1942
Dumb barges CELT, COOLIE,
COSSACK, DERVISH, MAORI, MATABELE, ODESSA, PARTISAN,
PHILISTINE,
REDRESS, RESPITE, REVENGE, VALENCIA, sunk for boom defence
purposes,
believed in 1942
Small craft MATCHLOCK (70t),
sunk by mine at Canton, China, date unknown
January 1942
January - Harbour duty vessel
NYKEN (R, 111t), damaged, W Scotland area, constructive
total loss
January 2 - Tug DAISY (R),
foundered on passage, Alexandria to Tobruk, Libya
January 4 - Yacht SONA (519t,
1922), sunk by aircraft during attack on Poole, Dorset, S
England
January 9 - Destroyer VIMIERA
(1,090t, 1917), sunk by mine, Thames Estuary
January 16 - Motor launch KELANA
(R, 88t), sunk by aircraft, Malaya.
January 16 - Trawler IRVANA (R,
276t, 1917), sunk by aircraft off Yarmouth, Norfolk
January 17 - Destroyer GURKHA
(ex-LARNE, 1,920t, 18/2/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E
Mediterranean
January 17 - Destroyer MATABELE
(1,870t, 25/1/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Barent's Sea,
Arctic
January 17 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.47 (33t, 8/7/41), sunk in action with surface craft
off Gris
Nez, NE France.
January 17 - Tanker/oiler NYHOLT
(R, 8,087t, 1931), sunk by U-boat, West Atlantic
January 18 - Trawler ERIN (R,
394t, 1933), explosion, Gibraltar harbour
January 18 - Trawler HONJO (R,
308t, 1928), explosion, Gibraltar harbour
January 20 - Submarine TRIUMPH
(1,090t, 2/5/39), lost, possibly mined, Aegean Sea. Formally
Paid Off
January 21 - Collier ZANNIS L
CAMBANIS (R, 5,317t, 1920), mined off Singapore
January 22 - Armed trader LARUT
(R, 894t, 1927), sunk by aircraft off E coast of Sumatra
January 22 - Armed trader RAUB
(R, 1,161t, 1926), sunk by aircraft off E coast of Sumatra
January 22 - Trawler ROSEMONDE
(R, 364t, 1910), probably torpedoed by U-boat, Atlantic.
January 27 - Destroyer THANET
(1,000t, 1919), sunk in action with Japanese surface craft,
off Malaya
January 29 - Whaler SOTRA (R,
313t, 1925), sunk by aircraft off Bardia, Libya
January 30 - Trawler LOCH ALSH
(R, 358t, 1926), sunk by aircraft, Humber Area
January 31 Cutter CULVER
(1,546t, 1929), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic.
January 31 - Destroyer BELMONT
(1,190t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Atlantic
January 31 - Drifter UNICITY (R,
96 t, 1919), capsized and sank on sweeping duties off Blyth
February 1942
February - Auxiliary anti- -
Submarine vessel TIEN KWANG (R, 787t, 1925), lost or
destroyed to
falling into enemy hands, Singapore Area.
February - Boom defence vessel
DOWGATE (290t, 1935), lost or destroyed to prevent falling
into
Japanese hands at Singapore
February - Boom defence vessel
LUDGATE (290t, 1935), lost or destroyed to prevent falling
into
Japanese hands at Singapore
February Examination vessel
SOLEN (R), presumed lost at Singapore
February - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.180-185 (total 6, 8-11t each),
lost at
Singapore
February - Motor launch ML
PENGHAMBAT, lost or destroyed to prevent falling into enemy
hands at
Singapore
February - Motor launch ML
PENINGAT (R), lost or destroyed to prevent falling into
enemy hands at
Singapore
February - Patrol vessel GIANG
BEE (R, 1,646t, 1908), lost or destroyed to prevent falling
into enemy
hands Singapore area.
February - Small craft SHUN AN
(R), lost or destroyed to prevent falling into Japanese
hands, Singapore
February - Tug WO KWANG (R,
350t, 1927), assumed lost at Singapore
February 2 - Trawler CAPE
SPARTEL (R, 346t, 1929), sunk by aircraft, Humber Area.
February 2 - Trawler CLOUGHTON
WYKE (R, 324t, 1918), sunk by aircraft, Humber Area
February 5 - Corvette ARBUTUS
(900t, 12/10/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic.
February 5 - Small craft BOY
PETER, lost by fire
February 8 - Corvette ALYSSE
(ex- Alyssum, Free French Navy, 950t, 17/6/42), sunk by
U-boat torpedo,
W Atlantic
February 11 - Armed trader LIPIS
(R, 845t, 1927), believed lost by enemy action, off
Singapore
February 11 - Corvette SPIKENARD
(RCN, 900t, 7/4/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic.
February 11 - Drifter BOY ROY
(R, 20t), cause and place unknown
February 12 - Destroyer MAORI
(1,870t, 30/11/38), sunk during air raid on Ground Harbour,
Malta. Date
given as 11th-12th
February 13 - Auxiliary
anti-submarine vessel SHU KWANG (R, 788t, 1924), sunk by
aircraft,
Dutch East Indies
February 13 - Auxiliary
anti-submarine vessel SIANG WO (R, 2,595t, 1926), bombed and
beached
Dutch East Indies.
February 13 - Boom accomodation
ship SUI WO (R, 2,672t, 1896), lost or destroyed to prevent
falling
into Japanese hands at Singapore
February 13 - Minesweeper HUA
TONG (R, 280t, 1927), sunk by aircraft in Palembang River,
Sumatra.
February 13 - Motor minesweeper
MMS No.180 (226t, 29/1/42), rammed in convoy, sank off Tyne.
February 13 - Submarine TEMPEST
(1,090t, 6/12/41), sunk by depth-charges, Italian surface
craft, Gulf
of Taranto. Date approximate
February 13 - River gun boat
SCORPION (700t, 1938), sunk by gunfire from Japanese surface
craft,
Banka Straits, after aircraft attack on the 9th
February 14 - Armed trader VYNER
BROOKE (R, 1,670t, 1928), sunk by aircraft off Banka
Straits, Sumatra
February 14 - Auxiliary
anti-submarine vessel KUALA (R, 954t, 1911), sunk by
aircraft, Dutch
East Indies.
February 14 - Minelayer KUNG WO
(R, 4,636t, 1921), sunk by aircraft bombs near Lingga
Archipelago,
Singapore area.
February 14 - Minesweeper
CHANGTEH (R, 244t), sunk by aircraft bombs, Singapore area
February 14 - Motor launch ML
No.311 (73t, 29/11/41), sunk by Japanese gunfire, Banka
Straits,
Sumatra.
February 14 - River gun boat
DRAGONFLY
(625t, 1939), sailing from Singapore and sunk
by aircraft bombs
February 14 - River gun boat
GRASSHOPPER
(625t, 1939), sailing from Singapore and sunk
by aircraft bombs
February 14 - Tug PENGAWAL, sunk
by aircraft, Durian Straits, Singapore
February 14 - Tug ST BREOCK
(810t), sunk by aircraft bombs off Sumatra
February 14 - Tug ST JUST (810t,
1919), scuttled in Palembang Harbour
February 14 - Whaler TRANG (R,
205t, 1912), fired and abandoned, Cooper Channel, Singapore
February 15 - Minesweeper KLIAS
(R, 207t, 1927), scuttled at Palembang, Sumatra
February 15 - Motor launch ML
No.169 (73t, 27/11/40), fire and explosion, Gibraltar
Harbour.
February 15 - Motor launch ML
No.310 (73t, 29/11/41), lost in action with surface craft,
Tjebia
Island.
February 15 - Tug VAILLANT (R,
58t), formally paid off
February 15 - Tug YIN PING (R,
1914), sunk by gunfire
February 15 - Yacht SILVIA (R),
constructive total loss
February 16 - Motor launch ML
No.1062 (40t, 9/42), sunk by gunfire, Banka Straits,
Sumatra.
February 17 - Minesweeper JARAK
(R, 208t), sunk by A/C bombs, Singapore area
February 18 - Minesweeper
MALACCA (R, 210t, 1927), scuttled in Tjemako river, Sumatra
February 18 - Trawler BOTANIC
(670t, 1923), sunk by aircraft bombs, North Sea
February 18 - Trawler WARLAND
(406t), sunk by aircraft bombs, North Sea
February 18 - Yacht SURPRISE
(1,144t, 1896), caught fire and capsized, Lagos, Nigeria, W
Africa
February 21 - Tanker/oiler
CIRCLE SHELL (R, 8,207t, 1931), sunk by U-boat off Venezuela
February 24 - Tanker/oiler
FINNANGER (R, 9,551t, 1928), sunk by U-boat, North Atlantic
February 25 - Submarine P-38
(540t, 17/10/41), lost, possibly mined, Gulf of Hammamet,
Tunisia
February 27 - Destroyer ELECTRA
(1,375t, 1934), sunk by surface craft, gunfire, Java Sea
February 27 - Destroyer JUPITER
(1,760t, 25/6/39), sunk by torpedo, Java Sea
February 28 - Auxiliary
anti-submarine vessel MATA HARI (R, 1,020t, 1915), sunk by
aircraft in
Sunda Strait, Java Sea.
February -03 - Minesweeper FUH
WO (R, 953t, 1922), lost by enemy action or destroyed at
Singapore
February -03 - Minesweeper LI WO
(R, 707t,1938), lost by enemy action or destroyed at
Singapore
February -03 - Minesweeper SIN
AIK LEE (R, 198t, 1928), lost by enemy action or destroyed
at Singapore
February -03 - Minesweeper TAPAH
(R, 208t, 1926), lost by enemy action or destroyed at
Singapore
March 1942
March - Landing craft mechanised
(MkI) LCM No.51, 53 (total 2, 30-37t), lost in Middle East
March - Landing craft personnel
(Large) LCP(L) No.57 (8-11t), bombed at Tobruk.
March - Landing craft personnel
(Large) LCP(L) No.117 (8-11t), lost in Home waters.
March - Landing craft tank
(MkII) LCT No.155 (450-453t), lost on passage to Gibraltar.
March - Special service vessel
COLLINGDOC (1,780t, 1925), sunk as blockship
March - Whaler JERAM (R, 210t,
1927), presumed lost, Singapore area
March 1 - Cruiser EXETER
(8,390t, 1931), sunk in
action with Japanese surface craft, Java Seas
March 1 - Destroyer ENCOUNTER
(1,375t, 1934), sunk in action, surface craft, Java Sea
March 1 - Motor launch ML
No.1063 (40t, 1/42), sunk in action, Tanjong Priok, Java.
March 1 - Tanker/oiler WAR
SIRDAR (5,518t, 1920), lost on reef, NW Batavia
March 1 - Whaler RAHMAN (R,
209t, 1926), lost or destroyed, Batavia
March 2 - Destroyer STRONGHOLD
(905t, 1919), sunk in action, surface craft, South of Java
March 2 - Whaler GEMAS (R, 207t,
1925), scuttled, Tjilatjap, Java
March 3 - Minesweeper SCOTT
HARLEY (R, 620t, 1913), sunk, probably by surface craft,
Indian Ocean
March 3 - Tanker/oiler FRANCOL
(2,623t, 1917), sunk by gunfire of Japanese surface craft, S
of Java
March 3 - Base ship ANKING (R,
3,472t, 1925), sunk by gunfire from Japanese surface craft,
S of Java,
Indian Ocean
March 4 - Motor minesweeper MMS
No.51 (226t, 29/11/41), scuttled S of Java to prevent
capture by
Japanese.
March 7 - Trawler NORTHERN
PRINCESS (R, on loan to USN, 655t, 1936), sunk, cause
unknown, W
Atlantic
March 7 - Tug ST SAMPSOM (R,
451, 1919), foundered in Red Sea
March 8 - Trawler NOTTS COUNTY
(R, 541t, 1937), sunk by mine or U-boat, S of Iceland.
March 8 - Whaler JERANTUT (R,
217t, 1927), scuttled, Palembang, Sumatra
March 9 - Whaler SHERA (R, 253t,
1929), capsized in heavy swell and pack ice, Barents Sea,
Arctic
March 11 - Cruiser
NAIAD
(5,450t, 24/7/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean
March 12 - Fleet Air Arm target
vessel ST BRIAC (R, 2,312t, 1924), sunk by mine, off
Aberdeen, E
Scotland
March 13 Transport vessel
ZOODOCHOS PIGHI (R, 170t), sunk by enemy action, Eastern
Mediterranean
March 15 - Destroyer VORTIGERN
(1,090t, 1918), sunk by E-boat torpedo off Cromer, E England
March 17 - Tug ADEPT (700t,
March 1942) Grounded, total loss, Hebrides, W Scotland
March 19 - Trawler STELLA
CAPELLA (815t, 1937), missing, Iceland area.
March 20 - Escort destroyer
HEYTHROP (1,050t, 21/6/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E
Mediterranean
March 22 - Motor launch ML
No.129 (73t, 14/10/40), sunk by aircraft bombs off Algeria.
March 24 - Escort destroyer
SOUTHWOLD (1,050t, 9/10/41), sunk by mine off Malta
March 25 - Drifter VICTORIA I
(R), sunk by enemy action
March 25 - Whaler SULLA (R,
251t, 1928), sunk, probably by surface craft, Barents Sea,
Arctic
March 26 - Destroyer JAGUAR
(1,760t, 12/9/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean
March 26 - Destroyer LEGION
(1,920t, 19/12/40), sunk by aircraft, Malta Harbour
March 26 - Submarine P-39 (540t,
16/11/41), sunk by aircraft bombs, at Malta
March 26 - Tanker/oiler SLAVOL
(2,623t, 1917), sunk by U-boat torpedo sailing for Tobruk,
Libya
March 27 Distilling ship
STAGHOUND (R, 468t, 1894), sunk by aircraft bombs, Torquay.
Subsequently salved
March 27 - Tanker/oiler SVENOR
(R, 7,616t, 1931), sunk by U-boat, West Atlantic
March 28 - Destroyer CAMPBELTOWN
(1,090t, 1919), sunk as explosion vessel at St Nazaire
March 28 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.314 (67t, 26/6/41), damaged in action and sunk by own
forces at St.
Nazaire
March 28 - Motor launch ML
No.156 (73t, 18/12/40), damaged in action and sunk by own
forces at St.
Nazaire
March 28 - Motor launch ML
No.177 (73t, 12/40), missing, presumed sunk at St Nazaire
March 28 - Motor launch ML
No.192 (Free French Navy, 73t, I/8/41) French Force),
missing, presumed
sunk at St Nazaire
March 28 - Motor launch ML
No.262 (Free French Navy, 73t, 18/6/41), missing, presumed
sunk at St
Nazaire
March 28 - Motor launch ML
No.268 (Free French Navy, 73t, 17/7/41), missing, presumed
sunk, at St
Nazaire, W France
March 28 - Motor launch ML
No.270 (73t, 26/6/41), damaged in action and sunk by own
forces at St.
Nazaire
March 28 - Motor launch ML
No.298 (73t, 21/11/41), missing, presumed sunk, at St
Nazaire, W France
March 28 - Motor launch ML
No.306 (73t, 18/12/41), missing, presumed sunk, at St
Nazaire, W France
March 28 - Motor launch ML
No.446 (73t, 21/11/41), damaged in action and sunk by own
forces at St.
Nazaire
March 28 - Motor launch ML
No.457 (73t, 21/11/41), sunk in action, St. Nazaire.
March 28 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.74 (33t, 17/12/41), lost after leaving St. Nazaire, W
France.
Date approximate
March 28 - Motor launch ML
No.267 (Free French Navy, 73t, 25/7/41), missing, presumed
sunk, at St
Nazaire, W France
March 28 - Motor launch ML
No.447 (73t, 8/1/42), sunk in action, St. Nazaire.
March 29 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.215 (17t, 6/12/40) Paid off, presumed lost.
April 1942
April - Landing craft assault
LCA No.211 (11-13.5t), lost in Home waters
April - Landing craft mechanised
(MkI) LCM No.38 (30-37t), lost in Mediterranean. Date
reported
April - Mooring Vessel MOOR
(767t, 1919), blown up and sunk by enemy action, Malta
April - Tug J.T.A.6 (R),
constructive total loss
April 1 - Submarine P-36 (540t,
24/9/41), sunk by aircraft during raid on Malta Harbour
April 1 - Submarine PANDORA
(1,475t, 1930), sunk by aircraft during raid on Malta
Harbour
April 1 - Trawler SOLOMON (R,
357t, 1923), mined, N of Cromer.
April 3 - Armed merchant cruiser
HECTOR (R, 11,198t, 1924), bombed and set on fire during
Japanese
carrier aircraft raid on Colombo.
April 4 - Tanker/oiler PLUMLEAF
(5,916t, 1917), sunk by aircraft bombs, Malta
April 5 - Cruiser CORNWALL
(10,000t, 1928), sunk
by Japanese dive bombers, Indian Ocean
April 5 - Cruiser
DORSETSHIRE
(9,975t, 1930), sunk by Japanese dive bombers,
Indian Ocean
April 5 - Destroyer TENEDOS
(1,000t, 1919), sunk by aircraft during attack on Colombo
April 5 - Minesweeper ABINGDON
(710t, 1918), sunk by aircraft bombs during
raid on Malta.
April 6 - Destroyer HAVOCK
(1,340t, 1937) Grounded, total loss, off Kelibia, Tunisia
April 6 - Tug WEST COCKER (229t,
1919), sunk by aircraft during raid on Malta
April 7 - Tug EMILY (R), sunk by
aircraft during raid on Malta
April 7 - Tug HELESPONT (690t),
sunk by aircraft during raid on Malta. Date given as 6th-7th
April 8 - Whaler SVANA (R, 268t,
1930), sunk by aircraft off Alexandria, Egypt
April 8 - Whaler THORGRIM (R,
305t, 1936), sunk by aircraft off Alexandria, Egypt
April 9 - Aircraft carrier HERMES
(10,850t, 1924), sunk by Japanese aircraft off
Ceylon
April 9 - Corvette
HOLLYHOCK
(1,010t, 19/11/40), sunk by aircraft bombs, E
of Ceylon.
April 9 - Destroyer LANCE
(1,920t, 13/5/41), sunk by aircraft bombs, at Malta.
Subsequently salved
April 9 - Destroyer VAMPIRE (on
loan to RAN, 1,090t, 1917), sunk by aircraft bombs, E of
Ceylon
April 10 - Landing craft assault
LCA No.166 (11-13.5t), lost in Home waters
April 11 - Destroyer KINGSTON
(1,760t, 14/9/39), sunk by aircraft bombs, at Malta
April 11 - Trawler ST. CATHAN
(R, on loan to USN, 565t, 1936), collision off S Carolina,
USA
April 13 - Trawler CORAL (705t,
1935), sunk by aircraft during raid on Malta
April 13 - Trawler LORD SNOWDON
(R, 444t, 1934), collision off Falmouth.
April 14 - Submarine UPHOLDER
(540t, 31/10/40), lost, probably surface craft,
depth-charges, off
Tripoli, Libya
April 18 - Tug ANDROMEDA (R),
sunk by aircraft during raid on Malta.
April 21 - Trawler JADE (630t,
1933), sunk by aircraft during raid on Malta
April 25 - Boom defence vessel
CHORLEY (R, 284t, 1914), foundered off Start Point, Devon
April 25 - Degaussing ship DAISY
(R, 50t, 1902), lost in heavy weather at Greenock,
April 29 - Transport vessel
TERPSITHEA (R, 157t, 1919), mined at Famagusta, Cyprus
May 1942
May - Special service vessel
MARS (R, 1938), reported lost in May, cause and place
unknown
May 1 - Destroyer PUNJABI
(1,870t, 29/3/39), sunk after collision, N Atlantic
May 2 - Cruiser
EDINBURGH
(10,000t, 6/7/39), sunk by destroyer torpedoes,
after U-boat damage (30th Apr), Barent's Sea, Arctic
May 2 - Special service vessel
FREYA I (R, 1934), cause and place unknown
May 2 - Submarine JASTRZAB
(ex-P-551, on loan to Polish Navy, 800t, 1923), sunk by
gunfire, own
forces, N Norway, Arctic Ocean, after accidental damage
May 2 - Tanker/oiler SANDAR (R,
7,624t, 1928), sunk by U-boat off Tobago, West Indies
May 5 - Corvette AURICULA (915t,
5/3/41), mined Courrier Bay, Madagascar.
May 5 - Landing craft mechanised
(MkI) LCM No.46 (30-37t), capsized and sank, E. Indies.
May 5 - Whaler SAMBHUR (R, 223t,
1926), stranded off Colombo, Ceylon
May 6 - Motor launch ML No.160
(73t, 27/12/40), sunk by aircraft bombs, Brixham, S Devon.
May 6 - Submarine URGE (540t,
12/12/40), lost, possibly mined, E Mediterranean
May 6 - Trawler SENATEUR DUHAMEL
(R, on loan to USN, 913t, 1927), collision off Wilmington,
USA.
May 7 - Motor launch ML No.130
(73t, 9/10/40), sunk by gunfire during engagement off Malta
May 8 - Submarine OLYMPUS
(1,475, 1930), sunk by mine off Grand Harbour, Malta
May 11 - Destroyer KIPLING
(1,760t, 22/12/39), sunk by aircraft, E Mediterranean
May 11 - Destroyer LIVELY
(1,920t, 20/7/41), sunk by aircraft, E Mediterranean
May 11 - Tug C.308 (154t), sunk
by mine off Malta.
May 11 - Trawler BEDFORDSHIRE
(on loan to USN, 913t, 1935), sunk by U-boat off Cape
Lookout, N
Carolina, USA.
May 12 - Destroyer JACKAL
(1,760t, 13/4/39), sunk by aircraft, E Mediterranean
May 12 - Trawler BEN ARDNA (R,
226t, 1927), collision, Tyne Area.
May 13 - Motor torpedo boat MTB
No.220 (35t, 30/7/41), sunk in action with E-boat off
Ambleteuse, NE
France
May 15 - Cruiser
TRINIDAD
(8,000t, 14/10/41), sunk by own forces after
damage by torpedo carrying aircraft, Barent's Sea, Arctic
May 16 - Motor torpedo boat MTB
No.338, fire and explosion, Trinidad, West Indies.
May 18 - Tanker/oiler BETH (R,
6,852t, 1930), sunk by U-boat off Barbados, West Indies
May 21 - Tanker/oiler MONTENOL
(2,646t, 1917), torpedoed by U-boat, North Atlantic, sunk by
own forces
May 26 - Tanker/oiler ALDERSDALE
(8,402t, 1937), sunk, cause unknown, Barents Sea, Arctic (Update:
sailing in Russian Convoy PQ17, bombed on 5 July 1942,
torpedoed and sunk 7th, all crew rescued by HM Minesweeper
Salamander)
May 27 - Minesweeper FITZROY
(800t, 1919), mined off Yarmouth.
May 30 - Tug ST ANGELO (150t,
1935), sunk by mine off Malta.
May 31 - Tanker/oiler DINSDALE
(8,250t, 11th April 1942), sunk by U-boat torpedo, South
Atlantic
June 1942
June - Landing craft assault LCA
No.138 (11-13.5t), lost in Home waters
June - Landing craft mechanised
(MkI) LCM No.84, 90, 93, 119, 122, 135, 137 (total 7, 30-37t
each),
lost in Middle East.
June - Motor torpedo boat MTB
No.259 (32t), lost in tow in Mediterranean.
June 3 - Whaler COCKER (R, 305t,
1936), sunk by U-boat off Bardia, Libya
June 8 - Drifter CATHERINE (R,
78t, 1914), foundered, Scapa Flow area, Orkneys
June 8 - Trawler AGHIOS GEORGIS
IV (R, 164t), Mozambique Channel.
June 9 - Corvette MIMOSA (Free
French Navy, 1,015t, 11/5/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W
Atlantic.
June 10 - Drifter TRUSTY STAR
(96t, 1920), mined, off Malta
June 12 - Escort destroyer GROVE
(1,050t, 5/2/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean,
June 13 Transport vessel FAROUK
(auxiliary schooner, R, 91t), sunk by U-83 in Mediterranean
June 15 - Destroyer BEDOUIN
(1,870t, 15/3/39), sunk by aircraft, torpedo, Central
Mediterranean
June 15 - Escort destroyer
AIREDALE (1,050t, 8/1/42), sunk by aircraft during attack on
convoy, E
Mediterranean
June 15 - Destroyer HASTY
(1,340t, 1936), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean
June 15 - Destroyer NESTOR (on
loan to RAN, 1,760t, 12/2/41), sunk by aircraft bombs, E
Mediterranean
June 15 - Motor torpedo boat MTB
No.201 (38t, 27/11/41), sank in action with surface craft,
Dover
Straits, English Channel
June 15 - Tanker/oiler SLEMDAL
(R, 7,374t, 1931), sunk by U-boat, North Atlantic
June 15 - Trawler KINGSTON
CEYLONITE (on loan to USN, 940t, 1935), mined off Chesapeake
Bay, USA
June 16 - Cruiser
HERMIONE
(5,450t, 25/3/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E
Mediterranean
June 16 - Destroyer KUJAWIAK (ex
OAKLEY, on loan to Polish Navy, 1,050t, 17/6/41), sunk by
mine off
Malta
June 16 - Drifter JUSTIFIED
(93t, 1925), mined off Malta
June 16 - Trawler TRANQUIL (R,
294t, 1912), collision off Deal.
June 17 - Destroyer WILD SWAN
(1,120t, 19), sunk by aircraft bombs, Western Approaches
June 18 - Tug VISION, sunk at
Mersa Matruh, Egypt
June 19 - Steam gun boat No. 7
(135t, 11/3/42), sunk in action with surface craft, English
Channel.
June 20 - Landing craft assault
LCA No.193 (11-13.5t), lost during fall of Tobruk.
June 20 - Landing craft
mechanised (MkI) LCM No.110, 113, 145, 146, 148 (total 5,
30-37t each),
lost during fall of Tobruk
June 20 - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.64 (8-11t), lost during fall of
Tobruk
June 20 - Landing craft support
(Medium) (MkI) LCS(M) No.4, 6, 15, 18, 19, 22 (total 6,
9-11t each),
lost during fall of Tobruk
June 20 - Landing craft tank
(MkII) LCT No.119, 150 (total 2, 450-453t each), lost at
Tobruk.
June 20 - Tug ALAISIA (R, 72t,
1929), lost by enemy action, Tobruk, Libya
June 20 - Tug J.T.A.1 (R), lost,
Tobruk, Libya
June 20 - Tug J.T.A.07 (R),
lost, Tobruk, Libya
June 20 - Tug J.T.A.14 (R),
lost, Tobruk, Libya
June 21 - Drifter HIGHLAND QUEEN
(R), scuttled during fall of Tobruk. Date given as 20th-21st
June 21 - Submarine P-514 (530t,
1918), rammed and sunk by own forces, W Atlantic
June 21 - Whaler PARKTOWN (R,
250t, 1929), sunk by E-boats off Tobruk, Libya
June 23 - Tanker/oiler ANDREA
BROVIG (R, 10,173t, 1940), sunk by U-boat, West Indies
June 24 - Minesweeper GOSSAMER
(815t, 1938), sunk by aircraft bombs, Kola Inlet, N Russia.
June 27 - Tanker/oiler LEIV
EIRIKSSON (R, 9,952t, 1936), sunk by U-boat, West Indies
June 30 - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.65 (8-11t), lost in bad weather
off
Alexandria, Egypt
June 30 - Submarine depot ship MEDWAY
(14,650t, 1929), sunk
by U-boat torpedo off Alexandria, Egypt
July 1942
July - Landing craft assault LCA
No.196 (11-13.5t), lost by enemy action.
July - Landing craft mechanised
(MkI) LCM No.140 (30-37t), lost in Middle East
July 5 - Trawler SWORD DANCE
(530t, 20/1/41), collision, Moray Firth, E Scotland.
July 6 - Minesweeper NIGER
(815t, 1936), mined off Iceland
July 9 - Boom defence vessel
TUNISIAN (R, 238t, 1930), mined, Harwich area
July 9 - Trawler MANOR (R, 314t,
1913), sunk during E-boat attack, English Channel.
July 10 - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.93 (8-11t) destroyed by fire at
Shoreham, S
England
July 12 - Motor minesweeper MMS
No.174 (226t, 6/7/42), sunk in aircraft attack, Brixham,
Devon. Later
salvaged
July 15 - Harbour duty vessel
CHRYSOLITE (R, 1934), lost, cause and place unknown
July 16 - Special service vessel
JOKER (R), lost in tow, in heavy weather
July 21 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.328 (67t, 13/10/41), lost during attack on enemy convoy,
Dover
Straits.
July 23 - Harbour duty vessel
VASSILIKI (R), sunk by U-boat on passage from Beirut to
Famagusta
July 24 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.601 (85t, 9/3/42), sunk by enemy action, Dover Straits.
July 25 - Tanker/oiler
TANKEXPRESS (R, 10, 95t, 1937), sunk by U-boat off West
Africa
July 25 - Trawler LAERTES (530t,
9/4/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Freetown area, W Africa
July 27 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.501 (19/5/42) Internal explosion off Lands End, Cornwall
August 1942
August - Landing craft
mechanised (MkI) LCM No.23-25, 34, 45 (total 5, 30-37t
each), lost in
Middle East
August - Landing craft
mechanised (MkIII) LCM No.501, 510, 516 (total 3, 52t each),
lost in
Middle East.
August - Landing craft personnel
(Ramped) LCP(R) No.1008 (9-11t), damaged and sunk in heavy
weather in
Home waters
August - Landing craft personnel
(Ramped) LCP(R) No.1012 (9-11t), sunk in collision in Home
waters
August 3 - Tanker/oiler HAVSTEN
(R, 6,161t, 1930), sunk by U-boat, West Atlantic
August 7 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.44 (33t. 1/4/41), sank in action with surface craft,
Dover
Straits, English Channel
August 7 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.237 (38t, 18/6/42), sank after action with surface
craft off
Barfleur, France.
August 9 - Motor launch ML
No.301 (73t, 2/12/41), expIosion, Freetown area, W Africa
August 9 - Tanker/oiler
MALMANGER (R, 7,078t, 1920), sunk by U-boat off West Africa
August 11 - Aircraft carrier
EAGLE
(22,600t, 1924), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W
Mediterranean
August 11 - Submarine THORN
(1,090t, 26/8/41), lost, probably mined, Libya, E
Mediterranean.
Formally Paid Off
August 11 - Tanker/oiler MIRLO
(R, 7,455t, 1922), sunk by U-boat, off West Africa
August 12 - Cruiser CAIRO
(AA ship, 4,200t, 1919),
sunk by U-boat torpedo off Bizerta, Tunis
August 13 - Cruiser
MANCHESTER
(9,400t, 1938), sunk by E-boat torpedo off
Kelibia Roads, Tunisia
August 13 - Destroyer FORESIGHT
(1,350t, 1935), sunk by aircraft torpedo, Central
Mediterranean
August 13 - Drifter INTREPIDE
(R), sunk by aircraft off Salcombe, SW England
August 13 - Trawler PIERRE
DESCELLIERS (R, 153t, 1933), sunk by aircraft bombs off
Salcombe, SW
England
August 18 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.43 (33t, 13/1/41), sunk by surface craft off
Gravelines, NE
France.
August 18 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.218 (35t, 9/6/41), sunk by surface craft and mine,
Dover
Straits.
August 19 - Escort destroyer
BERKELEY (1,000t, 6/6/40), sunk by aircraft during
operations at Dieppe
August 19 - Drifter GOLDEN
SUNBEAM (R, 84t, 1920), sunk by collision off Dungeness,
English Channel
August 19 - Landing craft
assault LCA No.37 52, 92, 94. 97, 102, 192, 209, 214, 215,
237, 247,
251, 262, 284, 314, 317 (total 17, 11-13.5t each), lost in
Operation
Jubilee, Dieppe Raid
August 19 - Landing craft flak
(MkII) LCF No.2 (500-540 tons), lost in Operation Jubilee,
Dieppe Raid
August 19 - Landing craft
mechanised (MkI) LCM No.56 (30-37t), lost in Operation
Jubilee, Dieppe
Raid
August 19 - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.42, 45, 8I, 157, 164, 174, 210,
212 (total
8, 8-11t each), lost in Operation Jubilee, Dieppe Raid
August 19 - Landing craft
support (Medium) (MkI) LCS(M) No.9 (9-11t), lost in
Operation Jubilee,
Dieppe Raid
August 19 - Landing craft tank
(MkII) LCT No.121, 124, 126, 145, 159 (total 5, 450-453t
each), lost in
Operation Jubilee, Dieppe Raid
August 24 - Motor launch ML
No.103 (57t, 28/6/40), mined, Dover Straits, English Channel
August 26 - Tanker/oiler THELMA
(R, 8,297t, 1937), cause and place unknown
August 30 - Tanker/oiler VARDAAS
(R, 8,176t, 1931), sunk by U-boat, off Tobago, West Indies
September 1942
September - Landing barge No.382
(CC, 200t type), cause and place unknown
September - Motor launch ML
No.1153 (40t, 18/8/42) destroyed by enemy action en route
for Turkey.
September 2 - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.83 (8-11t), lost by fire at
Newhaven, S
England
September 10 - Tanker/oiler
SVEVE (R, 6,313t, 1930), sunk by U-boat, North Atlantic
September 11 - Motor gun boat
MGB No.335 (67t, 3/10/41) set on fire in action with surface
craft,
North Sea; seriously damaged. Date given as 10th-11th
September 12 - Landing craft
vehicle LCV No.597 (10-11t), lost in Home waters.
September 14 - Cruiser
COVENTRY
(AA ship, 4,290t, 1918), sunk by dive bombers,
E Mediterranean
September 14 - Destroyer SIKH
(1,870t, 12/10/38), sunk by gunfire, shore batteries,
Tobruk, Libya
September 14 - Destroyer ZULU
(1, 870t, 6/9/38), sunk by aircraft bombs, E Mediterranean
September 14 - Motor launch ML
No.352 (73t, 9/6/42), sunk by aircraft, Tobruk, Libya.
September 14 - Motor launch ML
No.353 (73t, 26/5/42), sunk by aircraft, Tobruk, Libya
September 14 - Motor torpedo
boat MTB No.308 (34t, 31/1/42), probably aircraft attack off
Tobruk,
Libya
September 14 - Motor torpedo
boat MTB No.310 (38t, 10/2/42), probably aircraft attack off
Tobruk,
Libya
September 14 - Motor torpedo
boat MTB No.312 (34t, 21/2/42), probably aircraft attack off
Tobruk,
Libya
September 14 - Motor torpedo
boat MTB No.314 (34t, 2/3/42), probably aircraft attack off
Tobruk,
Libya
September 14 - Naval servicing
boat No.9 (on loan to USN, 20t, 12/40), sunk
September 15 - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.29 (8-11t), lost by fire in
Middle East.
September 15 - Landing craft
personnel (Ramped) LCP(R) No.617 (9-11t), sunk in Home
waters
September 17 - Trawler WATERFLY
(R, 387t, 1931), sunk by aircraft off Dungeness
September 18 - Collier FERNWOOD
(R, 1,892t, 1923), sunk by aircraft, Dartmouth. Subsequently
salved
September 18 - Submarine
TALISMAN (1,090t, 29/6/40), lost, in Sicilian Channel.
Formally Paid
Off
September 19 - Landing barge
No.332, 362 (total 2, BB 150t type), sunk by aircraft near
Salcombe, S
England
September 19 - Trawler ALOUETTE
(R, 520t, 1939), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Portugal.
September 19 - Trawler PENTLAND
FIRTH (on loan to USN, 900t, 1934), collision off New York,
USA
September 20 - Minesweeper
LEDA
(815t, 1938), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Greenland
Sea
September 21 - Tug ST OLAVES (R,
468t, 1919) Grounded, total loss, off Duncansby Head, NE
Scotland
September 24 - Destroyer SOMALI
(Leader, 1,870t, 7/12/38), sunk in tow, after U-boat torpedo
(20th),
off Iceland
September 24 - Landing craft
personnel (Ramped) LCP(R) No.622 (9-11t), sunk in Home
waters
September 24 - Water carrier
KALGAH (R), cause and place unknown
September 25 - Landing craft
vehicle LCV No.798 (10-11t), lost in Home waters
September 26 - Destroyer VETERAN
(1,120t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic
September 30 - Motor gun boat
MGB No.18 (30t, 22/5/41), sunk by surface craft gunfire off
Terschelling, Holland.
October 1942
October - Landing craft
mechanised (MkI) LCM No.31 (30-37t), lost in Home waters.
Date reported
October 2 - Cruiser
CURACOA
(AA ship, 4,290t, 1918), lost in collision, NW Approaches
October 2 - Dumb barge DARTMOUTH
(226t, 1923), sunk as blockship
October 2 - Trawler LORD
STONEHAVEN (R, 444t, 1934), sank during E-boat attack off
Eddystone,
English Channel
October 3 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.78 (33t, 8/6/42), surface craft gunfire off Holland,
beached and
abandoned. Date given as 2nd-3rd
October 6 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.76 (33t, 14/5/42), sunk by E-boat, North Sea.
October 6 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.29 (34t, 2/6/40), sank after collision when in action
with
E-boats, North Sea.
October 7 - Motor launch ML
No.339 (73t, 16/10/41), sunk by surface craft torpedo, North
Sea.
October 7 - Tug CAROLINE MOLLER
(R. 44t, 1919), torpedoed and sunk by E-boats, North Sea
October 9 - Harbour duty vessel
RUBY (R, 46t, 1902), wrecked in gale, Scapa Flow, Orkneys
October 11 - Yacht THALIA (161t,
1904), collision Lymn of Lorne, W Scotland
October 13 - Landing craft tank
(MkV) LCT No.2006 (291-311t), lost in transit from USA
October 14 - Landing craft
mechanised (MkIII) LCM No.611, 613, 632-634, 636 (total 6,
52t each),
lost in Empire Tarpon, off N.W. Scotland.
October 16 - Trawler INVERCLYDE
(R, 215t, 1914), sank in tow off Beachy Head
October 22 - Landing craft
mechanised (MkI) LCM No.89 (30-37t), believed lost in tow en
route to
Colombo, Ceylon (Shri Lanka)
October 24 - Submarine UNIQUE
(540t, 27/9/40), lost, cause unknown, W of Gibraltar Straits
October 27 - Landing craft tank
(MkV) LCT No.2281 (291-311t), lost in transit from USA
October 28 - Landing craft tank
(MkV) LCT No.2190, 2192, 2284 (total 3, 291-311t each), lost
in transit
from USA
October 30 - Boom defence vessel
PANORAMA (548t, 1919), overdue at Bathurst, W Africa
October 31 - Human
torpedo/Chariot No.6/VI (1.2t submerged, 8/9/42), lost in
attack on
Tirpitz (Operation Title), Ofto Fiord, Norway
October 31 - Human
torpedo/Chariot No.8/VIII (1.2t submerged, 11/9/42), lost in
attack on
Tirpitz (Operation Title), Ofto Fiord, Norway
October 31 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.87 (38t, 12/6/42), mined, North Sea.
November 1942
November - Landing craft assault
LCA No.35, 55, 128, 135, 153, 167, 169, 176, 187-189, 218,
219, 222,
227, 235, 239, 244, 245, 259-261, 266, 269, 271, 286, 287,
301, 307,
309, 330, 321, 375, 423, 436, 447, 451(total 37, 11-13.5t
each), lost
in Operation Torch, N Africa. Date approximate
November - Landing craft
mechanised (MkI) LCM No.63-65, 69, 72, 73, 190, 147, 153,
161, 169, 186
(total 12, 30-37t each), lost in Operation Torch, N. Africa
November - Landing craft
mechanised (MkIII) LCM No.518, 520, 528, 539, 543. 551, 555,
556, 558,
564, 567, 569, 571, 572, 574, 581, 584, 590, 592, 593, 595,
596, 606,
609, 624, 635 (total 26, 52t each), lost in Operation Torch,
N Africa
November - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.138, 507, 543, 544, 550, 560,
562, 565,
566, 568, 573, 575, 576, 759 (total 14, 8-11t each), lost in
Operation
Torch, N Africa
November - Landing craft
personnel (Ramped) LCP(R) No.603, 620, 629, 721, 783, 794,
837, 850,
858, 901,909, 1009, 1029, 1036 (total 14, 9-11t), lost in
Operation
Torch, N. Africa. Date approximate
November - Landing craft support
(Medium) (MkI) LCS(M) No.11, 14 (total 2, 9-11t), lost in
Operation
Torch, N Africa
November - Landing craft support
(Medium) (MkII) LCS(M) No.28 (12.5t), lost in Operation
Torch, N Africa
November - Landing craft tank
(MkV) LCT No.1187 (291-311t), lost in transit from USA
November 3 - Tanker/oiler
THORSHAVET (R, 11,015t, 1938), sunk by U-boat, Caribbean Sea
November 3 - Tug BAIA (R), lost
in tow between Mogadishu and Mombasa
November 6 - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.209 (8-11t), lost in Seaford
Bay, S England
November 6 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.19 (30t, 28/7/41), bombed and wrecked on slipway.
November 8 Cutter HARTLAND
(1,546t, 1928), sunk by gunfire, Oran Harbour
November 8 Cutter WALNEY
(1,546t, 1930), sunk by gunfire, Oran Harbour
November 8 - Destroyer BROKE
(Leader, 1,480t, 1925), sunk by gunfire, shore batteries,
Algiers,
Algeria
November 9 - Corvette GARDENIA
(1,015t, 24/5/40), collision with own forces, off Oran,
Algeria
November 9 - Minesweeper CROMER
(656t, 4/4/41), mined, E Mediterranean
November 10 - Destroyer MARTIN
(1,920t, 4/4/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo W Mediterranean
November 10 - Sloop IBIS
(1,300t, 30/8/41), sunk by aircraft, W Mediterranean
November 12 - Auxiliary
anti-aircraft ship TYNWALD (3,650t, 1/10/41), mined off
Bougie,
Algeria.
November 12 - Destroyer depot
ship HECLA (10,850t, 6/1/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of
Gibraltar
Straits
November 12 - Landing ship
infantry (Large) LSI(L) KARANJA (R, 9,890t, 1931), sunk by
aircraft,
Bougie, Algeria.
November 15 - Escort carrier AVENGER
(13,785t deep,
2/3/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Gibraltar Straits
November 15 - Minesweeper
ALGERINE
(940t, 23/3/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo,
Bougie, Algeria.
November 18 - Corvette
MONTBRETIA (Royal Norwegian Navy, 1,015t, 29/9/41), sunk by
U-boat
torpedo, N Atlantic.
November 18 - Drifter WINSOME
(R, 46t, 1902), sunk at Fairlie, total loss
November 19 - Trawler ULLSWATER
(555t, 15/11/39), sunk by E-boat, probably torpedoed,
EngIish Channel.
November 20 - Landing craft
mechanised (MkI) LCM No.139 (30-37t), lost through heavy
weather in
Middle East.
November 20 - Landing craft tank
(MkII) LCT No.120 (450-453t), lost in heavy weather.
November 21 - Submarine UNBEATEN
(540t, 20/11/40), lost, possibly by own forces, Bay of
Biscay
November 24 - Submarine UTMOST
(540t, 17/8/40), lost, probably by surface craft,
depth-charges off
Cape Marittimo, W of Sicily
November 25 - Trawler LEYLAND
(857t, 1936), collision, Gibraltar Bay
November 29 - Motor launch ML
No.242 (73t, 28/5/41) Gutted by fire.
November 29 - Trawler BEN ROSSAL
(R, 260t, 1929), sank at moorings. Later salvaged
December 1942
December - Landing craft tank
(MkV) LCT No.2054, 2312 (total 2, 291-311t), lost in transit
from USA
December - Special service
vessel SJO (R, 1938), cause and place unknown
December 1 - Special service
vessel ARTHUR (R), cause and place unknown
December 1 - Trawler JASPER
(596t, 1932), sunk by E-boat torpedo, English Channel
December 2 - Destroyer QUENTIN
(1,705t, 15/4/42), sunk by aircraft, torpedo, W
Mediterranean
December 3 - Escort destroyer
PENYLAN (1,050t, 31/ 8/42), sunk by E-boat torpedo, English
Channel
December 3 - Tanker/oiler BELITA
(R, 6,323t, 1933), sunk by U-boat, off Socotra, Arabian Sea
December 5 - Trawler BENGALI
(880t, 1937), explosion, Lagos, Nigeria
December 5 - Trawler CANNA
(545t, 7/4/41), explosion, Lagos, Nigeria
December 5 - Trawler SPANIARD
(880t, 1937), explosion, Lagos, Nigeria
December 6 - Landing craft
mechanised (MkI) LCM No.98 (30-37t), lost by enemy action in
Benghazi
area
December 9 - Corvette MARIGOLD
(1,015t, 28/2/41), sunk by aircraft torpedo, Gibraltar
Straits.
December 11 - Escort destroyer
BLEAN (1,050t, 23/3/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Oran,
Algeria
December 11 - Ferry service
vessel SANDOY (R, 49t, 1940), lost, cause and place unknown,
probably
Iceland
December 11 - Special service
vessel ASEL I (R, 10t, 1919), cause and place unknown
December 12 - Submarine P-222
(715t, 4/5/42), lost, probably by surface craft,
depth-charges, off
Naples, W Italy
December 12 - Submarine
TRAVELLER (1,090t, 10/4/42), lost, probably by depth-charges
from
Italian torpedo boat Gulf of Taranto. Formally paid off
December 13 - Landing craft
personnel (Ramped) LCP(R) No.578 (9-11t), lost at Inveraray,
W
Scotland.
December 13 - Landing craft
vehicle LCV No.579 (10-11t), lost at Inverary, W Scotland.
December 16 - Destroyer
FIREDRAKE (1,350t, 1935), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic
December 18 - Destroyer
PARTRIDGE (1,540t, 22/2/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W
Mediterranean
December 18 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.30 (34t, 11/7/40), mined, North Sea
December 19 - Corvette
SNAPDRAGON (955t, 28/10/40), sunk by aircraft bombs,
Mediterranean.
December 25 - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.36 (8-11t), lost by fire at
Chittagong,
India. Date given as 24th-25th
December 26 - Harbour duty
vessel BRODRENE (R, 1922), sunk in collision, Hvalfiord,
Iceland
December 28 - Ballon barrage
vessel REIDAR (R, 1915), constructive total loss
December 28 - Drifter LEGEND
(R), cause and place unknown. Believed Scapa Flow area
December 28 - Tug ST ISSEY
(810t, 1918), sunk, probably by U-boat off Benghazi, Libya
December 30 - Landing craft
vehicle LCV No.752, 754 (total 2, 10-11t each), lost in
Fidelity, sunk
N Atlantic
December 30 - Special service
vessel FIDELITY (R, 2,456t), probably torpedoed by U-boat,
North
Atlantic
December 31 - Destroyer ACHATES
(1,330t, 1930), sunk by surface craft gunfire, when
escorting convoy,
Barent's Sea, Arctic
December 31 - Minesweeper
BRAMBLE
(815t, 1939), sunk by surface ship gunfire,
Barents Sea, Arctic
October 13 - Landing craft
mechanised (MkIII) LCM No.508, 509, 519, 522, 523, 532, 537,
547, 620
(total 9, 52t each), lost in Southern Empress, torpedoed in
convoy, N
Atlantic
1943
January 1943
January - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.203-206 (total 4, 8-11t each),
lost at
Sourabaya, Java (Note: in January 1943?)
January - Small miscellaneous
craft NAIEM, sunk at Tobruk, Libya
January - Special service vessel
FEIOY(R), cause and place unknown
January 1 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.105 (9t, 8/40) Taken in tow and sunk by own forces
January 2 - Human
torpedo/Chariot No.15/XV (1.2t submerged, 6/10/42), lost in
Operation
Principal (Palermo, Sicily)
January 2 - Human
torpedo/Chariot No.16/XVI (1.2t submerged, 10/10/42), lost
in Operation
Principal (Palermo, Sicily)
January 2 - Human
torpedo/Chariot No.19/XIX (1.2t submerged, 16/10/42), lost
in Operation
Principal (Palermo, Sicily)
January 2 - Human
torpedo/Chariot No.22/XXII (1.2t submerged, 29/10/42), lost
in
Operation Principal (Palermo, Sicily)
January 2 - Human
torpedo/Chariot No.23/XXIII (1.2t submerged, 23/10/42), lost
in
Operation Principal (Palermo, Sicily)
January 2 - Landing craft
mechanised (MkI) LCM No.26 (30-37t), sunk in Mediterranean,
off Libya
January 3 - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.17 (8-11t), lost by fire at
Chittagong,
India
January 4 - Submarine P-48
(540t, 18/6/42), lost, possibly mined, Gulf of Tunis,
January 4 - Whaler BODO (R,
351t), mined off E Coast of Scotland
January 5 - Landing craft
personnel (Medium) LCP (M) No.17 (7t), lost off Isle of
Wight
January 6 - Landing craft tank
(MkII) LCT No.106, 107 (total 2, 450-453t each), sunk in
Benghazi
harbour as result of heavy weather
January 7 - Trawler JURA (545t,
12/6/42), sunk by aircraft or U-boat torpedo, Western
Mediterranean
January 7 - Trawler HORATIO
(545t, 27/1/41), sunk by E-boat torpedo, Western
Mediterranean
January 8 - Human
torpedo/Chariot No.10/X (1.2t submerged, 15/9/42), lost in
Operation
Principal (Maddalena, Sardinia)
January 8 - Human
torpedo/Chariot No.18/XVIII (1.2t submerged, 14/10/42), lost
in
Operation Principal (Maddalena, Sardinia)
January 8 - Submarine P-311
(1,090t, 7/8/42), lost, possibly mined, off Maddalena,
Sardinia
January 8 - Tanker/oiler ALBERT
L ELLSWORTH (8,309t, 1937), sunk by U-boat off W Africa.
Date
approximate
January 9 - Tanker/oiler
MINISTER WEDEL (R, 6,833t, 1930), sunk by U-boat off W
Africa
January 12 - Trawler KINGSTON
JACINTH (R, 356t, 1929), mined off Portsmouth
January 15 - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.80 (8-11t) Broke adrift during
gale in Home
waters
January 16 - Boom defence vessel
FABIOUS (R, 230t deep), sunk
January 17 - Landing craft tank
(MkV) LCT No.2239, 2267, 2344 (total 3, 291-311t each), lost
in
Vestfold, torpedoed in convoy, N Atlantic
January 19 - Human
torpedo/Chariot No.12/XII (1.2t submerged, 30/9/42), lost in
Operation
Welcome (Tripoli, Libya)
January 19 - Human
torpedo/Chariot No.13/XIII (1.2t submerged, 30/9/42), lost
in Operation
Welcome (Tripoli, Libya)
January 22 - Collier NEVA (R,
1,456, 1928), presumed sunk by U-boat N Atlantic
January 22 - Rescue ship ST
SUNNIVA (R, 1,368t, 1931) Marine cause
January 22 - Special service
vessel GUILDBORG (R), cause and place unknown
January 25 - Landing craft
mechanised (MkI) LCM No.58 (30-37t), sunk in Mediterranean,
off Libya
January 25 - Minelayer CORNCRAKE
(700t, 7/12/42), foundered in bad weather, North Atlantic
January 30 - Corvette SAMPHIRE
(1,015t, 30/6/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Western
Mediterranean
February 1943
February 1 - Cruiser minelayer
WELSHMAN
(2,650t, 25/8/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Libya
February 2 - Landing craft tank
(MkIII) LCT No.326 (625-649t), lost by weather or mine off
Isle of Man.
February 3 - Drifter PREMIER (R,
14t, 1918), collided with No 10 Holme Hook Buoy, Humber, E
England and
sunk
February 5 - Trawler STRONSAY
(545t, 24/4/42), sunk by explosion, probably mined off
Phillipeville,
Western Mediterranean
February 6 - Landing craft
mechanised (MkI) LCM No.80 (30-37t), stranded off Benghazi.
Total loss.
February 7 - Landing craft
infantry (Large) LCI(L) No.162 (380-384t), exploded and sank
en route
for Algiers.
February 7 - Landing craft tank
(MkV) LCT No.2335 (291-311t), lost in Daghild, torpedoed in
convoy, N
Atlantic
February 7 - Trawler TERVANI
(409t, 1930), probably sunk by U-boat off Cape Bougaroni,
Algeria
February 8 - Landing craft
mechanised (MkI) LCM No.61 (30-37t), sunk in Benghazi
harbour through
heavy weather
February 8 - Trawler BREDON
(750t, 29/4/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, North Atlantic
February 9 - Corvette ERICA
(955t, 7/8/40), sunk by mine, NE of Benghazi, Libya
February 13 - Auxiliary
anti-aircraft ship POZARICA (4,540t, 7/3/41), capsized after
aircraft
torpedo attack off Bougie, Algeria on 29th January 1943
February 24 - Landing craft tank
(MkIII) LCT No.403 (625-649t), lost through stress of
weather off Barra
Head, outer Hebrides
February 24 - Motor torpedo boat
No.262 (32t), formally paid off
February 24 - Submarine UREDD
(on loan to R Norwegian Navy, 540t, 12/12/41), lost,
probably mined,
Bodo area, Norway. Date approximate
February 24 - Submarine VANDAL
(540t, 20/2/43), lost by accident, Firth of Clyde, W
Scotland
February 25 - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.87 (8-11t), lost in Home waters.
February 25 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.109 (37t, 30/9/42), mined and severely damaged on the
7th. Formally
paid off
February 27 - Landing craft tank
(MkIII) LCT No.381 (625-649t), missing from convoy after
attack by
E-boats, English Channel
February 27 - Trawler LORD
HAILSHAM (891t, 1934), sunk by E-boats, probably torpedoed,
English
Channel
February 27 - Whaler HARSTAD (R,
258t), sunk by E-boat, English Channel
February 28 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.79 (37t, 24/7/42), sunk in action with surface craft,
Hook of
Holland area
March 1943
March - Landing craft personnel
(Large) LCP(L) No.276, 277 (total 2, 8-11t each), lost in
transit
March - Landing craft support
(Medium) (MkI) LCS(M) No.23 (9-13.5t), lost on patrol, Mayu
River, Burma
March - Landing craft tank (MkV)
LCT No.2398 (291-311t), lost in Gorgas
March 2 - Drifter UT PROSIM (R,
91t, 1925), sunk by gunfire in Dover Harbour
March 4 - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.106 (8-11t), wrecked off Tobruk
March 4 - Landing craft
personnel (Ramped) LCP(R) No.673, 680, 684, 685, 689, 692,
693, 727
(total 8, 9-11t each), lost in Marietta E, sunk by U-boat in
convoy,
Indian Ocean
March 6 - Motor launch ML No.251
(75t, 7/41), rammed and sunk accidentally, Atlantic area
March 8 - Landing craft tank
(MkV) LCT No.2480 (291-311t), lost in Fort Lamy, torpedoed
in convoy, N
Atlantic
March 9 - Tanker/oiler ROSEWOOD
(R, 5,989t, 1931)Torpedoed and presumed sunk
March 10 - Landing craft tank
(MkV) LCT No.2341 (291-311t), lost in Bonneville, torpedoed
in convoy,
N Atlantic.
March 10 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.622 (95t, 10/42), sunk by surface craft in attack on
convoy off
Terschelling, Holland
March 10 - Submarine TIGRIS
(1,090t, 20/6/40), lost, cause unknown, Gulf of Naples
March 11 - Destroyer HARVESTER
(1,400t, 25/3/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic
March 12 - Destroyer LIGHTNING
(1,920t, 28/5/41), sunk by E-boat torpedo, Central
Mediterranean 1943
March 13 - Submarine THUNDERBOLT
(1,090t, 2/11/40), sunk by surface craft, depth-charges, off
Cape
Milazzo, Sicily
March 13 Victualling store ship
MORAY (R, 206t, 1918), foundered off Milford Haven, SW Wales
March 14 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.631 (Royal Norwegian Navy, 95t, 8/42) Grounded during
attack on
ships in Norwegian Fiords
March 14 - Trawler MORAVIA (R,
306t, 1917), mined, North Sea
March 15 - Landing craft vehicle
LCV No.584 (10-11t), sunk off Inellan, W Scotland
March 16 - Trawler CAMPOBELLO
(545t, 21/10/42) Badly damaged at Quebec, Canada. Foundered
on passage
to UK
March 16 - Tug HORSA (700t,
21/2/42) Grounded, total loss, Osfles Rock, E Iceland
March 23 - Special service
vessel BERGHOLM (R, 50t, 1935), cause and place unknown
March 23 - Submarine TURBULENT
(1,090t, 2/12/41), lost, probably mined, off Sardinia. Date
approximate
March 27 - Escort carrier
DASHER
(13,785t, 2/7/42), sunk, probably due to petrol
explosion, South of Cumbrae Island, W Scotland
March 30 - Special service
vessel BRATTHOLM (R, 50t, 1937), cause and place unknown
March 30 - Tanker/oiler
HALLANGER (R, 9,551, 1928), sunk by U-boat, W Mediterranean
March 31 - Trawler CAULONIA (R,
296t, 1912), ran aground and foundered, Rye Bay, Sussex
April 1943
April - Landing craft assault
LCA No.272 (11-13t), lost in Mediterranean.
April - Motor launch ML No.1157
(40t, 30/12/42), lost in shipment
April - Motor launch ML No.1212
(40t, 30/12/42), lost in shipment
April 2 - Motor torpedo boat MTB
No.63 (35t, 18/2/42), lost in collision off Benghazi, Libya
April 2 - Motor torpedo boat MTB
No.64 (35t, 23/2/42), lost in collision off Benghazi, Libya
April 2 - Motor torpedo boat MTB
No.267 (32t), damaged in heavy weather on passage from
Benghazi to
Malta, sunk by own forces
April 6 - Drifter GOLDEN GIFT
(R, 89t, 1910), sunk in collision in Oban Bay, W Scotland
April 11 - Destroyer BEVERLEY
(1,190t, 1920), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic
April 14 - Escort destroyer
ESKDALE (on loan to R Norwegian Navy, 1,050t, 31/7/42), sunk
by E-boat
torpedo off Lizard Head, Cornwall, SW England
April 15 - Trawler ADONIS
(1,004t, 1915), sunk by E-boat torpedo off Lowestoft.
April 16 - Destroyer PAKENHAM
(Leader, 1,550t, 4/2/42), sunk by own forces after damage in
action
with destroyers off Sicily
April 16 - Submarine REGENT
(1,475t, 1930), sunk by surface craft, Straits of Otranto,
SE Italy
April 17 - Landing craft
personnel (Ramped) LCP(R) No.780, 782 (total 2, 9-11t each),
lost in
Sembilan, sunk by U-boat, Indian Ocean
April 21 - Landing craft
infantry (Large) LCI(L) No.7 (380-384t), sunk by aircraft
off Algiers.
April 21 - Submarine SPLENDID
(7157, 8/8/42), scuttled after depth-charge attack, W Coast
of Corsica
April 22 - Trawler HERRING
(590t, 15/4/43), sunk in collision, North Sea
April 24 - Submarine SAHIB
(715t, 13/5/42), scuttled after depth-charge attack off Cape
Milazzo
Sicily
April 25 - Landing craft gun
(Large) (MkIII) LCG(L) No.15 (627t), lost off Milford Haven,
SW Wales,
in heavy weather.
April 25 - Landing craft support
(Medium) (MkI) LCS(M) No.17 (9-13.5t), sunk by enemy action,
Mayu
River, Burma
April 26 - Drifter THORA (R,
37t, 1930), fouled boom in bad weather, Grimsby, England
April 26 - Landing craft gun
(Large) (MkIII) LCG(L) No.16 (627t), lost off Milford Haven,
SW Wales,
in heavy weather.
April 28 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.639 (95t, 22/1/43), sunk by aircraft, Central
Mediterranean
May 1943
May - Dumb barge NELL JESS (96t,
1902), wrecked, English Channel
May 2 - Motor torpedo boat MTB
No.311 (34t, 17/2/42), mined, Central Mediterranean
May 8 - Trawler DANEMAN (1050t,
1937), believed to have struck submerged ice. Abandoned
after being
taken in tow, N Atlantic
May 9 - Motor torpedo boat MTB
No.61 (35t, 9/1/42), lost, stranded in attack on motor
barges, off
Kelibia, Tunisia
May 10 - Motor torpedo boat MTB
No.264 (32t), mined off Sousse, Tunisia
May 11 - Motor launch ML No.133
(75t, 12/12/40), lost by fire and explosion, W Scotland
May 12 - Motor minesweeper MMS
No.89 (240t, 5/1/42), mined off Bizerta, Tunisia
May 13 - Water boat ISBJORN (R),
sunk
May 14 - Motor launch ML No.1154
(40t, 30/1/43), mined at Bizerta, Tunisia
May 22 - Landing craft vehicle
LCV No.825 (10-11t), blew up during exercise off W Scotland.
Date given
as 21st-22nd
May 26 - Trawler HONG LAM (R,
104t), foundered off Adam's Bridge, between India and
Ceylon. Formally
paid off
May 29 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.110 (37t, 14/11/42), sunk in action with surface craft in
Dunkirk
area
May 30 - Submarine UNTAMED
(540t, 14/4/43) Failed to surface during exercises off
Campbeltown,
Scotland. Raised and renamed Vitality
June 1943
June - Landing craft assault LCA
No.222, 312 (total 2, 11-13t each), lost in Mediterranean.
Date reported
June - Landing craft assault LCA
No.78 (11-13t), lost in tow from Algiers to Djedjelli. Date
reported
June - Landing craft personnel
(Ramped) LCP(R) No.769 (9-11t), lost in Mediterranean. Date
reported
June 6 - Yacht SARGASSO (R,
223t, 1926), mined off Isle of Wight, England
June 8 - Special service vessel
DAH PU (R, 1,974t, 1922), torpedoed by U-boat, Muscat
Harbour, E coast
of Arabia
June 12 - Landing craft flak
(MkIII) LCF No.13 (550t), bombed off Pantellaria, Central
Mediterranean. Total wreck.
June 14 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.648 (90t, 1/43), sunk by aircraft, Pantellaria, Central
Mediterrranean
June 18 - Landing craft tank
(MkIII) LCT No.358 (625-649t), lost in Mediterranean.
June 18 - Landing craft tank
(MkIII) LCT No.395 (625-649t), mined and grounded in
Mediterranean
June 26 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.644 (90t, 12/42), mined between Marsala and Mazzara,
Sicily, sunk by
own forces
July 1943
July 3 - Landing ship tank
(Class II) LST No.429 (2,750t, 21/2/43), lost by fire,
Mediterranean.
July 8 - Landing craft tank
(MkIV) LCT No.547 (611-640t), foundered off Malta.
July 15 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.641 (90t, 29/12/42), sunk by shore battery gunfire from
Italian
mainland, Straits of Messina. Date given as 14th-15th
July 17 - Motor torpedo boat MTB
No.316 (34t, 12/3/42), torpedoed by Italian cruiser off
Reggio, S Italy
July 22 - Motor torpedo boat MTB
No.288 (40t, 26/3/43), sunk by aircraft, Augusta, Sicily.
Date given as
21st-22nd
July 27 - Landing craft tank
(MkIII) LCT No.353 (625-649t), sunk by aircraft at Syracuse,
Sicily
August 1943
August - Landing craft personnel
(Large) LCP(L) No.126 (8-11t) Burnt out.
August 2 - Tanker/oiler ALCIDES
(R, 7,634t, 1930), sunk by Japanese Raider, Indian Ocean.
Date
approximate
August 4 - Tanker/oiler
THORSHOVDI (R, 9,944t, 1937) War cause
August 5 - Trawler RED GAUNTLET
(R, 338t, 1930), sunk by E-boats, North Sea
August 8 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.64 (28t, 11/2/41), foundered on patrol in heavy weather
between
England and Ostend. Subsequently salved
August 9 - Tug CORY BROS (R,
38t), constructive, total loss
August 11 - Submarine PARTHIAN
(1,475t, 1931), lost, possibly mined, S Adriatic
August 14 - Drifter NORNES (R,
1902), cause and place unknown
August 15 - Landing ship tank
(Class II) LST No.414 (2,750t, 20/1/43), torpedoed by
aircraft, off
Cani Rocks, Tunisia. Beached off Bizerta
August 15 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.665 (95t, 5/43), sunk by shore battery gunfire,
Messina, Sicily
August 18 - Submarine SARACEN
(715t, 27/6/42), sunk by surface craft, depth-charges, off
Bastia,
Corsica
August 27 Sloop EGRET (1,250t,
1938), sunk by aircraft glider bomb off NW Spain in Atlantic
Ocean
August 29 - Landing craft
assault LCA No.446 (11-13t), lost in heavy weather in
Mediterranean.
August 29 - Landing craft
support (Medium) (MkI) LCS(M) No.16 (9-13.5t), lost in India
September 1943
September - Landing craft
support (Large) (MkI) LCS(L) No.201 (23t), lost in
collision, English
Channel
September 2 - Landing craft
infantry (Large) LCI(L) No.107 (380-384t), wrecked off
Reggio, Italy
September 4 - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.325 (8-11t), sunk at Bombay
September 5 - Motor launch ML
No.108 (66t, 4/7/40), mined, English Channel
September 6 - Destroyer
PUCKERIDGE (1,550t, 30/7/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W
Mediterranean
September 8 - Landing craft tank
(MkIV) LCT No.624 (611-640t), formally paid off
September 8 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.77 (38t, 28/5/42), sunk by aircraft off Vibo
Valencia, SW Italy
September 9 - Drifter NOSS HEAD
(22t net), cause and place unknown:
NOSS HEAD,
Campbeltown-registered CN144 from Carradale, Argyllshire.
Lost at
Freetown, Sierra Leone - tank engine being lowered into
the hold, strop
snapped and engine smashed through the wooden hull (Finlay
Oman in
email dated 29 March 2004 - loss described by his father,
vessel was
owned by his grandfather)
September 9 - Submarine,
midget/Welman craft No.10 (2.4t submerged, 12/5/43), lost by
accident
during exercises
September 9 - Landing craft tank
(MkIV) LCT No.572, 626 (total 2, 611-640t), lost in
Mediterranean
September 10 - Cruiser minelayer
ABDIEL
(2,650t, 15/4/41), sunk by mine in Taranto Bay, S Italy
September 11 - Drifter ROSA (R,
83t, 1908), cause and place unknown
September 12 - Landing craft
personnel (Ramped) LCP(R) No.879 (9-11t), wrecked at Bombay
September 12 - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.316 (8-11t), sunk at Bombay
September 16 - Drifter NISR (R),
cause and place unknown
September 17 - Submarine,
midget/X-Craft X-08 (29.8t submerged, 21/1/43), lost in
attack on
Tirpitz, Kaa Fiord, Alten Fiord, Norway
September 19 - BYMS minesweeper
BYMS No.2019 (290t, 15/8/42), mined and beached off Cotrone,
Italy
September 20 - Corvette
POLYANTHUS (1,015t, 23/4/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, North
Atlantic
September 21 - Trawler ZEE MEEUW
(R), sunk in collision, Gravesend Reach, Thames, SE England
September 22 - Drifter BRAE
FLETT (R, 54t Net, 1902), cause and place unknown
September 22 - Drifter OCEAN
RETRIEVER (R, 95t, 1912), mined, Thames Estuary, SE England
September 22 - Submarine,
midget/X-Craft X-05 (29.8t submerged, 29/12/42), lost in
attack on
Tirpitz, Kaa Fiord, Alten Fiord, Norway
September 22 - Submarine,
midget/X-Craft X-06 (29.8t submerged, 21/1/43), lost in
attack on
Tirpitz, Kaa Fiord, Alten Fiord, Norway
September 22 - Submarine,
midget/X-Craft X-07 (29.8t submerged, 14/1/43), lost in
attack on
Tirpitz, Kaa Fiord, Alten Fiord, Norway
September 23 - Drifter GOLDEN
EFFORT (R, 86t, 1914), sunk, cause unknown, off Greenock,
Scotland
September 23 - Frigate ITCHEN
(1,325t, 28/12/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, North Atlantic
September 23 - Special service
vessel EVANGIELISTRIA (Chios 345, R), sunk by enemy action
September 24 - Landing craft
assault LCA No.675 (11-13t), lost during gale at Salerno
September 24 - Motor minesweeper
MMS No.70 (240t, 18/5/42), believed mined in Gulf of
Taranto, Italy
September 25 - Trawler DONNA
NOOK (R, 307t, 1916), sunk in collision, North Sea
September 25 - Trawler FRANC
TIREUR (R, 314t, 1916), sunk by E-boat off Harwich, E
England
September 27 - Destroyer
INTREPID (1,370t, 1937), sunk by aircraft, in Leros harbour,
Dodecanese
September 28 - Landing craft
personnel (Ramped) LCP(R) No.1019 (9-11t), sunk during heavy
weather in
Salerno Bay, Italy
September 30 - Landing craft
tank (MkV) LCT No.2231 (291-311t), lost in LST-79, Sunk off
Corsica
September 30 - Landing ship tank
(Class II) LST No.79 (2,750t, 17/7/43), sunk by aircraft,
off Corsica.
October 1943
October - Landing craft
emergency repair LCER No.1, 9 (total 2, 10t each), lost in
Mediterranean
October - Landing craft
mechanised (MkI) LCM No.232 (30-37t), lost in Mediterranean.
Date
approximate
October - Landing craft
mechanised (MkIII) LCM No.545, 938, 1044 (total 3, 52t),
lost in
Mediterranean. Date approximate
October - Landing craft
mechanised (MkIII) LCM No.1165,1182 (total 2, 52t), lost in
Home
waters. Date approximate.
October - Motor launch ML
No.1015 (40t, 24/2/41), lost in heavy weather, Eastern
Mediterranean
October 1 - Landing craft tank
(MkIII) LCT No.391 (625-649t), formally paid off. Date
approximate
October 1 - Landing craft tank
(MkIV) LCT No.553 (611-640t), lost in Mediterranean
October 2 - Landing craft tank
(MkIV) LCT No.618 (611-640t), lost in Mediterranean
October 3 - Submarine,
midget/X-Craft X-10 (29.8t submerged, 8/2/43), lost in
attack on
Tirpitz, Kaa Fiord, Alten Fiord, Norway
October 3 - Trawler ARACARI (R,
245t, 1908) Grounded, total Ioss, Filicudi island, North of
Sicily
October 3 - Trawler MEROR (R,
250t, 1905), mined, Humber area, E England
October 4 - Tanker/oiler MARIT
(R, 5,542t, 1918), sank by U-boat off Benghazi, Libya
October 7 - Landing craft tank
(MkIV) LCT No.621 (611-640t), lost in Mediterranean
October 8 - Destroyer ORKAN
(ex-MYRMIDON, on loan to Polish Navy, 1,920t, 5/12/42), sunk
by U-boat
torpedo, N Atlantic
October 9 - Destroyer PANTHER
(1,540t, 12/12/41), sunk by aircraft bombs, Scarpanto
Strait,
Dodecanese
October 11 - Landing craft tank
(MkI) LCT No.3 (372t), presumed lost in attack on Kos,
Dodecanese.
Formally paid off. Later recovered and redesignated
N.S.C.(L)94
October 11 - Minesweeper HYTHE
(605t, 5/3/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Bougie, Algeria
October 11 - Submarine USURPER
(540t, 2/2/43), lost, probably mined, Gulf of Genoa, NW
Italy. Date
approximate
October 12 - Motor launch ML
No.835 (75t, 8/8/43), sunk by aircraft, Leros island,
Dodecanese
October 15 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.636 (95t, 1/43), sunk by surface craft off Elba, W
Italy
October 15 - Submarine,
midget/X-Craft X-09 (29.8t submerged, 29/1/43), lost in
attack on
Tirpitz, Kaa Fiord, Alten Fiord, Norway
October 16 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.356 (37t, 1/7/43), sunk by surface shps off Holland
October 17 - Submarine TROOPER
(1,090t, 29/8/42), lost, possibly mined, Aegean Sea
October 22 - Escort destroyer
HURWORTH (1,050t, 5/10/41), sunk by mine off Kalimno,
Dodecanese
October 22 - Tanker/oiler
LITIOPA (R, 5,356, 1917), sunk by U-boat off W Africa
October 22 - Trawler ORFASY
(545t, 14/7/42), lost, probably by U-boat torpedo off W
Africa
October 23 - Cruiser
CHARYBDIS
(5,450t, 3/12/41), sunk by E-boat torpedoes,
English Channel
October 23 - Escort destroyer
LIMBOURNE (1,050t, 24/10/42), sunk by own forces after
damage by E-boat
torpedoes, English Channel
October 23 - Landing craft
infantry (Large) LCI(L) No.309 (380-384t), sunk by aircraft
in Biscay
area
October 23 - Minesweeper
CROMARTY (605t, 13/12/41), sunk by mine, W Approaches to
Straits of
Bonifacio, Mediterranean
October 24 - Destroyer ECLIPSE
(1,375t, 1934), sunk by mine off Kalimno, Dodecanese
October 25 - Trawler WILLIAM
STEPHEN (R, 935t, 1917), sunk by E-boat off Cromer, E
England
October 26 - Motor launch ML
No.579 (75t, 3/6/43), sunk by aircraft, Leros island,
Dodecanese
October 26 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.669 (95t, 29/4/43), sunk by surface craft off
Norwegian coast
October 26 - Tug TIENTSIN (R),
foundered, Red Sea, on passage to Massawa
October 28 - Landing craft tank
(MkII) LCT No.115 (450-453t), sunk by aircraft off
Casteloriso, Aegean
October 30 - Drifter CHANCELLOR
(R, 24t, 1916), sunk in tow
November 1943
November - Dumb barge CLACTON
(196t deep), cause and place unknown, date approximate.
Subsequently
Salved
November - Dumb barge FOUR (204t
deep), cause and place unknown, date approximate.
Subsequently Salved
November - Dumb barge GREENFINCH
(218t deep), cause and place unknown, date approximate.
Subsequently
Salved
November - Dumb barge MONICA
(233t deep), cause and place unknown, date approximate.
Subsequently
Salved
November - Dumb barge SAN
FRANCISCO (241t deep), cause and place unknown, date
approximate.
Subsequently Salved
November - Dumb barge UTOPIA
(226t deep), cause and place unknown, date approximate.
Subsequently
Salved
November - Landing craft assault
LCA No.212, 316. 505, 545 (total 4, 11-13t each), lost in
Mediterranean. Date reported
November - Landing craft
mechanised (MkI) LCM No.181 (30-37t), lost in Azores, Date
reported
November - Landing craft
mechanised (MkIII) LCM No.583 (52t), lost in Mediterranean.
Date
reported
November - Landing craft
personnel (Medium) LCP (M) No.14 (7t) , date reported
November - Motor launch ML
No.1054 (40t, 6/11/41), total loss
November - Motor launch ML
No.1244 (40t, 20/8/43), lost on passage
November - Motor launch ML
No.1289 (40t, 2/7/43), lost on passage
November - Yacht ATTENDANT (R,
357t, 1913), cause and place unknown. Date reported
November 1 - Landing craft
vehicle (Personnel) LCV(P) No.1040 (10-13t), capsized off
Newhaven, S
England after engine room flooding
November 4 - Landing craft tank
(MkIV) LCT No.583 (611-640t), lost in Mediterranean
November 4 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.606 (90t, 7/7/42), sunk by surface craft off Hook of
Holland.
Date given as 3rd-4th
November 8 - Naval servicing
boat No30 (8t, 1918), sunk
November 10 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.222 (Royal Netherlands Navy, 38t, 15/2/42), mined,
North Sea.
Date given as 9th-10th
November 10 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.230 (38t, 5/5/42), rammed by MTB 222 in action, North
Sea. Date
given as 9th-10th
November 11 - Special service
vessel BILLDORA (R), sunk by enemy action
November 11 - Special service
vessel SQUALLY (R), sunk by enemy action
November 11 - Special service
vessel WESTWICK (R, 18T, 1935), sunk by enemy action
November 12 - Motor launch ML
No.358 (75t, 9/42), lost off Leros island, Dodecanese
November 13 - Escort destroyer
DULVERTON (1,050t, 27/9/41), sunk by aircraft, glider bomb,
off Kos,
Dodecanese
November 14 - Landing craft tank
(MkIII) LCT No.333, 343, 385 (total 3, 625-640t), sunk in
gale off
Land's End, SW England
November 16 - Landing craft tank
(MkIII) LCT No.332 (625-640t), lost off Gijon, N Spain,
after engine
failure
November 16 - Landing craft tank
(MkIII) LCT No.418 (625-640t), lost in gale off NW France.
November 17 - Small
miscellaneous craft FOLIOT (33, 1905), sunk in Collision
November 19 - Submarine SIMOOM
(715t, 30/12/42), lost, Dardanelles Approaches. Date
approximate
November 22 - Boom defence
vessel BARFLAKE (750t, 23/9/4), sunk by mine, Naples
November 22 - Minesweeper HEBE
(815t, 1937), sunk by mine off Bari, E Italy
November 22 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.626 (Royal Norwegian Navy, 95t, 8/42), lost by fire,
Lerwick,
Shetland Islands
November 22 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.686 (95t, 9/6/43), lost by fire, Lerwick, Shetland
Islands
November 22 - Submarine,
midget/Welman craft No.45 (2.4t submerged, 2/9/43), lost
during attack
on Bergen harbour, Norway
November 22 - Submarine,
midget/Welman craft No.46 (2.4t submerged, 2/9/43), lost
during attack
on Bergen harbour, Norway
November 22 - Submarine,
midget/Welman craft No.47 (2.4t submerged, 2/9/43), lost
during attack
on Bergen harbour, Norway
November 22 - Submarine,
midget/Welman craft No.48 (2.4t submerged, 2/9/43), lost
during attack
on Bergen harbour, Norway
November 22 - Water carrier
EMPIRE ARTHUR (R, 760, 1942), capsized and sank, Freetown, W
Africa
November 23 - Whaler SANTA (R,
355t, 1936), mined W of Maddalena, Sardinia
November 23 - Landing craft tank
(MkIII) LCT No.329 (625-640t), damaged beyond economical
repair.
November 24 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.73 (38t, 3/10/41), sunk by aircraft, Maddalena,
Sardinia
November 27 - Motor launch ML
No.126 (75t, 19/9/40), lost after damage by U-boat torpedo,
W Italy
November 29 - Landing craft
assault LCA No.813 (11-13t), lost during exercise in Home
waters.
December 1943
December - Harbour duty vessel
ST ANNE (R, 37t), cause and place unknown
December - Landing craft assault
LCA No.723 (11-13t), broke adrift from Hopetoun II, Port
Edgar. Date
approximate
December 1 - Trawler AVANTURINE
(R, 296t, 1930), sunk by E-boats off Beachy Head, S England
December 2 - Landing craft
assault LCA No.553 (11-13t), sunk in collision off
Southampton
December 8 - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.136 (8-11t), caught fire and
blew up during
exercises off Southampton, S England
December 8 - Trawler RYSA (545t,
13/8/41), sunk by mine off Maddalena, Sardinia
December 12 - Escort destroyer
HOLCOMBE (1,050t, 16/9/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W
Mediterranean
December 12 - Escort destroyer
TYNDALE (1,000t, 2/12/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W
Mediterranean
December 16 - Drifter ROSE
VALLEY (R, 100t, 1918), sunk in collision
December 18 - Minesweeper
FELIXSTOWE (656t, 11/7/41), sunk by mine off Sardinia
December 18 - Water boat CECIL
(R), constructive total loss
December 19 - Landing craft
personnel (Ramped) LCP(R) No.753, 771, 795 (total 3, 9-11t
each), lost
during beaching exercises in Home waters
December 20 - Landing craft
mechanised (MkI) LCM No.33 (30-37t), damaged beyond repair
in Home
waters
December 21 - Landing craft
assault LCA No.645, 646 (total 2, 11-13t), lost in heavy
weather,
English Channel
December 22 - Barrage vessel
BV-42 (270t, 1918), lost by explosion, Leith Docks, E
Scotland
December 22 - Human
torpedo/Chariot No.51/LII (1.2t submerged, 14/5/43), lost in
heavy
weather in attack on Tirpitz, Norwegian Fiords
December 22 - Human
torpedo/Chariot No.62/LVII (1.2t submerged, 29/6/43), lost
in heavy
weather in attack on Tirpitz, Norwegian Fiords
December 22 - Landing craft
personnel (Ramped) LCP(R) No.613, 661, 1035 (total 3,
(9-11t), lost
overboard from Hilary
December 22 - Landing craft
personnel (Small) LCP(S) No.116 (6t), lost during exercises
in Home
waters
December 24 - Destroyer
HURRICANE (1,400t, 21/6/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N
Atlantic
December 24 - Motor launch ML
No.1388 (40t, 25/11/43), grounded off Hartlepool
December 24 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.357 (37t, 25/8/43), sunk accidentally after damage by
surface
craft on the 23rd
December 25 - Naval auxiliary
boat LILY, sunk in collision off Portland, S England. Date
given as
24th-25th
December 25 - Trawler KINGSTON
BERYL (R, 356t, 1928), mined, NW Approaches
December 31 - Minesweeper
CLACTON (605t, 4/6/42), sunk by mine off Corsica
December 31 - Motor launch ML
No.1121 (40t, 10/7/42), formally paid off