248t,
1930), grounded, total loss, off Alexandria, May 30, 1944
FISHER GIRL, drifter (R, 85t,
1914), sunk by aircraft, Falmouth Har bour, November 25,
1941
FISKAREN, drifter (R),
collision, Belfast, N Ireland, December 23, 1941
FITZROY, minesweeper (800t,
1919), mined off Yarmouth, May 27, 1942
FLEMING, trawler (R, 356t,
1929), sunk by aircraft, Thames Estuary, July 24, 1940
FLEUR DE LYS, corvette (900t,
26/8/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, West of Gibraltar, October
14, 1941
FLORENTINO, special service
vessel (1,822t, 1921), sunk as blockship at Zeebrugge,
Belgium, May 25,
1940
FLOTTA, trawler (530t, 11/6/41),
grounded on 29th October off Buchan Ness, E Scotland and
foundered,
November 6, 1941
FLOWERGATE, special service
vessel (5,200t, 1911), sunk as blockship, February 7, 1944
FOLIOT, small miscellaneous
craft (33, 1905), sunk in Collision, November 17, 1943
FONTENOY, trawler (R, 376t,
1918), sunk by aircraft off Lowestoft, E England, November
19, 1940
FORBIN, special service vessel
(R, 7,291t, 1922), sunk as blockship, April, 1944
FORCE, trawler (R, 324t, 1917),
sunk by aircraft off Yarmouth, Norfolk, June 27, 1941
FORECAST, drifter (96t, 1925),
sunk at Greenock, Scotland, April 10, 1944
FORERUNNER, drifter (R, 92t,
1911), collision, Thames Estuary; constructive total loss,
October 14,
1941
FORESIGHT, destroyer (1,350t,
1935), sunk by aircraft torpedo, Central Mediterranean,
August 13, 1942
FORFAR, armed merchant (R,
16,402t, 1922, AMC from 11/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of
Ireland,
December 2, 1940
FORT ROYAL, trawler (550t,
1931), aircraft off Aberdeen, February 9, 1940
FORTUNA, trawler (R, 259t,
1906), sunk by aircraft off St. Abb's Head, E Scotland. Date
given as
2nd-3rd, April 3, 1941
FOUR, dumb barge (204t deep),
cause and place unknown, date approximate, November, 1943.
Subsequently
Salved
FOYLE BANK, auxiliary
anti-aircraft ship (R, 5,582t, 1930), German aircraft,
Portland, S
England, July 4, 1940
FRANC TIREUR, trawler (R, 314t,
1916), sunk by E-boat off Harwich, E England, September 25,
1943
FRANCOL, tanker/oiler (2,623t,
1917), sunk by gunfire of Japanese surface craft, S of Java,
March 3,
1942
FRANCOLIN, trawler (R, 322t,
1916), sunk by aircraft off Cromer, Norfolk, November 12,
1941
FRATTON, Examination vessel (R,
757t, 1925), sunk at anchor by underwater explosion,
probably torpedoed
by surface craft, Seine Bay, Normandy, August 18, 1944
FREYA I, special service vessel
(R, 1934), cause and place unknown, May 2, 1942
FUH WO, minesweeper (R, 953t,
1922), lost by enemy action or destroyed at Singapore,
February-March,
1942
FURY, destroyer (1,350t, 1935),
damaged beyond repair by mine off Normandy, June 21,
1944
G
GAEL, yacht (R, 101t, 1904),
mined, entrance to Humber, November 24, 1940
GAIRSAY, trawler (545t,
30/4/43), sunk by human torpedo off Normandy, August 3, 1944
GALATEA,
light cruiser (5,220t, 1935), sunk by U-boat torpedo off
Alexandria, December 14, 1941
GALLANT, destroyer (1,335t,
1936), damaged by mine (10th) and taken in tow. Later bombed
and sunk
in Malta Harbour, January 20, 1941
GAMBHIRA, special service vessel
(5,257t, 1919), sunk as blockship, date unknown, 1940
GANILLY, trawler (545t, 3/9/43),
sunk by mine, English Channel, July 5, 1944
GARDENIA, corvette (1,015t,
24/5/40), collision with own forces, off Oran, Algeria,
November 9, 1942
GAUL, trawler (550t, 1936), sunk
by aircraft off Norway, May 3, 1940
GEMAS, whaler (R, 207t, 1925),
scuttled, Tjilatjap, Java, March 2, 1942
GENERAAL VAN DER HEIJDEN, water
carrier (R, 1,213t, 1929) Marine cause, April 14, 1944
GENERAAL VAN SWIETEN, water boat
(1,300t, 1928) Marine cause, April 14, 1944
GEORGIOS P, special service
vessel (4,052t, 1903), sunk as blockship, March, 1944
GIANG BEE, patrol vessel (R,
1,646t, 1908), lost or destroyed to prevent falling into
enemy hands
Singapore area, February, 1942
GIPSY, destroyer (1,335t, 1936),
sunk by mine off Harwich, November 21
GIRI PAMELA, drifter (R, 93t,
1912), sunk in collision off Dunkirk, May 29, 1940
GLADIOLUS, corvette (965t,
6/4/40), presumed torpedoed by U-boat, N. Atlantic, October
16, 1941
GLEAM, drifter (57t, 1922), sunk
in collision, June 15, 1944
GLEN ALBYN, drifter (R, 82t,
1909), mined, Loch Ewe, W Scotland, December 23, 1939
GLEN AVON (R, 678t deep, 1912),
foundered in gale, Seine Bay, Normandy, September 2, 1944
GLOAMING, drifter (R, 21t,
1928), mined off Humber, March 20, 1941
GLORIOUS,
aircraft carrier (22,500t,1917, ex-cruiser,
carrier from 1930), sunk by gunfire, Scharnhorst and
Gneisenau,
latitude of Narvik, Norway, June 8, 1940
GLOUCESTER,
light cruiser (9,600t, 31/1/39), sunk by
aircraft bombs during evacuation of Crete, May 22, 1941
GLOWWORM, destroyer (1,345t,
1936), sunk by gunfire," Admiral Hipper", off Norway, April
8, 1940
GNAT,
river gun boat (625t,
1915), torpedoed by U-boat off Bardia, Libya. Total loss,
October 21,
1941
GO AHEAD, drifter (R, 100t,
1919), sunk in collision, Sheerness, SE England, November
18, 1940
GODETIA, corvette (940t, July
1940), collision off Northern Ireland, September 6, 1940
GOLDEN DAWN, drifter (R, 80t,
1913), sunk at Ardrossan, W Scotland, April 4, 1940
GOLDEN EFFORT, drifter (R, 86t,
1914), sunk, cause unknown, off Greenock, Scotland,
September 23, 1943
GOLDEN GIFT, drifter (R, 89t,
1910), sunk in collision in Oban Bay, W Scotland, April 6,
1943
GOLDEN SUNBEAM, drifter (R, 84t,
1920), sunk by collision off Dungeness, English Channel,
August 19
GOLDEN WEST, drifter (R),
foundered in Aberdeen Harbour, E Scotland, January 15, 1945
GONDOLIER, special service
vessel (250t, 1886), sunk as blockship between 18th and
25th, March 25,
1940
GOODALL, frigate (1,150t,
4/10/43), torpedoed by U-boat, off Kola Inlet, N Russia.
Sunk by own
forces, April 29, 1945
GOODWILL, drifter (R, 28t),
sunk, November 2, 1940
GOSSAMER, minesweeper (815t,
1938), sunk by aircraft bombs, Kola Inlet, N Russia, June
24, 1942
GOULD, frigate (1,600, 18/9/43),
sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, March 1, 1944
GOURKO, special service vessel
(1,975t, 1911), mined off Dunkirk, June 4, 1940
GOWAN HILL, drifter (R, 96t,
1920), sunk by aircraft, Greenock, May 7, 1941
GRACIE FIELDS, minesweeper (R,
393t, 1936), sunk by German bombers off Dunkirk, N France,
May 29, 1940
GRAFTON, destroyer (1,335t,
1936), sunk by E-boat torp, off Dunkirk, France, May 29,
1940
GRAMPUS, submarine (1,520t,
1937), lost off Augusta, Sicily, cause unknown, June 24,
1940
GRASSHOPPER,
river gun boat (625t, 1939), sailing from
Singapore and sunk by aircraft bombs, February 14, 1942
GREENFINCH, dumb barge (218t
deep), cause and place unknown, date approximate, November,
1943.
Subsequently salved
GRENADE, destroyer (1,335t,
1936), sunk by aircraft bombs, in Dunkirk Harbour, France,
May 29, 1940
GRENVILLE, destroyer (Leader,
1,485t, 1936), sunk by mine, North Sea, January 19, 1940
GRETHE MORTENSEN, special
service vessel (R, 35t, 1943), abandoned in sinking
condition off N
Foreland, Kent, SE England, November 7, 1944
GREYHOUND, destroyer (1,335t,
1936), sunk by aircraft bombs during battle of Crete, May
22, 1941
GRIMSBY, sloop (990t, 1934),
sunk by aircraft off Tobruk, Libya, May 25, 1941
GRIVE, yacht (R, 687t, 1903),
sunk by aircraft during withdrawal from Dunkirk, June 1,
1940
GROVE, destroyer escort (1,050t,
5/2/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean, June 12,
1942
GUARDSMAN, tug (R, 102t, 1905),
sunk by mine off N. Foreland, SE England, November 15, 1940
GUILDBORG, special service
vessel (R), cause and place unknown, January 22, 1943
GULLF0SS, trawler (730t, 1929),
mined, English Channel, March 9, 1941
GULZAR, yacht (R, 197t, 1934),
sunk in air attack, Dover Harbour, July 29, 1940
GURKHA (2), destroyer (ex LARNE,
1,920t, 18/2/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean,
January 17,
1942
GURKHA, destroyer (1,870t,
1938), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Stavanger, Norway, April
9, 1940
GUYBOROUGH, minesweeper (on loan
to RCN, 672t, 22/4/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Bay of
Biscay, March
17, 1945
GYPSY, accomodation ship, (R,
261t), sunk at Tower Pier, London during air raid, May 11,
1941
H
H-31, submarine (410t, 1919),
presumed mined, Bay of Biscay, December 24, 1941
H-49, submarine (410t, 1919),
lost, depth-charged off Dutch Coast, German A/S surface
craft. Formally
paid off, October 27, 1940
HALLANGER, tanker/oiler (R,
9,551, 1928), sunk by U-boat, W Mediterranean, March 30,
1943
HAMMOND, trawler (R, 452T,
1936), sunk by aircraft, Aandalsnes. Norway, April 25, 1940
HANYARDS, yacht (R, 16t, 1931),
cause and place unknown, May 21, 1941
HARDY (2) (Leader, 1,730t,
14/8/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Barents Sea, Arctic,
January 30, 1944
HARDY, destroyer (Leader,
1,505t, 1936), driven ashore, gunfire, Narvik, April 10,
1940
HARMONY, drifter (R, 24t),
collision off Invergordon, NE Scotland, November 15, 1941
HARSTAD, whaler (R, 258t), sunk
by E-boat, English Channel, February 27, 1943
HARTLAND, ex-US Coastguard
cutter (1,546t, 1928), sunk by gunfire, Oran Harbour,
November 8, 1942
HARVEST GLEANER, drifter (R,
96t, 1918), sunk by aircraft E coast of England, October 28,
1940
HARVEST MOON, trawler (72t,
1904), sunk as blockship, September 9, 1940
HARVESTER, destroyer (1,400t,
25/3/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, March 11, 1943
HASTY, destroyer (1,340t, 1936),
sunk by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean, June 15, 1942
HAVANT, destroyer (1,400t,
1939), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Dunkirk, France, June 1,
1940
HAVOCK, destroyer (1,340t,
1937), grounded, total loss, off Kelibia, Tunisia, April 6,
1942
HAVSTEN, tanker/oiler (R,
6,161t, 1930), sunk by U-boat, West Atlantic, August 3, 1942
HAYBURN WYKE, trawler (R, 324t,
1917), torpedoed by U-boat at anchor off Ostend, Belgium,
January 2,
1945
HEBE, minesweeper (815t, 1937),
sunk by mine off Bari, E Italy, November 22, 1943
HECLA, destroyer depot ship
(10,850t, 6/1/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Gibraltar
Straits,
November 12, 1942
HECTOR, armed merchant (R,
11,198t, 1924), bombed and set on fire during Japanese
carrier aircraft
raid on Colombo, April 3, 1942
HELEN BARBARA, tug. Abandoned in
sinking condition in heavy weather, October 21, 1941
HELESPONT, tug (690t), sunk by
aircraft during raid on Malta. Date given as 6th-7th, April
7, 1942
HELVELLYN, auxiliary
anti-aircraft ship (R, 642t, 1937), sunk by aircraft, London
Docks,
March 20, 1941
HENRIETTE, trawler (R, 261t,
1936), mined off Humber, December 26, 1941
HEREWARD, destroyer (1,340t,
1936), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Crete, May 29, 1941
HERMES,
aircraft carrier (10,850t, 1924), sunk by
Japanese aircraft off Ceylon, April 9, 1942
HERMIONE,
light cruiser (5,450t, 25/3/41), sunk by
U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean, June 16, 1942
HERRING, trawler (590t,
15/4/43), sunk in collision, North Sea, April 22, 1943
HESPERIA, tug (1,118t, 21/5/43),
grounded off Libya, February 9, 1945
HEYTHROP, destroyer escort
(1,050t, 21/6/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean,
March 20,
1942
HICKORY, trawler (505t,
19/4/40), sunk by mine, English Channel, October 21, 1940
HIGH TIDE, drifter (R, 106t,
1919), foundered off N Wales, March 30, 1945
HIGHLAND QUEEN, drifter (R),
scuttled during fall of Tobruk. Date given as 20th-21st,
June 21, 1942
HILDASAY, trawler (545t,
30/9/41), grounded on reef near Kilindini, E Africa. Total
loss, June
21, 1945
HOLCOMBE, destroyer escort
(1,050t, 16/9/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Mediterranean,
December
12, 1943
HOLLAND, special service vessel
(R, 1,251t, 1919), sunk as blockship, June 3, 1940
HOLLYHOCK,
corvette (1,010t, 19/11/40), sunk by aircraft
bombs, E of Ceylon, April 9, 1942
HONG LAM, trawler (R, 104t),
foundered off Adam's Bridge, between India and Ceylon.
Formally paid
off, May 26, 1943
HONJO, trawler (R, 308t, 1928),
explosion, Gibraltar harbour, January 18, 1942
HOOD,
battlecruiser (42,000t, 1920), sunk in action
with Bismarck, N Atlantic, May 24, 1941
HORATIO, trawler (545t,
27/1/41), sunk by E-boat torpedo, Western Mediterranean,
January 7, 1943
HORSA, tug (700t, 21/2/42),
grounded, total loss, Osfles Rock, E Iceland, March 16, 1943
HOSTILE, destroyer (1,340t,
1936), mined and sunk off Cape Bon, Tunisia, August 23, 1940
HUA TONG, minesweeper (R, 280t,
1927), sunk by aircraft in Palembang River, Sumatra,
February 13, 1942
HUNTER, destroyer (1,340t,
1936), sunk by surface ship gunfire, in battle of Narvik,
April 10, 1940
HUNTLEY, minesweeper (710t,
1919), sunk by aircraft, E Mediterranean, January 31, 1941
HURRICANE, destroyer (1,400t,
21/6/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, December 24,
1943
HURST CASTLE, corvette (1,060t,
9/6/44), sunk by U-boat torpedo off NW Ireland, September 1,
1944
HURWORTH, destroyer escort
(1,050t, 5/10/41), sunk by mine off Kalimno, Dodecanese,
October 22,
1943
HUSSAR,
minesweeper (815t, 1935), sunk by accident in
attack by friendly aircraft off Normandy, August 27, 1944
HYPERION, destroyer (1,340t,
1936), sunk by mine off Pantellaria, SW of Sicily, December
22, 1940
HYTHE, minesweeperp (605t,
5/3/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Bougie, Algeria, October
11, 1943
I
IBIS, sloop (1,300t, 30/8/41),
sunk by aircraft, W Mediterranean, November 10, 1942
ILSENSTEIN, special service
vessel (8,216t, 1904), sunk as blockship at Scapa Flow,
February 18,
1940
ILTON CASTLE, Fuelling ship (R),
cause and place unknown, August 1, 1945
IMBAT, drifter (R, 92t, 1918),
collision, Scapa flow, rkney Islands, February 4, 1941
IMOGEN, destroyer (1,370t,
1937), damaged in collision, caught fire, abandoned of
Duncansby Head,
N Scotland, July 16, 1940
IMPERIAL, destroyer (1,370t,
1937), sunk by own forces after being bombed, off Crete, May
29, 1941
INDIRA, tug (R, 637t, 1918),
sunk during air attack on Hong Kong, December 15, 1941
INGLEFIELD, destroyer (Leader,
1,530t, 1937), sunk by aircraft, glider-bomb,off Anzio, W
Italy,
February 25, 1944
INGMAN, special service vessel
(R, 3,169t, 1907), sunk as blockship, February, 1944
INNERTON, special service vessel
(5,300t, 1919), sunk as blockship, April 6, 1944
INTREPID, destroyer (1,370t,
1937), sunk by aircraft, in Leros Harbour, Dodecanese,
September 27,
1943
INTREPIDE, drifter (R), sunk by
aircraft off Salcombe, August 13, 1942
INVERCLYDE, trawler (R, 215t,
1914), sank in tow off Beachy Head, October 16, 1942
IOANNI FAFALIOS, collier (R,
5,670, 1919), war cause, September 5, 1944
IRENE VERNICOS, tug (R, 250t),
constructive total loss, possibly Greek area, June 1941
IRVANA, trawler (R, 276t, 1917),
sunk by aircraft off Yarmouth, Norfolk, January 16, 1942
ISBJORN, water boat (R), sunk,
May 13, 1943
ISIS, destroyer (1,370t, 1937),
sunk by human torpedo or mine off Normandy, July 20, 1944
ISMINI, harbour duty vessel (R),
cause and place unknown, October 16, 1944
ITCHEN, frigate (1,325t,
28/12/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, North Atlantic, September
23, 1943
IVANHOE, destroyer (1,370t,
1937), sunk by mine, North Sea, September 1, 1940
J
J.T.A.1, tug (R), lost, Tobruk,
Libya, June 20, 1942
J.T.A.6, tug (R), constructive
total loss, April, 1942
J.T.A.7, tug (R), lost, Tobruk,
Libya, June 20, 1942
J.T.A.14, tug (R), lost, Tobruk,
Libya, June 20, 1942
JACKAL, destroyer (1,760t,
13/4/39), sunk by aircraft, E Mediterranean, May 12, 1942
JACOBUS, special service vessel
(1,262t, 1920), sunk as blockship at Dieppe, June 10, 1940
JADE, trawler (630t, 1933), sunk
by aircraft during raid on Malta, April 21, 1942
JAGUAR, destroyer (1,760t,
12/9/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean, March 26,
1942
JAMES 83, special service vessel
(397t, 1926), sunk as blockship, later salvaged, July 3,
1940
JAMES 9, special service vessel
(85t, 1924), sunk as blockship, July 8, 1940
JAMES LUDFORD, trawler (506t,
1919), mined off Tyne, North Sea, December 14, 1939
JANUS, destroyer (1,760t,
5/8/39), sunk by aircraft torpedo off Anzio, W Italy,
January 23, 1944
JARAK, minesweeper (R, 208t),
sunk by aircraft bombs, Singapore area, February 17, 1942
JARDINE, trawler (452t, 1936),
sunk by own forces after damage by aircraft, West Coast of
Norway,
April 30, 1940
JASPER, trawler (596t, 1932),
sunk by E-boat torpedo, English Channel, December 1, 1942
JASTRZAB, submarine (ex-P-551,
on loan to Polish Navy, 800t, 1923), sunk by gunfire, own
forces, N
Norway, Arctic Ocean, after accidental damage, May 2, 1942
JEAN FREDERIC, trawler (R, 329t,
1919), sunk by aircraft off Start Point, English Channel,
May 1, 1941
JERAM, whaler (R, 210t, 1927),
presumed lost, Singapore area, March, 1942
JERANTUT, whaler (R, 217t,
1927), scuttled, Palembang, Sumatra, March 8, 1942
JERSEY, destroyer (1,760t,
28/4/39), mined in entrance to Grand Harbour, Malta, May 2,
1941
JERVIS BAY, armed merchant (R,
14,164t, 1922, AMC from 10/39), sunk by "Admiral Scheer", N,
Atlantic,
November 5, 1940
JEWEL, drifter (R, 84t, 1908),
mined off Belfast Lough, May 18, 1941
JOHN P PEDERSEN, tanker/oiler
(R, 6,128t, 1930), sunk by U-boat, N Atlantic, May 20, 1941
JOKER, special service vessel
(R), lost in tow, in heavy weather, July 16, 1942
JOSEPH BUTTON, trawler (R, 290t,
1918), sunk by mine off Aldeburgh.Suffolk, October 22, 1940
JUNIATA, special service vessel
(1,139t, 1918), sunk as blockships, date unknown, 1940
JUNIPER, trawler (505t, March
1940), sunk by ADMIRAL HIPPER gunfire off Norway, June 8,
1940
JUNO, destroyer (1,760t,
25/8/39), sunk by aircraft bombs during battle of Crete, May
21, 1941
JUPITER, destroyer (1,760t,
25/6/39), sunk by torpedo, Java Sea, February 27, 1942
JURA, (545t, 12/6/42), sunk by
aircraft or U-boat torpedo, Western Mediterranean, January
7, 1943
JUSTIFIED, drifter (93t, 1925),
mined off Malta, June 16, 1942
K
KALGAH, water carrier (R), cause
and place unknown, September 24, 1942
KAMPAR, auxiliary anti-submarine
vessel (R, 971t, 1915), damaged on the 12th, then destroyed
by aircraft
at Penang, December 13, 1941
KANDAHAR, destroyer (1,760t,
10/10/39), mined off Tripoli, Libya, and subsequently sunk
by own
forces, December 19, 1941
KANTARA, Schooner (R), cause and
place unknown, September 26, 1941
KANTUNG, special service vessel
(R), sunk as blockship in Anking Harbour, December 9, 1941
KARANJA, landing ship infantry
(Large) LSI(L) (R, 9,890t, 1931), sunk by aircraft, Bougie,
Algeria,
November 12, 1942
KASHMIR, destroyer (1,760t,
26/10/39), sunk by aircraft bombs during battle of Crete,
May 23, 1941
KAUPO, special service vessel
(R, 2,420t, 1888), sunk as blockship, June 10, 1940
KEITH, destroyer (Leader,
1,400t, 1931), sunk by aaircraft bombs, off Dunkirk, France,
June 1,
1940
KELANA, motor launch (R, 88t),
sunk by aircraft. Malaya, January 16, 1942
KELLY, destroyer (Leader,
1,760t, 23/8/39), sunk by aircraft bombs during battle of
Crete, May
23, 1941
KENNYMORE, trawler (R, 325t,
1914), mined, Thames Estuary, November 25, 1940
KEPHALLINIA, Schooner (R,
1,267t, 1893), foundered off Alexandria, Egypt, August 13,
1941
KERYADO, trawler (R, 252t,
1920), mined, English Channel, March 6, 1941
KHARTOUM, destroyer (1,710t,
1939), beached after damage by internal explosion caused by
burst air
vessel off Perim Harbour, Red Sea, June 23, 1940
KING CITY, collier (R, 4,744t,
1928), sunk by German Raider, lndian Ocean, August 15, 1940
KING HENRY, Gate vessel (R,
162t, 1900), sunk by aircraft off Lowestoft, June 13, 1941
KING ORRY, armed boarding vessel
(R, 1,877t, 1913), German aircraft attack, Dunkirk, N
France, May 30,
1940
KINGSTON ALALITE, trawler (550t,
1933), sunk by mine off Plymouth, November 10, 1940
KINGSTON BERYL, trawler (R,
356t, 1928), mined, NW Approaches, December 25, 1943
KINGSTON CAIRNGORM, trawler (R,
448t, 1935), sunk by mine, English Channel, October 18, 1940
KINGSTON CEYLONITE, trawler (on
loan to USN, 940t, 1935), mined off Chesapeake Bay, USA,
June 15, 1942
KINGSTON CORNELIAN, trawler
(550T, 1934), collision, E of Gibraltar Straits, January 5,
1940
KINGSTON GALENA, trawler (550t,
1934), sunk by aircraft off Dover, July 24, 1940
KINGSTON JACINTH, trawler (R,
356t, 1929), mined off Portsmouth, January 12, 1943
KINGSTON SAPPHIRE, trawler (R,
356t, 1929), sunk by Italian submarine torpedo, Straits of
Gibraltar,
October 5, 1940
KINGSTON, destroyer (1,760t,
14/9/39), sunk by aircraft bombs, at Malta, April 11, 1942
KIPLING, destroyer (1,760t,
22/12/39), sunk by aircraft, E Mediterranean, May 11, 1942
KITE, sloop (1,350t, 1/3/43),
sunk by U-boat torpedo, Greenland Sea, August 21, 1944
KLIAS, minesweeper (R, 207t,
1927), scuttled at Palembang, Sumatra, February 15, 1942
KOPANES, trawler (R, 351t,
1915), sunk by aircraft off Tyne, April 19, 1941
KOS XVI, whaler (R, 258t, 1932),
collision, North Sea, August 24, 1941
KOS XXII, whaler (R, 353t,
1937), sunk on passage from Crete area, June 2, 1941
KOS XXIII, whaler (R, 353t,
1937), total loss, Suda Bay, Crete, May 23, 1941
KUALA, auxiliary anti-submarine
vessel (R, 954t, 1911), sunk by aircraft, Dutch East Indies,
February
14, 1942
KUDAT, armed trader (R, 1,725t,
1914), sunk by aircraft at Port Swettenham, Malaya, December
30, 1941
KUJAWIAK, destroyer escort
(ex-OAKLEY, on loan to Polish Navy, 1,050t, 17/6/41), sunk
by mine off
Malta, June 16, 1942
KUNG WO, minelayer (R, 4,636t,
1921), sunk by aircraft bombs near Lingga Archipelago,
Singapore area,
February 14, 1942
KURD, trawler (R, 352t, 1930),
sunk by mine off Lizard Head, Cornwall, SE England, July 10,
1945
KYLEMORE, Netlayer (R, 319t,
1897), German aircraft, Harwich, E England, August 21, 1940