ATLANTIC
OCEAN, including CARIBBEAN
1939
September 17 - Aircraft carrier
COURAGEOUS
(22,500t, 1917, ex-cruiser, carrier from 1928),
sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Ireland
November 23 - Armed merchant
cruiser RAWALPINDI (R, 16,697t, 1925, AMC from 10/39),
gunfire of
German battlecruiser Scharnhorst, SE of Iceland
1940
June 7 - Armed merchant cruiser
CARINTHIA (R, 20,277t, 1925, AMC from 1/40), sunk by
U-boat torpedo, W
of Ireland
June 13 - Armed merchant
cruiser
SCOTSTOUN (R, 17,046t, 1925, AMC from 9/39), sunk by
U-boat torpedo, NW
Approaches.
June 16 - Armed merchant
cruiser
ANDANIA (R, 13,950t, 1922, AMC from 11/39), sunk by U-boat
torpedo, SE
of Iceland.
June 21 - Freighter CAPE HOWE
(R, 4,443t, 1930), sunk by U-boat, SW Approaches
June 23 - Tug CORINGA (R, 294t,
1914), lost in Atlantic, cause unknown.
June 29 - Freighter WILLAMETTE
VALLEY (R, 4,702t, 1928), sunk by U-boat, SW Approaches
July 5 - Destroyer WHIRLWIND
(1,100t, 1918), sunk by U-boat torpedo, SW of Ireland
August 10 - Armed merchant
cruiser TRANSYLVANIA (R, 16,923t, 1925, AMC from 10/39),
sunk by U-boat
torpedo, N of Ireland.
August 24 - Sloop PENZANCE
(1,025t, 1931), torpedoed by German U-boat, North Atlantic
August 28 - Armed merchant
cruiser DUNVEGAN CASTLE (R, 15,007t, 1936, AMC from
12/39), sunk by
U-boat torpedo, W of Ireland.
September 15 - Sloop DUNDEE
(1,060t, 1933), torpedoed by German U-boat, North Atlantic
November 3 - Armed merchant
cruiser LAURENTIC (R, 18,724t, 1927, AMC from 10/39), sunk
by U-boat
torpedo, NW Approaches
November 4 - Armed merchant
cruiser PATROCLUS (R, 11,314t, 1923, AMC from 1/40),
attacked by U-boat
on the 3rd, sank W of Ireland.
November 5 - Armed merchant
cruiser JERVIS BAY (R, 14,164t, 1922, AMC from 10/39),
sunk by Admiral
Scheer, N Atlantic.
November 11 - Degaussing ship
BALMORE (R, 1,925t, 1920), air attack, Atlantic
December 2 - Armed merchant
cruiser FORFAR (R, 16,402t, 1922, AMC from 11/39), sunk by
U-boat
torpedo, W of Ireland.
1941
February 3 - Ocean boarding
vessel CRISPIN (R, 5,051t, 1935), sunk by U-boat torpedo,
N Atlantic
February 13 - Trawler RUBENS
(R,
320t, 1937), sunk by aircraft, Western Approaches.
February 24 - Ocean boarding
vessel MANISTEE (R, 5,368t, 1920), sunk by U-boat torpedo,
N Atlantic
April 4 - Armed merchant
cruiser
VOLTAIRE (R, 13,301t, 1923, AMC from 1/40), gunfire of
German surface
raider, mid-Atlantic
April 6 - Armed merchant
cruiser
COMORIN (R, 15,241,1925, AMC from 1/40), destroyed by
fire, N Atlantic.
April 13 - Armed merchant
cruiser RAJPUTANA (R, 16,641t, 1926, AMC from 12/39), sunk
by U-boat
torpedo, W of Iceland.
April 20 - Motor launch ML
No.1003 (40t, 3/1/41), on board ship torpedoed and lost in
Atlantic
April 20 - Motor launch ML
No.1037 (40t, 3/1/41), on board ship torpedoed and lost in
Atlantic
May 6 - Ocean boarding vessel
CAMITO (R, 6,833t, 1915), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N
Atlantic
May 13 - Armed merchant cruiser
SALOPIAN (R, 10,549t, 1926, AMC from 10/39), sunk by
U-boat torpedo, N
Atlantic.
May 20 - Tanker/oiler JOHN P
PEDERSEN (R, 6,128t, 1930), sunk by U-boat, N Atlantic.
May 24 - Battlecruiser
HOOD
(42,000t, 1920), sunk in action with Bismarck,
N Atlantic
HMS Hood (Maritime Quest)
May 28 - Destroyer MASHONA
(1,370t, 30/3/39), sunk by aircraft bombs, N Atlantic.
May 30 - Tanker/oiler CAIRNDALE
(8,129t, 1939), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Gibraltar
Straits.
July 15 - Ocean boarding vessel
LADY SOMERS (R, 8,194t, 1929), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N
Atlantic
July 19 - Ocean boarding vessel
MALVERNIAN (R, 3,133t, 1937), abandoned after being
bombed, North
Atlantic
August 12 - Corvette PICOTEE
(900t, 5/9/1940), presumed lost, probably torpedoed by
U-boat off
Iceland.
August 19 - Destroyer BATH (on
loan to R.Norwegian Navy, 1,060t, 1919), sunk by U-boat
torpedo, SW of
Ireland.
August 19 - Tanker/oiler SILDRA
(R, 7,313t, 1927), sunk by U-boat off W Africa.
August 20 - Trawler LORINDA (R,
348t, 1928), engine problems and fire off Freetown, W
Africa.
August 23 - Corvette ZINNIA
(900t, 30/3/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic.
September 27 - Auxiliary
fighter
ship SPRINGBANK (R, 5,155t, 1926), sunk by U-boat torpedo,
N Atlantic.
October 14 - Corvette FLEUR DE
LYS (900t, 26/8/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, West of
Gibraltar.
October 16 - Corvette GLADIOLUS
(965t, 6/4/40), presumed torpedoed by U-boat, N Atlantic.
October 18 - Destroyer BROAD -
Water (1,190, 1920), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic.
October 22 - Tanker/oiler
DARKDALE (8,145t, 15/11/40), sunk by explosion, believed
torpedoed by
U-boat, St Helena, South Atlantic
October 27 - Destroyer COSSACK
(1,870t, 1938), foundered after being torpedoed by U-boat
(23rd), W of
Gibraltar
November 24 - Cruiser
DUNEDIN
(4,850t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, between W Africa
and
Brazil.
December 7 - Corvette
WINDFLOWER
(RCN, 900t, 4/2/41), sunk by collision in fog, W Atlantic.
December 19 - Destroyer STANLEY
(1,190t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic
December 21 Escort carrier
AUDACITY
(ex-Hannover, German prize, 11,000t deep, 1939;
as escort carrier 9/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N
Atlantic.
1942
January 17 - Tanker/oiler
NYHOLT
(R, 8,087t, 1931), sunk by U-boat, W Atlantic
January 22 - Trawler ROSEMONDE
(R, 364t, 1910), probably torpedoed by U-boat, Atlantic.
January 31 - Cutter CULVER
(1,546t, 1929), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic.
January 31 - Destroyer BELMONT
(1,190t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Atlantic
February 5 - Corvette ARBUTUS
(900t, 12/10/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic.
February 8 - Corvette ALYSSE
(ex- Alyssum, Free French Navy, 950t, 17/6/42), sunk by
U-boat torpedo,
W Atlantic
February 11 - Corvette
SPIKENARD
(RCN, 900t, 7/4/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic.
February 18 - Yacht SURPRISE
(1,144t, 1896), caught fire and capsized, Lagos, Nigeria,
W Africa
February 21 - Tanker/oiler
CIRCLE SHELL (R, 8,207t, 1931), sunk by U-boat off
Venezuela
February 24 - Tanker/oiler
FINNANGER (R, 9,551t, 1928), sunk by U-boat, North
Atlantic
March - Landing craft tank
(MkII) LCT No.155 (450-453t), lost on passage to
Gibraltar.
March 7 - Trawler NORTHERN
PRINCESS (R, on loan to USN, 655t, 1936), sunk, cause
unknown, W
Atlantic
March 8 - Trawler NOTTS COUNTY
(R, 541t, 1937), sunk by mine or U-boat, S of Iceland.
March 19 - Trawler STELLA
CAPELLA (815t, 1937), missing, Iceland area.
March 27 - Tanker/oiler SVENOR
(R, 7,616t, 1931), sunk by U-boat, W Atlantic
April 11 - Trawler ST. CATHAN
(R, on loan to USN, 565t, 1936), collision off S Carolina,
USA
May 1 - Destroyer PUNJABI
(1,870t, 29/3/39), sunk after collision, N Atlantic
May 2 - Tanker/oiler SANDAR (R,
7,624t, 1928), sunk by U-boat off Tobago, West Indies
May 6 - Trawler SENATEUR
DUHAMEL
(R, on loan to USN, 913t, 1927), collision off Wilmington,
USA.
May 11 - Trawler BEDFORDSHIRE
(on loan to USN, 913t, 1935), sunk by U-boat off Cape
Lookout, N
Carolina, USA.
May 16 - Motor torpedo boat MTB
No.338, fire and explosion, Trinidad, West Indies.
May 18 - Tanker/oiler BETH (R,
6,852t, 1930), sunk by U-boat off Barbados, West Indies
May 21 - Tanker/oiler MONTENOL
(2,646t, 1917), torpedoed by U-boat, North Atlantic. Sunk
by own forces
May 31 - Tanker/oiler DINSDALE
(8,250t, 11th April 1942), sunk by U-boat torpedo, South
Atlantic
June 9 - Corvette MIMOSA (Free
French Navy, 1,015t, 11/5/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W
Atlantic.
June 15 - Tanker/oiler SLEMDAL
(R, 7,374t, 1931), sunk by U-boat, North Atlantic
June 15 - Trawler KINGSTON
CEYLONITE (on loan to USN, 940t, 1935), mined off
Chesapeake Bay, USA
June 17 - Destroyer WILD SWAN
(1,120t, 19), sunk by aircraft bombs, Western Approaches
June 21 - Submarine P-514
(530t,
1918), rammed and sunk by own forces, W Atlantic
June 23 - Tanker/oiler ANDREA
BROVIG (R, 10,173t, 1940), sunk by U-boat, West Indies
June 24 - Minesweeper GOSSAMER
(815t, 1938), sunk by aircraft bombs, Kola Inlet, N
Russia.
June 27 - Tanker/oiler LEIV
EIRIKSSON (R, 9,952t, 1936), sunk by U-boat, West Indies
July 6 - Minesweeper NIGER
(815t, 1936), mined off Iceland
July 25 - Tanker/oiler
TANKEXPRESS (R, 10, 95t, 1937), sunk by U-boat off West
Africa
July 25 - Trawler LAERTES
(530t,
9/4/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Freetown area, W Africa
August 3 - Tanker/oiler HAVSTEN
(R, 6,161t, 1930), sunk by U-boat, W Atlantic
August 9 - Motor launch ML
No.301 (73t, 2/12/41), expIosion, Freetown area, W Africa
August 9 - Tanker/oiler
MALMANGER (R, 7,078t, 1920), sunk by U-boat off West
Africa
August 11 - Tanker/oiler MIRLO
(R, 7,455t, 1922), sunk by U-boat off West Africa
August 30 - Tanker/oiler
VARDAAS
(R, 8,176t, 1931), sunk by U-boat off Tobago, West Indies
September 10 - Tanker/oiler
SVEVE (R, 6,313t, 1930), sunk by U-boat, North Atlantic
September 19 - Trawler ALOUETTE
(R, 520t, 1939), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Portugal.
September 19 - Trawler PENTLAND
FIRTH (on loan to USN, 900t, 1934), collision off New
York, USA
September 20 - Minesweeper
LEDA
(815t, 1938), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Greenland
Sea
September 24 - Destroyer SOMALI
(Leader, 1,870t, 7/12/38), sunk in tow, after U-boat
torpedo (20th),
off Iceland
September 26 - Destroyer
VETERAN
(1,120t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic
October 2 - Cruiser
CURACOA
(AA ship, 4,290t, 1918), lost in collision, NW Approaches
October 13 - Landing craft tank
(MkV) LCT No.2006 (291-311t), lost in transit from USA
October 14 - Landing craft
mechanised (MkIII) LCM No.611, 613, 632-634, 636 (total 6,
52t each),
lost in Empire Tarpon, off N.W. Scotland.
October 24 - Submarine UNIQUE
(540t, 27/9/40), lost, cause unknown, W of Gibraltar
Straits
October 27 - Landing craft tank
(MkV) LCT No.2281 (291-311t), lost in transit from USA
October 28 - Landing craft tank
(MkV) LCT No.2190, 2192, 2284 (total 3, 291-311t each),
lost in transit
from USA
October 30 - Boom defence
vessel
PANORAMA (548t, 1919), overdue at Bathurst, W Africa
November - Landing craft tank
(MkV) LCT No.1187 (291-311t), lost in transit from USA
November 3 - Tanker/oiler
THORSHAVET (R, 11,015t, 1938), sunk by U-boat, Caribbean
Sea
November 12 - Destroyer depot
ship HECLA (10,850t, 6/1/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of
Gibraltar
Straits
November 15 - Escort carrier AVENGER
(13,785t deep,
2/3/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Gibraltar Straits
November 18 - Corvette
MONTBRETIA (Royal Norwegian Navy, 1,015t, 29/9/41), sunk
by U-boat
torpedo, N Atlantic.
December - Landing craft tank
(MkV) LCT No.2054, 2312 (total 2, 291-311t), lost in
transit from USA
December 5 - Trawler BENGALI
(880t, 1937), explosion, Lagos, Nigeria
December 5 - Trawler CANNA
(545t, 7/4/41), explosion, Lagos, Nigeria
December 5 - Trawler SPANIARD
(880t, 1937), explosion, Lagos, Nigeria
December 16 - Destroyer
FIREDRAKE (1,350t, 1935), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N
Atlantic
December 26 - Harbour duty
vessel BRODRENE (R, 1922), sunk in collision, Hvalfiord,
Iceland
December 30 - Landing craft
vehicle LCV No.752, 754 (total 2, 10-11t each), lost in
Fidelity, sunk
N Atlantic
December 30 - Special service
vessel FIDELITY (R, 2,456t), probably torpedoed by U-boat,
North
Atlantic
October 13 - Landing craft
mechanised (MkIII) LCM No.508, 509, 519, 522, 523, 532,
537, 547, 620
(total 9, 52t each), lost in Southern Empress, torpedoed
in convoy, N
Atlantic
1943
January 8 - Tanker/oiler ALBERT
L ELLSWORTH (8,309t, 1937), sunk by U-boat off W Africa.
Date
approximate
January 9 - Tanker/oiler
MINISTER WEDEL (R, 6,833t, 1930), sunk by U-boat off W
Africa
January 17 - Landing craft tank
(MkV) LCT No.2239, 2267, 2344 (total 3, 291-311t each),
lost in
Vestfold, torpedoed in convoy, N Atlantic
January 22 Collier NEVA (R,
1,456, 1928), presumed sunk by U-boat, N Atlantic
January 25 - Minelayer
CORNCRAKE
(700t, 7/12/42), foundered in bad weather, North Atlantic
February 7 - Landing craft tank
(MkV) LCT No.2335 (291-311t), lost in Daghild, torpedoed
in convoy, N
Atlantic
February 8 - Trawler BREDON
(750t, 29/4/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, North Atlantic
March 6 - Motor launch ML
No.251
(75t, 7/41), rammed and sunk accidentally, Atlantic area
March 8 - Landing craft tank
(MkV) LCT No.2480 (291-311t), lost in Fort Lamy, torpedoed
in convoy, N
Atlantic
March 10 - Landing craft tank
(MkV) LCT No.2341 (291-311t), lost in Bonneville,
torpedoed in convoy,
N Atlantic.
March 11 - Destroyer HARVESTER
(1,400t, 25/3/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic
March 16 - Trawler CAMPOBELLO
(545t, 21/10/42), badly damaged at Quebec, Canada.
Foundered on passage
to UK
March 16 - Tug HORSA (700t,
21/2/42), grounded, total loss, Osfles Rock, E Iceland
April 11 - Destroyer BEVERLEY
(1,190t, 1920), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic
May 8 - Trawler DANEMAN (1050t,
1937), believed to have struck submerged ice. Abandoned
after being
taken in tow, N Atlantic
August 27 - Sloop EGRET
(1,250t,
1938), sunk by aircraft glider bomb off NW Spain in
Atlantic
September 20 - Corvette
POLYANTHUS (1,015t, 23/4/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo,
North Atlantic
September 23 - Frigate ITCHEN
(1,325t, 28/12/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, North Atlantic
October 8 - Destroyer ORKAN
(ex-MYRMIDON, on loan to Polish Navy, 1,920t, 5/12/42),
sunk by U-boat
torpedo, N Atlantic
October 22 - Tanker/oiler
LITIOPA (R, 5,356, 1917), sunk by U-boat off W Africa
October 22 - Trawler ORFASY
(545t, 14/7/42), lost, probably by U-boat torpedo off W
Africa
November - Landing craft
mechanised (MkI) LCM No.181 (30-37t), lost in Azores. Date
reported
November 22 - Water carrier
EMPIRE ARTHUR (R, 760, 1942), capsized and sank, Freetown,
W Africa
December 24 - Destroyer
HURRICANE (1,400t, 21/6/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N
Atlantic
December 25 - Trawler KINGSTON
BERYL (R, 356t, 1928), mined NW Approaches
1944
January 7 - Frigate TWEED
(1,375t, 28/4/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic
January 14 - Tug ADHERENT
(700t,
30/3/42), foundered, N Atlantic
January 25 - Landing craft
personnel (Small) LCP(S) No.60 (6t), wrecked in Azores.
February 27 - Sloop WOODPECKER
(1,350t, 14/12/42), stern blown off (20th) by torpedo.
Capsized and
sank in tow, N Atlantic
March 1 - Frigate GOULD (1,600,
18/9/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic
March 9 - Corvette ASPHODEL
(1,015t, 11/9/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic
June 13 - Trawler BIRDLIP
(750t,
23/12/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo off W Africa
June 16 - Whaler SOUTHERN PRIDE
(R, 582t, 1936), stranded, total loss, off Sierra Leone
July 1 - Motor launch ML No.265
(75t, 30/5/41), destroyed by petrol fire and explosion,
Freetown, W
Africa
July 1 - Motor launch ML No.287
(75t, 23/8/41), destroyed by petrol fire and explosion,
Freetown, W
Africa
July 19 - Trawler TEXAS (301t),
sunk in collision, Jamaica Area
August 21 - Motor launch ML
No.1179 (40t, 4/3/43), sunk off Rio Bueno, Jamaica in
hurricane
September 1 - Corvette HURST
CASTLE (1,060t, 9/6/44), sunk by U-boat torpedo off NW
Ireland
September 5 - Drifter FAIRHAVEN
(R, 96t, 1919), foundered, NE Atlantic
October 26 - Corvette ROSE (on
loan to R Norwegian Navy, 1,060t, 31/10/41), sunk in
collision, W
Atlantic
1945
January 19 - Trawler NORTHERN
ISLES (R, 655t, 1936), ran aground while on loop patrol
off Durban, S
Africa Total loss
February 20 - Corvette VERVAIN
(1,020t, 9/6/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo off S Ireland
March 3 - Whaler SOUTHERN
FLOWER
(R, 328t, 1928), torpedoed by U-boat off Reykjavik,
Iceland
May 2 - Trawler EBOR WYKE (R,
348t, 1929), presumed torpedoed by U-boat off E Coast of
Iceland
June 6 - Drifter BROADLAND (R,
76t, 1913), lost in heavy weather, N Atlantic
Possibly
ATLANTIC
OCEAN
1942
August 26 - Tanker/oiler THELMA
(R, 8,297t, 1937), cause and place unknown (since
confirmed in Atlantic)
September 14 - Naval servicing
boat No.9 (on loan to USN, 20t, 12/40), sunk
1943
January 22 - Rescue ship ST
SUNNIVA (R, 1,368t, 1931) marine cause (since confirmed in
Atlantic)
March 10 - Landing craft tank
(MkV) LCT No.2398 (291-311t), lost in William C Gorgas
(since confirmed
in Atlantic)
March - Landing craft personnel
(Large) LCP(L) No.276, 277 (total 2, 8-11t each), lost in
transit
March 9 - Tanker/oiler ROSEWOOD
(R, 5,989t, 1931), torpedoed and presumed sunk (since
confirmed in
Atlantic)
August 4 - Tanker/oiler
THORSHOVDI (R, 9,944t, 1937), war cause (since confirmed
as at
Gibraltar by Italian human torpedoes)
December 22 - Landing craft
personnel (Ramped) LCP(R) No.613, 661, 1035 (total 3,
9-11t), lost
overboard from Hilary
1945
February - Landing craft
mechanised (MkI) LCM No.270, 339, 359, 422 (total 4,
30-37t), lost from
Asa Lothrop. Date reported
ARCTIC
1942
January 17 - Destroyer MATABELE
(1,870t, 25/1/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Barent's Sea,
Arctic
March 9 - Whaler SHERA (R,
253t,
1929), capsized in heavy swell and pack ice, Barents Sea,
Arctic
March 25 - Whaler SULLA (R,
251t, 1928), sunk, probably by surface craft, Barents Sea,
Arctic
May 2 - Cruiser
EDINBURGH
(10,000t, 6/7/39), sunk by destroyer torpedoes,
after U-boat damage (30th Apr), Barent's Sea, Arctic
May 2 - Submarine JASTRZAB
(ex-P-551, on loan to Polish Navy, 800t, 1923), sunk by
gunfire of own
forces after accidental damage, N Norway, Arctic Ocean
May 15 - Cruiser
TRINIDAD
(8,000t, 14/10/41), sunk by own forces after
damage by torpedo aircraft, Barent's Sea, Arctic
May 26 - Tanker/oiler
ALDERSDALE
(8,402t, 1937), sunk, cause unknown, Barents Sea, Arctic (Update:
sailing in Russian Convoy PQ17, bombed on 5 July 1942,
torpedoed and sunk 7th, all crew rescued by HM
Minesweeper Salamander)
December 31 - Destroyer ACHATES
(1,330t, 1930), sunk by surface craft gunfire, when
escorting convoy,
Barent's Sea, Arctic
December 31 - Minesweeper
BRAMBLE
(815t, 1939), sunk by surface ship gunfire,
Barents Sea, Arctic
1943
1944
January 30 - Destroyer HARDY
(Leader, 1,730t, 14/8/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Barents
Sea, Arctic
February 25 - Destroyer
MAHRATTA
(1,920t, 8/4/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Barents Sea,
Arctic
August 21 - Sloop KITE (1,350t,
1/3/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Greenland Sea
August 22 - Frigate
BICKERTON
(1,300t, 17/10/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo,
Barents Sea, Arctic
December 12 - Corvette TUNSBERG
CASTLE (ex-SHREWSBURY CASTLE, on loan to R Norwegian Navy,
1,060t,
29/4/44), sunk by mine off N Russia, Arctic
1945
January 16 - Destroyer
DEIATELNYI (ex-CHURCHILL, on loan to Soviet Navy, 1,190t,
1920), sunk
by U-boat torpedo, Arctic
February 13 - Corvette DENBIGH
CASTLE (1,060t, 30/12/44), damaged by mine or U-boat
torpedo, grounded,
total loss, N Russia
February 17 - Corvette
BLUEBELL
(1,060t, 19/7/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo,
Barents Sea, Arctic
February 17 - Sloop LARK
(1,350t, 10/4/44), damaged beyond repair by torpedo
March 20 - Sloop LAPWING
(1,460t, 21/3/44), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Kola Inlet,
N Russia
April 29 - Frigate GOODALL
(1,150t, 4/10/43), torpedoed by U-boat off Kola Inlet, N
Russia. Sunk
by own forces